Benin vs Mozambique

Benin vs Mozambique: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 4.56 births per woman in Benin and 4.76 births per woman in Mozambique, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Mozambique, by 0.21 births per woman, or 1.05 times that in Benin.

Benin vs Mozambique: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 4.56 births per woman in Benin and 4.76 births per woman in Mozambique, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Mozambique, by 0.21 births per woman, or 1.05 times that in Benin.
BeninMozambiqueUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction interval

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Benin4.56 20235.4114 of 2292.14 2100
Mozambique4.76 20235.4310 of 2292 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Mozambique has been higher since 2018, when it overtook Benin.
  • In 2023, Benin ranked 14 and Mozambique ranked 10 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Benin at 2.14 births per woman and Mozambique at 2 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearBeninMozambiqueWorld
20234.564.762.25
20224.634.842.27
20214.714.912.29
20204.84.962.32
20194.95.022.4
20185.035.072.44
20175.165.132.5
20165.255.192.54
20155.325.252.54
20145.375.32.56
20135.415.432.57
20125.435.522.61
20115.445.62.59
20105.455.662.6
20095.495.682.62
20085.555.62.63
20075.635.472.62
20065.675.452.63
20055.695.52.63
20045.725.552.65
20035.765.62.66
20025.795.672.68
20015.855.762.71
20005.945.832.75
19996.035.882.75
19986.145.912.78
19976.235.932.81
19966.285.972.85
19956.336.022.89
19946.426.082.93
19936.516.152.98
19926.596.223.04
19916.676.283.13
19906.746.323.31
19896.826.353.35
19886.876.373.39
19876.926.393.48
19866.966.413.5
198576.433.51
19847.036.443.55
19837.056.433.58
19827.066.433.71
19817.066.483.71
19806.996.533.74
19796.916.563.77
19786.826.593.79
19776.836.623.85
19766.836.643.97
19756.836.664.08
19746.826.674.26
19736.816.74.42
19726.86.74.55
19716.776.74.68
19706.746.74.83
19696.716.674.87
19686.676.654.96
19676.646.614.85
19666.636.584.96
19656.616.545.07
19646.576.515.12
19636.516.475.31
19626.466.425.02
19616.46.374.57
19606.286.314.7
19596.236.254.74
19586.176.194.93
19576.116.185.07
19566.056.174.93
19555.996.145
19545.946.125
19535.886.094.92
19525.836.065
19515.786.034.82
19505.7564.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearBeninMozambiqueWorld
20244.483.72–5.174.693.87–5.422.25
20254.423.53–5.184.623.68–5.42.24
20264.343.38–5.164.543.56–5.42.23
20274.273.24–5.154.463.37–5.382.22
20284.193.11–5.14.393.19–5.372.21
20294.132.93–5.084.33.04–5.362.2
20304.052.78–5.064.232.9–5.382.2
20313.982.71–5.024.142.79–5.352.19
20323.92.57–5.024.062.66–5.342.18
20333.852.47–5.013.972.54–5.362.17
20343.792.36–5.023.92.42–5.322.16
20353.742.28–4.993.822.3–5.342.15
20363.682.21–4.963.752.22–5.352.15
20373.632.12–4.943.672.13–5.32.14
20383.572.07–4.933.62.04–5.272.13
20393.522.04–4.93.532–5.232.13
20403.482–4.873.471.93–5.242.13
20413.431.97–4.853.41.88–5.262.12
20423.391.94–4.813.341.85–5.22.12
20433.351.9–4.783.281.79–5.142.12
20443.311.86–4.763.221.75–5.112.12
20453.261.85–4.753.161.72–5.062.12
20463.231.82–4.713.111.69–5.022.11
20473.181.79–4.653.061.65–52.11
20483.141.72–4.623.011.63–4.992.11
20493.11.68–4.592.971.61–4.982.1
20503.061.67–4.592.921.59–4.952.1
20513.031.63–4.592.881.56–4.912.09
20522.991.6–4.562.841.54–4.862.09
20532.971.59–4.512.81.51–4.842.08
20542.931.53–4.492.771.51–4.812.07
20552.91.5–4.482.731.49–4.812.07
20562.871.48–4.52.691.48–4.772.06
20572.841.48–4.472.661.45–4.692.05
20582.811.48–4.392.631.42–4.622.04
20592.791.47–4.352.61.42–4.612.04
20602.761.45–4.332.581.38–4.572.03
20612.741.43–4.332.551.37–4.552.02
20622.721.41–4.32.521.37–4.562.02
20632.691.41–4.262.51.37–4.532.01
20642.671.4–4.252.471.35–4.472
20652.651.39–4.242.451.34–4.432
20662.641.39–4.232.431.32–4.451.99
20672.621.37–4.22.411.31–4.41.98
20682.61.36–4.182.381.31–4.371.98
20692.581.37–4.152.361.29–4.261.97
20702.561.38–4.142.341.3–4.271.97
20712.541.38–4.132.321.28–4.241.96
20722.521.36–4.142.31.26–4.191.96
20732.51.36–4.112.281.26–4.121.95
20742.481.34–4.12.271.24–4.061.95
20752.461.32–4.022.251.23–4.061.94
20762.441.32–3.982.241.22–4.11.94
20772.431.33–3.992.221.22–4.091.94
20782.411.33–3.962.211.25–4.061.93
20792.41.31–3.942.21.21–4.031.93
20802.381.29–3.912.181.21–3.991.92
20812.371.31–3.922.171.2–3.921.92
20822.351.29–3.892.161.21–3.91.91
20832.331.29–3.922.151.2–3.841.91
20842.321.29–3.882.131.19–3.81.91
20852.311.28–3.892.121.19–3.781.9
20862.291.28–3.92.111.2–3.791.9
20872.281.27–3.882.11.19–3.71.89
20882.271.24–3.872.091.17–3.671.89
20892.261.26–3.852.081.17–3.621.88
20902.241.24–3.872.071.17–3.621.88
20912.231.22–3.822.061.16–3.631.88
20922.211.21–3.842.061.17–3.581.87
20932.21.22–3.792.051.16–3.641.87
20942.21.22–3.772.041.16–3.641.86
20952.191.21–3.762.031.14–3.571.86
20962.181.22–3.782.021.11–3.561.85
20972.161.22–3.722.021.11–3.551.85
20982.161.21–3.692.011.12–3.531.85
20992.151.2–3.6421.1–3.551.84
21002.141.2–3.6621.11–3.51.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time