Bolivia vs Mexico

Bolivia vs Mexico: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 2.55 births per woman in Bolivia and 1.91 births per woman in Mexico, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Bolivia, by 0.64 births per woman, or 1.33 times that in Mexico.

Bolivia vs Mexico: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 2.55 births per woman in Bolivia and 1.91 births per woman in Mexico, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Bolivia, by 0.64 births per woman, or 1.33 times that in Mexico.
BoliviaMexico

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Bolivia2.55 20233.0177 of 2291.79 2100
Mexico1.91 20232.27116 of 2291.67 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Bolivia has been higher since 1975, when it overtook Mexico.
  • In 2023, Bolivia ranked 77 and Mexico ranked 116 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Bolivia at 1.79 births per woman and Mexico at 1.67 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearBoliviaMexicoWorld
20232.551.912.25
20222.581.942.27
20212.621.972.29
20202.651.992.32
20192.692.022.4
20182.732.032.44
20172.782.042.5
20162.832.092.54
20152.892.142.54
20142.952.212.56
20133.012.272.57
20123.082.292.61
20113.142.322.59
20103.212.342.6
20093.292.362.62
20083.372.392.63
20073.452.422.62
20063.532.462.63
20053.562.52.63
20043.632.542.65
20033.722.582.66
20023.82.632.68
20013.892.672.71
20003.992.712.75
19994.092.762.75
19984.152.822.78
19974.222.892.81
19964.342.962.85
19954.413.042.89
19944.493.132.93
19934.593.212.98
19924.713.293.04
19914.853.363.13
19904.93.443.31
19894.973.533.35
19885.033.643.39
19875.063.83.48
19865.123.973.5
19855.154.093.51
19845.244.183.55
19835.294.33.58
19825.354.433.71
19815.414.573.71
19805.474.743.74
19795.544.963.77
19785.615.23.79
19775.675.363.85
19765.745.543.97
19755.755.744.08
19745.85.954.26
19735.856.124.42
19725.896.284.55
19715.956.424.68
197066.534.83
19696.066.634.87
19686.16.714.96
19676.136.754.85
19666.166.794.96
19656.186.825.07
19646.216.835.12
19636.236.825.31
19626.256.85.02
19616.266.784.57
19606.276.764.7
19596.286.764.74
19586.276.764.93
19576.266.755.07
19566.256.744.93
19556.246.735
19546.216.755
19536.26.734.92
19526.186.735
19516.196.734.82
19506.196.714.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearBoliviaMexicoWorld
20242.521.84–3.251.891.47–2.352.25
20252.51.8–3.251.871.41–2.342.24
20262.471.74–3.251.851.37–2.352.23
20272.451.72–3.251.831.31–2.352.22
20282.421.67–3.241.821.29–2.352.21
20292.41.65–3.221.811.25–2.352.2
20302.381.61–3.221.791.22–2.352.2
20312.361.59–3.231.781.2–2.352.19
20322.341.57–3.211.781.15–2.342.18
20332.321.54–3.211.771.16–2.352.17
20342.31.53–3.211.761.15–2.362.16
20352.281.52–3.211.761.12–2.342.15
20362.261.49–3.211.751.14–2.352.15
20372.241.47–3.191.751.11–2.362.14
20382.231.47–3.171.741.1–2.362.13
20392.211.44–3.171.741.12–2.362.13
20402.191.44–3.21.731.1–2.352.13
20412.181.42–3.181.731.11–2.352.12
20422.161.4–3.181.721.1–2.352.12
20432.151.38–3.191.721.1–2.352.12
20442.131.37–3.181.721.09–2.332.12
20452.121.34–3.181.711.1–2.352.12
20462.111.33–3.181.711.09–2.352.11
20472.11.32–3.131.711.09–2.352.11
20482.081.32–3.111.711.1–2.352.11
20492.071.3–3.111.71.09–2.352.1
20502.061.29–3.071.71.08–2.332.1
20512.051.28–3.121.71.06–2.342.09
20522.041.29–3.131.71.06–2.342.09
20532.031.28–3.081.71.07–2.352.08
20542.021.27–3.061.691.08–2.342.07
20552.011.25–3.041.691.07–2.342.07
205621.26–3.021.691.08–2.322.06
20571.991.25–2.991.691.09–2.342.05
20581.981.23–2.991.691.08–2.352.04
20591.971.24–2.961.691.08–2.342.04
20601.961.24–2.991.691.07–2.342.03
20611.961.21–2.981.691.07–2.342.02
20621.951.23–2.971.691.08–2.352.02
20631.951.21–2.981.691.07–2.342.01
20641.941.22–3.011.681.07–2.352
20651.931.22–2.981.681.07–2.352
20661.931.21–2.991.681.05–2.351.99
20671.921.21–2.981.681.05–2.391.98
20681.911.2–2.991.681.06–2.361.98
20691.911.19–2.961.681.06–2.41.97
20701.911.19–2.991.681.06–2.371.97
20711.91.19–2.951.681.06–2.361.96
20721.91.2–2.961.681.05–2.341.96
20731.891.17–2.961.681.03–2.351.95
20741.891.18–2.991.681.02–2.371.95
20751.881.17–2.931.681.03–2.361.94
20761.881.15–2.881.681.01–2.351.94
20771.871.15–2.871.681.02–2.371.94
20781.861.14–2.831.671.02–2.361.93
20791.861.15–2.811.671.01–2.351.93
20801.851.13–2.771.670.99–2.371.92
20811.851.11–2.791.671.01–2.371.92
20821.851.12–2.791.680.98–2.371.91
20831.851.12–2.771.670.99–2.351.91
20841.841.11–2.771.670.98–2.371.91
20851.841.13–2.761.670.99–2.361.9
20861.841.13–2.741.670.98–2.381.9
20871.831.11–2.761.670.99–2.381.89
20881.831.1–2.781.671–2.381.89
20891.831.11–2.761.670.99–2.391.88
20901.831.1–2.751.670.98–2.411.88
20911.821.09–2.751.670.98–2.41.88
20921.821.1–2.751.670.98–2.421.87
20931.821.08–2.761.670.98–2.41.87
20941.811.09–2.711.670.97–2.411.86
20951.811.08–2.71.670.96–2.411.86
20961.81.09–2.661.660.98–2.411.85
20971.81.07–2.651.670.96–2.431.85
20981.81.09–2.651.671–2.421.85
20991.81.08–2.661.670.97–2.431.84
21001.791.06–2.661.670.97–2.451.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time