Cameroon vs Mozambique

Cameroon vs Mozambique: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 0.35 tonnes in Cameroon and 0.29 tonnes in Mozambique, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Cameroon, by 0.06 tonnes, or 1.21 times that in Mozambique.

CameroonMozambique
Watch it change on the map

tonnes per person · EDGAR · log scale

Cameroon vs Mozambique: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 0.35 tonnes in Cameroon and 0.29 tonnes in Mozambique, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Cameroon, by 0.06 tonnes, or 1.21 times that in Mozambique.
CameroonMozambiqueWorld

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Cameroon0.35 20240.4168 of 202
Mozambique0.29 20240.22174 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Cameroon has been higher since 1978, when it overtook Mozambique.
  • In 2024, Cameroon ranked 168 and Mozambique ranked 174 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearCameroonMozambiqueWorld
20240.350.294.69
20230.360.324.68
20220.380.334.67
20210.380.294.69
20200.40.264.48
20190.40.294.7
20180.430.284.74
20170.410.34.67
20160.410.34.65
20150.40.244.7
20140.40.224.78
20130.380.24.81
20120.360.194.77
20110.370.184.76
20100.40.164.67
20090.40.154.45
20080.380.144.56
20070.370.154.59
20060.320.144.48
20050.320.134.39
20040.340.144.28
20030.350.134.15
20020.360.14.02
20010.370.14.01
20000.380.094.01
19990.370.073.95
19980.390.073.98
19970.390.084.02
19960.390.074.01
19950.390.083.99
19940.410.083.94
19930.390.13.97
19920.360.094.02
19910.390.074.1
19900.420.094.15
19890.430.124.16
19880.310.124.16
19870.510.124.1
19860.580.124.04
19850.490.134.05
19840.510.134.07
19830.510.154.01
19820.260.174.05
19810.250.194.18
19800.240.224.33
19790.230.194.46
19780.220.214.42
19770.210.244.36
19760.150.264.31
19750.170.274.15
19740.140.324.23
19730.140.354.32
19720.140.344.16
19710.140.374.04
19700.180.384.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time