Canada vs Sweden

Canada vs Sweden: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.84 of 1 in Canada and 0.89 of 1 in Sweden, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Sweden, by 0.05 of 1, or 1.06 times that in Canada.

Canada vs Sweden: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.84 of 1 in Canada and 0.89 of 1 in Sweden, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Sweden, by 0.05 of 1, or 1.06 times that in Canada.
CanadaSwedenWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Canada0.84 20250.8116 of 175
Sweden0.89 20250.923 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Sweden has been higher since 1971, when it overtook Canada.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearCanadaSwedenWorld
20250.840.890.48
20240.840.880.49
20230.850.880.49
20220.850.890.5
20210.840.90.5
20200.850.90.51
20190.850.90.52
20180.840.910.52
20170.840.910.52
20160.830.910.52
20150.810.920.52
20140.810.920.52
20130.820.920.52
20120.810.920.53
20110.810.910.53
20100.830.910.52
20090.830.910.52
20080.830.910.52
20070.830.910.52
20060.830.910.52
20050.820.910.52
20040.830.910.51
20030.830.910.51
20020.830.910.5
20010.830.910.49
20000.840.910.49
19990.840.910.49
19980.840.910.49
19970.840.910.49
19960.850.910.48
19950.840.910.47
19940.840.910.47
19930.830.910.46
19920.830.910.44
19910.830.910.42
19900.830.910.41
19890.830.910.36
19880.840.910.36
19870.840.910.35
19860.840.910.34
19850.840.910.34
19840.830.910.33
19830.830.910.32
19820.830.910.32
19810.830.910.32
19800.830.910.32
19790.830.910.31
19780.820.910.3
19770.820.910.3
19760.820.910.29
19750.820.910.29
19740.820.90.29
19730.830.90.29
19720.830.90.29
19710.830.90.29
19700.820.780.29
19690.810.780.29
19680.810.780.3
19670.820.780.29
19660.820.780.29
19650.820.780.3
19640.820.780.3
19630.820.780.3
19620.810.780.29
19610.80.780.29
19600.780.780.28
19590.750.770.27
19580.750.770.27
19570.750.770.27
19560.750.770.26
19550.750.770.25
19540.750.770.25
19530.750.770.24
19520.740.770.24
19510.740.770.24
19500.740.770.23
19490.720.770.22
19480.710.760.22
19470.710.760.21
19460.710.760.19
19450.650.690.16
19440.650.680.14
19430.660.680.14
19420.660.680.14
19410.660.680.15
19400.660.670.15
19390.680.690.17
19380.690.690.17
19370.680.690.17
19360.680.690.17
19350.660.710.17
19340.650.710.18
19330.650.710.18
19320.650.70.19
19310.650.70.18
19300.660.70.18
19290.670.70.19
19280.670.70.19
19270.670.70.19
19260.670.70.19
19250.670.70.19
19240.650.70.19
19230.650.70.19
19220.650.70.19
19210.590.50.19
19200.460.490.18
19190.440.480.16
19180.430.480.15
19170.470.430.15
19160.470.330.15
19150.470.330.15
19140.470.330.15
19130.480.330.15
19120.480.330.15
19110.480.330.15
19100.480.320.15
19090.480.320.15
19080.480.310.15
19070.480.310.15
19060.480.310.15
19050.480.310.15
19040.480.310.14
19030.480.310.14
19020.480.310.15
19010.480.320.14
19000.470.320.14
18990.480.320.22
18980.480.320.22
18970.480.320.22
18960.480.320.22
18950.460.320.22
18940.460.320.21
18930.460.320.21
18920.460.310.21
18910.460.310.2
18900.450.310.2
18890.450.310.2
18880.450.310.2
18870.450.310.2
18860.440.310.19
18850.440.310.19
18840.440.310.2
18830.440.310.19
18820.440.310.19
18810.440.310.19
18800.440.310.19
18790.440.310.19
18780.430.310.18
18770.40.310.18
18760.40.310.19
18750.40.310.18
18740.40.310.18
18730.40.310.18
18720.40.310.18
18710.40.310.18
18700.40.310.18
18690.40.310.17
18680.40.310.17
18670.350.310.17
18660.30.310.16
18650.30.310.16
18640.30.310.16
18630.30.310.16
18620.30.310.16
18610.30.310.15
18600.30.310.15
18590.30.310.14
18580.30.310.14
18570.30.310.14
18560.30.310.13
18550.30.310.13
18540.30.310.13
18530.30.310.13
18520.30.310.13
18510.30.310.13
18500.30.310.13
18490.30.310.15
18480.30.310.13
18470.310.310.11
18460.310.310.11
18450.310.310.11
18440.310.310.11
18430.310.310.1
18420.310.310.1
18410.310.310.1
1840–0.310.1
1839–0.270.1
1838–0.270.09
1837–0.270.09
1836–0.270.1
1835–0.270.09
1834–0.270.09
1833–0.280.09
1832–0.280.09
1831–0.280.09
1830–0.280.09
1829–0.270.08
1828–0.270.08
1827–0.270.09
1826–0.270.08
1825–0.270.08
1824–0.270.08
1823–0.270.08
1822–0.270.08
1821–0.270.07
1820–0.270.07
1819–0.260.06
1818–0.260.06
1817–0.260.06
1816–0.260.06
1815–0.260.06
1814–0.260.05
1813–0.260.05
1812–0.270.06
1811–0.270.06
1810–0.270.06
1809–0.260.05
1808–0.190.05
1807–0.190.05
1806–0.190.05
1805–0.190.05
1804–0.190.05
1803–0.190.05
1802–0.190.05
1801–0.190.05
1800–0.190.05
1799–0.190.05
1798–0.190.06
1797–0.190.05
1796–0.190.05
1795–0.190.05
1794–0.190.05
1793–0.190.05
1792–0.210.05
1791–0.190.05
1790–0.190.05
1789–0.190.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time