Canada vs Sweden

Canada vs Sweden: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.9 of 1 in Canada and 0.96 of 1 in Sweden, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Sweden, by 0.06 of 1, or 1.07 times that in Canada.

Canada vs Sweden: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.9 of 1 in Canada and 0.96 of 1 in Sweden, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Sweden, by 0.06 of 1, or 1.07 times that in Canada.
CanadaSweden

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Canada0.9 20250.9435 of 175
Sweden0.96 20250.972 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Sweden has been higher since 1914, when it overtook Canada.
  • In 2025, Canada ranked 35 and Sweden ranked 2 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearCanadaSwedenWorld
20250.90.960.65
20240.90.960.65
20230.90.960.66
20220.90.960.66
20210.930.960.67
20200.930.960.67
20190.930.960.68
20180.930.960.68
20170.930.970.68
20160.930.970.68
20150.940.970.69
20140.940.980.69
20130.940.980.7
20120.930.980.7
20110.930.970.7
20100.930.970.7
20090.930.970.69
20080.930.970.69
20070.930.970.69
20060.930.970.69
20050.930.970.69
20040.930.970.69
20030.930.970.69
20020.930.970.68
20010.930.970.68
20000.940.970.67
19990.940.970.66
19980.940.970.65
19970.940.970.65
19960.930.970.65
19950.930.970.65
19940.930.970.64
19930.930.970.63
19920.930.970.62
19910.930.970.6
19900.930.970.57
19890.930.970.51
19880.930.970.5
19870.930.970.5
19860.930.970.49
19850.930.970.48
19840.930.970.47
19830.930.970.47
19820.920.970.46
19810.920.970.46
19800.920.970.46
19790.930.970.45
19780.930.970.44
19770.930.970.44
19760.930.970.44
19750.920.970.44
19740.920.960.43
19730.920.960.43
19720.920.960.44
19710.920.960.44
19700.920.960.44
19690.910.960.44
19680.910.960.45
19670.910.960.45
19660.910.960.46
19650.910.960.46
19640.910.960.46
19630.910.960.46
19620.90.960.46
19610.90.960.46
19600.90.950.46
19590.880.950.44
19580.880.950.44
19570.880.950.43
19560.880.950.43
19550.880.950.43
19540.880.950.43
19530.880.950.43
19520.880.950.43
19510.880.940.43
19500.880.940.42
19490.870.940.42
19480.870.940.42
19470.870.940.42
19460.870.940.42
19450.830.890.38
19440.830.890.35
19430.830.890.35
19420.830.890.35
19410.830.890.35
19400.840.890.36
19390.840.890.38
19380.860.890.39
19370.860.90.39
19360.860.90.39
19350.860.910.4
19340.850.90.4
19330.840.90.4
19320.840.90.41
19310.840.890.41
19300.840.90.41
19290.840.90.41
19280.840.90.41
19270.840.90.41
19260.840.90.41
19250.840.90.41
19240.840.90.42
19230.840.890.41
19220.840.890.42
19210.840.880.42
19200.840.880.42
19190.840.870.41
19180.830.860.4
19170.830.860.39
19160.830.840.39
19150.830.840.4
19140.830.840.4
19130.850.840.41
19120.850.840.41
19110.850.840.41
19100.850.840.41
19090.850.840.41
19080.850.840.41
19070.850.840.41
19060.850.840.41
19050.850.840.41
19040.850.840.41
19030.850.840.41
19020.850.840.41
19010.850.840.41
19000.850.840.41
18990.840.840.47
18980.840.840.47
18970.840.840.46
18960.840.840.47
18950.840.840.46
18940.840.840.46
18930.840.840.46
18920.840.840.45
18910.840.840.45
18900.840.840.45
18890.840.840.45
18880.840.840.45
18870.840.840.45
18860.840.840.44
18850.840.840.44
18840.840.840.44
18830.840.840.44
18820.840.840.44
18810.840.840.44
18800.840.840.44
18790.840.840.45
18780.840.840.45
18770.840.840.44
18760.840.840.45
18750.840.840.45
18740.840.840.45
18730.840.840.45
18720.840.840.44
18710.840.840.45
18700.840.840.44
18690.840.840.44
18680.840.830.43
18670.840.830.44
18660.840.830.43
18650.840.830.43
18640.840.830.42
18630.840.830.43
18620.840.830.43
18610.840.830.42
18600.840.790.41
18590.840.780.4
18580.840.780.4
18570.840.780.4
18560.840.780.4
18550.840.780.4
18540.840.780.4
18530.840.780.4
18520.840.780.39
18510.840.780.39
18500.840.780.39
18490.840.780.41
18480.840.780.4
18470.840.780.38
18460.840.780.38
18450.840.780.37
18440.840.770.37
18430.840.770.37
18420.840.770.37
18410.840.770.37
1840–0.770.36
1839–0.70.36
1838–0.70.36
1837–0.70.36
1836–0.70.36
1835–0.70.36
1834–0.70.35
1833–0.70.35
1832–0.70.35
1831–0.70.35
1830–0.70.35
1829–0.70.35
1828–0.70.35
1827–0.70.35
1826–0.70.35
1825–0.70.35
1824–0.70.34
1823–0.70.35
1822–0.70.34
1821–0.70.34
1820–0.70.33
1819–0.70.32
1818–0.70.31
1817–0.70.31
1816–0.70.32
1815–0.70.32
1814–0.70.3
1813–0.70.29
1812–0.70.28
1811–0.70.28
1810–0.70.29
1809–0.680.29
1808–0.630.28
1807–0.630.28
1806–0.630.27
1805–0.630.27
1804–0.630.27
1803–0.630.27
1802–0.630.27
1801–0.630.27
1800–0.630.27
1799–0.630.28
1798–0.630.27
1797–0.630.27
1796–0.630.27
1795–0.630.27
1794–0.630.27
1793–0.630.27
1792–0.630.27
1791–0.630.27
1790–0.630.27
1789–0.630.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time