Chad vs Tanzania

Chad vs Tanzania: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 6.12 births per woman in Chad and 4.61 births per woman in Tanzania, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Chad, by 1.51 births per woman, or 1.33 times that in Tanzania.

Chad vs Tanzania: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 6.12 births per woman in Chad and 4.61 births per woman in Tanzania, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Chad, by 1.51 births per woman, or 1.33 times that in Tanzania.
ChadTanzaniaWorld

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Chad6.12 20236.842 of 2292.27 2100
Tanzania4.61 20235.1612 of 2292.26 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Chad has been higher since 1981, when it overtook Tanzania.
  • In 2023, Chad ranked 2 and Tanzania ranked 12 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Chad at 2.27 births per woman and Tanzania at 2.26 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearChadTanzaniaWorld
20236.124.612.25
20226.224.672.27
20216.264.732.29
20206.354.82.32
20196.414.872.4
20186.464.932.44
20176.544.992.5
20166.625.012.54
20156.715.032.54
20146.785.122.56
20136.845.162.57
20126.915.142.61
20116.955.142.59
20106.995.232.6
20097.025.262.62
20087.065.322.63
20077.095.42.62
20067.125.512.63
20057.135.582.63
20047.165.62.65
20037.185.582.66
20027.25.572.68
20017.235.622.71
20007.255.672.75
19997.265.752.75
19987.275.812.78
19977.275.842.81
19967.295.832.85
19957.295.822.89
19947.315.892.93
19937.3462.98
19927.36.083.04
19917.266.143.13
19907.226.23.31
19897.196.33.35
19887.156.383.39
19877.16.413.48
19867.076.493.5
19857.046.63.51
19847.026.723.55
19836.986.813.58
19826.966.873.71
19816.946.933.71
19806.916.993.74
19796.917.043.77
19786.897.063.79
19776.97.073.85
19766.897.093.97
19756.887.14.08
19746.867.124.26
19736.877.064.42
19726.857.054.55
19716.587.044.68
19706.5374.83
19696.486.954.87
19686.436.94.96
19676.396.864.85
19666.366.84.96
19656.346.735.07
19646.326.685.12
19636.36.655.31
19626.296.615.02
19616.276.564.57
19606.256.544.7
19596.236.54.74
19586.216.484.93
19576.196.445.07
19566.176.364.93
19556.156.315
19546.136.275
19536.116.254.92
19526.096.235
19516.076.24.82
19506.066.184.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearChadTanzaniaWorld
20246.034.31–7.114.543.96–5.072.25
20255.944.16–7.114.473.81–5.072.24
20265.843.96–7.14.413.66–5.062.23
20275.743.82–7.124.343.54–5.062.22
20285.633.64–7.124.283.42–5.072.21
20295.543.48–7.124.223.27–5.092.2
20305.443.33–7.14.163.15–5.082.2
20315.363.22–7.094.113.01–5.092.19
20325.253.05–7.094.042.93–5.032.18
20335.152.89–7.093.982.8–5.012.17
20345.062.81–7.063.942.69–4.972.16
20354.972.7–7.083.882.59–4.962.15
20364.892.59–7.073.832.51–4.952.15
20374.82.49–7.033.762.41–4.922.14
20384.722.37–7.023.722.33–4.922.13
20394.632.3–7.013.672.31–4.882.13
20404.552.24–73.632.24–4.862.13
20414.472.2–6.983.572.16–4.832.12
20424.42.14–6.963.542.11–4.82.12
20434.322.04–6.963.492.1–4.772.12
20444.242.01–6.943.462.03–4.762.12
20454.171.96–6.943.411.97–4.752.12
20464.11.93–6.913.391.97–4.72.11
20474.041.87–6.873.351.92–4.672.11
20483.971.85–6.843.311.9–4.642.11
20493.911.83–6.83.261.83–4.662.1
20503.851.8–6.823.231.82–4.632.1
20513.791.77–6.833.21.79–4.632.09
20523.731.75–6.833.171.77–4.612.09
20533.671.72–6.763.131.73–4.612.08
20543.621.71–6.783.11.71–4.612.07
20553.561.72–6.753.071.69–4.592.07
20563.511.67–6.733.041.66–4.582.06
20573.461.63–6.673.011.66–4.562.05
20583.411.59–6.652.991.66–4.512.04
20593.371.59–6.642.971.6–4.522.04
20603.321.53–6.622.941.62–4.52.03
20613.281.51–6.632.921.61–4.462.02
20623.231.52–6.572.91.6–4.452.02
20633.181.49–6.592.871.57–4.452.01
20643.141.44–6.592.851.53–4.42
20653.11.44–6.552.831.51–4.372
20663.061.44–6.522.81.51–4.411.99
20673.021.42–6.442.781.49–4.381.98
20682.981.39–6.462.771.48–4.321.98
20692.951.39–6.352.741.46–4.341.97
20702.921.37–6.322.721.44–4.331.97
20712.891.36–6.32.71.44–4.321.96
20722.861.38–6.262.681.43–4.261.96
20732.831.35–6.272.661.41–4.221.95
20742.81.34–6.232.641.4–4.231.95
20752.781.36–6.152.621.38–4.221.94
20762.751.34–6.122.61.39–4.221.94
20772.721.33–6.082.581.37–4.141.94
20782.691.31–6.052.571.35–4.141.93
20792.671.32–6.012.551.35–4.161.93
20802.641.31–5.952.531.33–4.131.92
20812.621.28–5.952.521.33–4.141.92
20822.591.28–5.922.51.34–4.161.91
20832.571.28–5.872.491.32–4.131.91
20842.551.27–5.892.481.32–4.121.91
20852.531.24–5.812.461.32–4.051.9
20862.511.23–5.752.451.3–4.051.9
20872.491.24–5.762.431.29–4.071.89
20882.471.22–5.682.421.28–4.051.89
20892.451.21–5.562.411.3–4.051.88
20902.431.19–5.572.391.28–4.061.88
20912.411.19–5.532.381.27–4.031.88
20922.391.19–5.462.361.25–4.031.87
20932.371.18–5.382.351.27–4.011.87
20942.351.17–5.342.331.26–41.86
20952.341.17–5.252.321.24–3.931.86
20962.321.17–5.212.311.24–3.91.85
20972.311.17–5.142.31.25–3.941.85
20982.291.18–5.112.291.23–3.91.85
20992.281.18–4.992.281.23–3.891.84
21002.271.2–4.952.261.2–3.871.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time