Colombia vs Peru

Colombia vs Peru: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.68 of 1 in Colombia and 0.67 of 1 in Peru, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Colombia, by 0.01 of 1, or 1.02 times that in Peru.

Colombia vs Peru: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.68 of 1 in Colombia and 0.67 of 1 in Peru, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Colombia, by 0.01 of 1, or 1.02 times that in Peru.
ColombiaPeruWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Colombia0.68 20250.6857 of 175
Peru0.67 20250.8258 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Colombia has been higher since 2023, when it overtook Peru.
  • In 2025, Colombia ranked 57 and Peru ranked 58 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearColombiaPeruWorld
20250.680.670.48
20240.70.640.49
20230.710.70.49
20220.70.730.5
20210.650.770.5
20200.640.820.51
20190.650.80.52
20180.670.810.52
20170.680.790.52
20160.680.790.52
20150.680.820.52
20140.680.820.52
20130.670.820.52
20120.660.830.53
20110.660.810.53
20100.620.80.52
20090.590.80.52
20080.590.80.52
20070.580.80.52
20060.570.790.52
20050.540.790.52
20040.540.790.51
20030.540.790.51
20020.530.790.5
20010.540.720.49
20000.550.410.49
19990.540.350.49
19980.550.350.49
19970.550.360.49
19960.550.360.48
19950.560.290.47
19940.560.250.47
19930.560.250.46
19920.560.250.44
19910.520.590.42
19900.470.610.41
19890.440.660.36
19880.440.660.36
19870.450.660.35
19860.450.660.34
19850.450.650.34
19840.460.660.33
19830.470.660.32
19820.410.660.32
19810.410.670.32
19800.410.440.32
19790.410.180.31
19780.420.20.3
19770.450.10.3
19760.450.10.29
19750.450.090.29
19740.410.090.29
19730.370.090.29
19720.370.10.29
19710.360.10.29
19700.350.10.29
19690.360.090.29
19680.360.270.3
19670.360.410.29
19660.360.410.29
19650.360.410.3
19640.350.410.3
19630.360.290.3
19620.360.280.29
19610.350.360.29
19600.350.350.28
19590.330.350.27
19580.230.350.27
19570.10.350.27
19560.10.270.26
19550.10.160.25
19540.10.160.25
19530.130.160.24
19520.180.160.24
19510.180.160.24
19500.140.120.23
19490.180.090.22
19480.210.170.22
19470.250.30.21
19460.260.30.19
19450.260.30.16
19440.240.250.14
19430.240.250.14
19420.240.250.14
19410.240.250.15
19400.250.250.15
19390.250.150.17
19380.250.120.17
19370.250.120.17
19360.250.120.17
19350.240.120.17
19340.240.120.18
19330.240.130.18
19320.240.150.19
19310.240.120.18
19300.230.160.18
19290.220.180.19
19280.220.180.19
19270.220.180.19
19260.220.180.19
19250.220.180.19
19240.220.190.19
19230.230.190.19
19220.230.190.19
19210.240.190.19
19200.240.130.18
19190.230.20.16
19180.230.250.15
19170.240.250.15
19160.240.250.15
19150.240.190.15
19140.240.170.15
19130.270.240.15
19120.270.250.15
19110.270.250.15
19100.240.250.15
19090.180.250.15
19080.190.250.15
19070.190.250.15
19060.190.250.15
19050.180.250.15
19040.190.250.14
19030.190.250.14
19020.160.260.15
19010.160.260.14
19000.160.260.14
18990.20.260.22
18980.20.260.22
18970.20.260.22
18960.20.240.22
18950.20.220.22
18940.20.20.21
18930.20.210.21
18920.20.220.21
18910.19–0.2
18900.19–0.2
18890.19–0.2
18880.19–0.2
18870.19–0.2
18860.19–0.19
18850.270.180.19
18840.270.170.2
18830.270.070.19
18820.270.050.19
18810.270.050.19
18800.270.020.19
18790.270.20.19
18780.270.250.18
18770.260.250.18
18760.260.250.19
18750.260.250.18
18740.260.250.18
18730.260.250.18
18720.250.250.18
18710.250.220.18
18700.250.220.18
18690.250.220.17
18680.250.180.17
18670.240.210.17
18660.250.180.16
18650.250.190.16
18640.250.210.16
18630.230.210.16
18620.180.220.16
18610.20.220.15
18600.270.250.15
18590.270.250.14
18580.290.190.14
18570.290.190.14
18560.270.220.13
18550.270.190.13
18540.20.230.13
18530.250.240.13
18520.250.240.13
18510.250.240.13
18500.250.240.13
18490.240.240.15
18480.230.240.13
18470.220.240.11
18460.220.240.11
18450.220.230.11
18440.220.170.11
18430.220.170.1
18420.20.170.1
18410.20.20.1
18400.20.210.1
18390.210.160.1
18380.210.160.09
18370.220.160.09
18360.230.210.1
18350.220.220.09
18340.220.220.09
18330.210.230.09
18320.210.220.09
18310.160.220.09
18300.180.220.09
18290.180.230.08
18280.190.230.08
18270.20.230.09
18260.20.150.08
18250.20.210.08
18240.20.190.08
18230.20.210.08
18220.20.180.08
18210.160.10.07
18200.11–0.07
18190.08–0.06
18180.08–0.06
18170.08–0.06
18160.08–0.06
18150.09–0.06
18140.11–0.05
18130.11–0.05
18120.11–0.06
18110.11–0.06
18100.11–0.06
1809––0.05
1808––0.05
1807––0.05
1806––0.05
1805––0.05
1804––0.05
1803––0.05
1802––0.05
1801––0.05
1800––0.05
1799––0.05
1798––0.06
1797––0.05
1796––0.05
1795––0.05
1794––0.05
1793––0.05
1792––0.05
1791––0.05
1790––0.05
1789––0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time