Cuba vs Haiti

Cuba vs Haiti: Infant mortality

Infant mortality in 2023: 4.4 per 1,000 live births in Cuba and 43.4 per 1,000 live births in Haiti, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Haiti, by 39 per 1,000 live births, or 9.94 times that in Cuba.

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN · log scale

Cuba vs Haiti: Infant mortalityInfant mortality in 2023: 4.4 per 1,000 live births in Cuba and 43.4 per 1,000 live births in Haiti, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Haiti, by 39 per 1,000 live births, or 9.94 times that in Cuba.
CubaHaitiUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Cuba4.4 20235.1182 of 2291.7 2100
Haiti43.4 202356.424 of 22911.1 2100
World27.3 202333.99.6 2100

What the numbers say

  • Haiti has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Cuba ranked 182 and Haiti ranked 24 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Cuba at 1.7 per 1,000 live births and Haiti at 11.1 per 1,000 live births in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 27.3 per 1,000 live births in 2023.

Every year

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN

YearCubaHaitiWorld
20234.443.427.3
20224.644.628.2
20217.346.228.4
20204.84728.7
20194.948.329.2
20185.649.729.7
20175.45130.3
20165.352.731.1
20155.253.832.1
20145.155.132.9
20135.156.433.9
20125.157.935
20115.159.736.8
20105.282.537.7
20095.361.539.1
20085.463.140.4
20075.564.342
20065.765.643.7
20055.967.245.4
20046.172.847.2
20036.370.648.8
20026.672.450.6
20016.874.452.2
20007.176.653.7
19997.478.955.5
19987.781.357.1
19978.183.758.3
19968.486.359.6
19958.888.960.8
19949.29262
19939.79462.9
199210.196.564.1
199110.699.164.9
199011.2101.564.9
198911.7103.966.2
198812.3106.468
198712.9108.868.6
198613.6111.470.8
198514.4113.772.9
198415.2116.274.6
198316.1118.776.1
198217.1121.376.6
198118.1123.978.7
198019.3126.680.6
197920.6129.182.5
197822.1131.784.7
197723.8134.486.4
197625.813788.1
197527.9139.789.6
197430.3142.390.9
197332.7144.892.1
197235.2147.593.6
197137.6149.896.1
197040152.296.9
196942.4154.498.3
196844.7156.7100.2
196747158.8103.1
196649.4161.3104.9
196551.8162.9106.4
196454.2165106.1
196357.5171.5107.7
196259.1168.8110.2
196161.5170.7121.5
196064172.6131.8
195966.4174.6125.7
195868.8176.7117.7
195771.2179120
195673.6181.6121.9
195576.1184.6124.8
195478.4188.3127.7
195380.7191.3130.1
195283194.8132.7
195185.2198.4136
195087.4202138.1
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearCubaHaitiWorld
20244.53.8–5.444.237.4–51.526.9
20254.43.4–5.943.433.6–53.826.4
20264.33.2–6.142.731.3–55.425.9
20274.23–6.441.928.6–5625.4
20284.12.8–6.541.126.1–5724.9
20294.12.7–6.740.424.3–58.124.5
203042.5–6.839.622.7–59.224
20313.92.4–6.938.921–59.223.6
20323.82.3–6.838.220–59.823.2
20333.72.2–6.737.618.3–59.722.8
20343.72.1–6.936.917.3–60.222.3
20353.62–736.316.1–61.621.9
20363.51.9–7.135.715.6–61.721.5
20373.51.9–6.935.214.3–61.521.1
20383.41.8–6.834.513.2–62.420.8
20393.31.8–6.933.912.8–63.520.4
20403.31.7–6.833.411.9–64.520
20413.21.7–6.832.911.4–64.219.7
20423.21.6–6.632.311–65.319.4
20433.11.5–6.831.710.8–66.119
20443.11.5–6.731.210–6618.7
204531.5–6.630.69.6–66.118.4
204631.5–6.6309.2–66.118.2
20472.91.4–6.629.48.9–65.317.9
20482.91.4–6.628.98.3–65.917.7
20492.81.4–6.528.38–67.117.5
20502.81.4–6.527.77.7–66.917.3
20512.81.3–6.627.27.3–66.917.1
20522.71.3–6.426.77.3–67.216.9
20532.71.3–6.326.16.8–66.316.7
20542.61.3–6.325.66.7–66.816.5
20552.61.2–6.125.26.6–66.916.3
20562.61.2–6.224.76.2–66.116.1
20572.51.2–6.224.26.1–65.215.9
20582.51.1–6.123.75.9–65.415.7
20592.51.1–5.923.35.6–66.715.5
20602.51.1–622.95.6–66.715.3
20612.41.1–622.55.3–64.215.1
20622.41.1–5.9225.3–63.614.9
20632.41–5.921.65.2–64.714.7
20642.41–5.921.25–64.114.5
20652.31–5.820.74.9–64.714.3
20662.31–5.920.44.6–62.614.1
20672.31–5.7204.5–61.913.9
20682.30.9–5.619.64.5–61.113.8
20692.20.9–5.519.24.3–60.713.6
20702.20.9–5.618.84.1–60.313.4
20712.20.9–5.618.54–59.913.2
20722.20.8–5.718.13.8–58.813
20732.20.8–5.617.73.7–58.312.9
20742.10.8–5.617.43.6–58.512.7
20752.10.8–5.517.13.5–58.312.6
20762.10.8–5.416.83.5–58.612.4
20772.10.8–5.316.53.5–58.912.3
20782.10.8–5.216.13.3–58.712.1
207920.8–5.115.83.3–60.312
208020.7–5.115.53.2–60.611.8
208120.7–5.115.23.1–59.211.7
208220.7–5.114.93–58.511.6
208320.7–514.62.9–59.411.5
208420.7–514.32.8–5911.4
208520.7–514.12.7–59.511.3
20861.90.7–5.113.92.7–58.811.1
20871.90.7–4.913.72.6–58.211
20881.90.6–4.913.42.7–5810.9
20891.90.6–4.813.22.5–56.910.8
20901.90.6–4.7132.6–5710.7
20911.90.6–4.712.82.6–57.610.6
20921.80.6–4.712.62.6–58.110.5
20931.80.6–4.712.42.6–58.310.4
20941.80.6–4.612.22.5–55.910.3
20951.80.6–4.6122.6–59.210.1
20961.80.5–4.511.82.5–58.410
20971.80.5–4.511.72.5–58.49.9
20981.80.5–4.611.42.4–56.59.8
20991.70.5–4.511.32.5–56.69.7
21001.70.5–4.511.12.5–56.99.6

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Babies who die before their first birthday, per 1,000 born alive.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time