Egypt vs Russia

Egypt vs Russia: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.19 of 1 in Egypt and 0.17 of 1 in Russia, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Egypt, by 0.02 of 1, or 1.1 times that in Russia.

Egypt vs Russia: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.19 of 1 in Egypt and 0.17 of 1 in Russia, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Egypt, by 0.02 of 1, or 1.1 times that in Russia.
EgyptRussia

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Egypt0.19 20250.16140 of 175
Russia0.17 20250.27149 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Egypt has been higher since 2024, when it overtook Russia.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearEgyptRussiaWorld
20250.190.170.48
20240.190.170.49
20230.190.190.49
20220.180.210.5
20210.180.250.5
20200.180.260.51
20190.170.260.52
20180.180.260.52
20170.180.260.52
20160.180.260.52
20150.160.270.52
20140.140.260.52
20130.190.280.52
20120.30.280.53
20110.20.30.53
20100.210.310.52
20090.210.310.52
20080.210.30.52
20070.210.320.52
20060.210.320.52
20050.210.320.52
20040.210.320.51
20030.210.340.51
20020.210.350.5
20010.210.370.49
20000.220.40.49
19990.220.460.49
19980.220.460.49
19970.210.460.49
19960.220.460.48
19950.220.480.47
19940.220.480.47
19930.220.480.46
19920.210.50.44
19910.210.260.42
19900.220.230.41
19890.220.180.36
19880.220.150.36
19870.220.140.35
19860.220.120.34
19850.210.110.34
19840.220.110.33
19830.220.110.32
19820.220.110.32
19810.190.110.32
19800.180.110.32
19790.20.110.31
19780.210.110.3
19770.210.110.3
19760.210.110.29
19750.20.110.29
19740.20.110.29
19730.20.110.29
19720.20.110.29
19710.20.110.29
19700.190.10.29
19690.180.090.29
19680.180.090.3
19670.180.090.29
19660.180.090.29
19650.180.090.3
19640.180.090.3
19630.150.090.3
19620.130.10.29
19610.150.110.29
19600.160.110.28
19590.150.110.27
19580.150.110.27
19570.170.110.27
19560.090.110.26
19550.060.110.25
19540.060.110.25
19530.070.10.24
19520.150.10.24
19510.170.10.24
19500.180.10.23
19490.150.10.22
19480.150.10.22
19470.150.10.21
19460.150.10.19
19450.150.090.16
19440.120.090.14
19430.120.090.14
19420.120.090.14
19410.120.090.15
19400.120.10.15
19390.120.10.17
19380.120.10.17
19370.110.120.17
19360.110.110.17
19350.080.110.17
19340.080.110.18
19330.080.110.18
19320.080.110.19
19310.080.110.18
19300.110.110.18
19290.110.110.19
19280.110.110.19
19270.110.110.19
19260.110.110.19
19250.110.110.19
19240.110.110.19
19230.080.110.19
19220.080.110.19
19210.080.110.19
19200.080.110.18
19190.080.110.16
19180.080.130.15
19170.080.10.15
19160.080.110.15
19150.080.110.15
19140.080.110.15
19130.10.110.15
19120.120.110.15
19110.120.110.15
19100.120.110.15
19090.120.110.15
19080.120.110.15
19070.120.110.15
19060.110.110.15
19050.110.070.15
19040.110.050.14
19030.110.050.14
19020.110.050.15
19010.110.050.14
19000.120.050.14
18990.150.030.22
18980.150.030.22
18970.150.040.22
18960.150.040.22
18950.150.040.22
18940.150.040.21
18930.150.040.21
18920.150.040.21
18910.150.040.2
18900.150.040.2
18890.150.040.2
18880.150.040.2
18870.150.040.2
18860.150.040.19
18850.150.040.19
18840.150.040.2
18830.150.040.19
18820.070.040.19
18810.070.030.19
18800.070.030.19
18790.070.030.19
18780.040.030.18
18770.040.030.18
18760.040.030.19
18750.040.030.18
18740.040.030.18
18730.040.030.18
18720.040.040.18
18710.040.040.18
18700.040.040.18
18690.040.040.17
18680.040.040.17
18670.040.040.17
18660.040.040.16
18650.040.040.16
18640.040.030.16
18630.040.030.16
18620.030.030.16
18610.030.030.15
18600.030.030.15
18590.030.030.14
18580.030.030.14
18570.030.030.14
18560.030.030.13
18550.030.030.13
18540.030.020.13
18530.030.020.13
18520.030.020.13
18510.030.020.13
18500.030.020.13
18490.030.020.15
18480.030.020.13
18470.030.020.11
18460.030.020.11
18450.030.020.11
18440.030.020.11
18430.030.020.1
18420.030.020.1
18410.030.020.1
18400.030.020.1
18390.030.020.1
18380.030.020.09
18370.030.020.09
18360.030.020.1
18350.030.020.09
18340.030.020.09
18330.030.020.09
18320.030.020.09
18310.030.020.09
18300.030.020.09
18290.030.020.08
18280.030.020.08
18270.030.020.09
18260.030.020.08
18250.030.020.08
18240.030.020.08
18230.030.020.08
18220.030.020.08
18210.030.020.07
18200.030.020.07
18190.030.020.06
18180.030.020.06
18170.030.020.06
18160.030.020.06
18150.030.020.06
18140.030.020.05
18130.030.020.05
18120.030.020.06
18110.030.020.06
18100.030.020.06
18090.030.020.05
18080.030.020.05
18070.030.020.05
18060.030.020.05
18050.030.020.05
18040.030.020.05
18030.030.020.05
18020.030.020.05
18010.030.020.05
18000.030.020.05
17990.030.020.05
17980.030.020.06
17970.030.020.05
17960.030.020.05
17950.030.020.05
17940.030.020.05
17930.030.020.05
17920.030.020.05
17910.030.020.05
17900.030.020.05
17890.030.030.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time