Egypt vs Russia

Egypt vs Russia: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 2.75 births per woman in Egypt and 1.45 births per woman in Russia, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Egypt, by 1.3 births per woman, or 1.9 times that in Russia.

Egypt vs Russia: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 2.75 births per woman in Egypt and 1.45 births per woman in Russia, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Egypt, by 1.3 births per woman, or 1.9 times that in Russia.
EgyptRussiaUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction interval

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Egypt2.75 20233.4964 of 2291.84 2100
Russia1.45 20231.73174 of 2291.59 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Egypt has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Egypt ranked 64 and Russia ranked 174 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Egypt at 1.84 births per woman and Russia at 1.59 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearEgyptRussiaWorld
20232.751.452.25
20222.751.452.27
20212.751.512.29
20202.851.512.32
20192.871.52.4
20183.021.582.44
20173.311.632.5
20163.351.772.54
20153.51.792.54
20143.491.772.56
20133.491.732.57
20123.41.712.61
20113.311.62.59
20103.31.592.6
20093.261.562.62
20083.241.522.63
20073.241.432.62
20063.221.322.63
20053.251.32.63
20043.281.352.65
20033.351.332.66
20023.411.292.68
20013.461.222.71
20003.511.192.75
19993.61.182.75
19983.681.242.78
19973.681.242.81
19963.71.292.85
19953.761.352.89
19943.871.42.93
19933.991.392.98
19924.151.573.04
19914.321.753.13
19904.511.913.31
19894.682.033.35
19884.832.163.39
19874.912.253.48
198652.213.5
19855.122.093.51
19845.212.13.55
19835.312.143.58
19825.332.023.71
19815.371.943.71
19805.491.923.74
19795.571.923.77
19785.631.953.79
19775.681.983.85
19765.731.993.97
19755.7524.08
19745.782.034.26
19735.842.014.42
19725.932.074.55
19715.992.054.68
19706.062.014.83
19696.121.994.87
19686.191.984.96
19676.252.024.85
19666.312.114.96
19656.392.115.07
19646.542.185.12
19636.652.295.31
19626.712.365.02
19616.762.524.57
19606.792.634.7
19596.832.664.74
19586.862.694.93
19576.922.735.07
19566.972.764.93
19557.022.815
19547.062.855
19537.092.834.92
19527.082.865
19517.072.94.82
19507.062.934.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearEgyptRussiaWorld
20242.742.27–3.241.461.31–1.612.25
20252.712.17–3.261.471.28–1.652.24
20262.682.13–3.281.471.26–1.682.23
20272.662.06–3.31.471.24–1.722.22
20282.632.01–3.321.481.23–1.732.21
20292.611.96–3.321.481.2–1.752.2
20302.591.9–3.351.491.21–1.782.2
20312.571.86–3.321.491.2–1.792.19
20322.551.82–3.341.491.17–1.812.18
20332.521.79–3.361.51.17–1.832.17
20342.51.75–3.371.51.15–1.852.16
20352.481.71–3.371.51.14–1.862.15
20362.461.67–3.361.511.14–1.872.15
20372.441.63–3.361.511.13–1.862.14
20382.421.61–3.351.511.13–1.892.13
20392.41.59–3.351.511.12–1.92.13
20402.391.58–3.351.521.11–1.92.13
20412.371.56–3.361.521.12–1.922.12
20422.351.52–3.351.521.11–1.922.12
20432.331.51–3.341.531.1–1.912.12
20442.311.48–3.331.531.1–1.922.12
20452.291.47–3.321.531.09–1.922.12
20462.271.43–3.291.531.09–1.942.11
20472.261.4–3.291.541.08–1.952.11
20482.241.39–3.291.541.08–1.952.11
20492.231.39–3.311.541.07–1.952.1
20502.211.38–3.281.541.07–1.972.1
20512.21.39–3.281.541.06–1.972.09
20522.181.37–3.251.541.06–1.972.09
20532.171.35–3.211.541.05–1.972.08
20542.161.32–3.181.551.05–1.962.07
20552.151.33–3.191.551.04–1.982.07
20562.141.31–3.191.551.06–1.982.06
20572.121.29–3.191.551.04–1.982.05
20582.111.25–3.191.551.04–1.992.04
20592.11.26–3.171.551.02–22.04
20602.091.26–3.171.561.04–2.022.03
20612.081.27–3.191.561.02–2.012.02
20622.071.26–3.161.561.01–2.032.02
20632.061.25–3.181.561.01–2.032.01
20642.051.27–3.171.561.01–2.042
20652.041.27–3.161.571.01–2.042
20662.031.26–3.171.561.02–2.041.99
20672.031.27–3.141.561.01–2.051.98
20682.021.25–3.081.561.01–2.051.98
20692.011.22–3.11.571–2.061.97
207021.24–3.121.571–2.061.97
207121.23–3.131.571–2.051.96
20721.991.22–3.081.571–2.061.96
20731.991.22–3.061.571–2.071.95
20741.981.22–3.091.581–2.081.95
20751.971.22–3.071.570.99–2.081.94
20761.971.2–3.031.571–2.091.94
20771.961.2–3.041.580.99–2.091.94
20781.951.19–3.021.580.99–2.091.93
20791.951.19–3.021.581–2.111.93
20801.941.16–3.021.581–2.091.92
20811.931.16–31.581–2.091.92
20821.921.18–2.971.581–2.11.91
20831.921.19–3.011.581–2.11.91
20841.911.2–2.971.581.01–2.11.91
20851.911.16–2.951.581–2.111.9
20861.91.17–2.971.581.01–2.111.9
20871.91.16–2.981.581–2.111.89
20881.891.15–2.981.581–2.111.89
20891.891.15–2.921.581–2.111.88
20901.891.15–2.941.591.01–2.11.88
20911.881.13–2.961.590.99–2.11.88
20921.881.14–2.961.591.01–2.111.87
20931.871.14–2.951.581–2.111.87
20941.871.15–2.921.591–2.11.86
20951.861.15–2.891.590.99–2.111.86
20961.861.14–2.851.590.99–2.131.85
20971.851.14–2.831.590.99–2.141.85
20981.851.11–2.821.591–2.141.85
20991.841.12–2.781.590.99–2.161.84
21001.841.13–2.771.591–2.161.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time