Germany vs Japan

Germany vs Japan: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 6.94 tonnes in Germany and 7.84 tonnes in Japan, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Japan, by 0.9 tonnes, or 1.13 times that in Germany.

tonnes per person · EDGAR · log scale

Germany vs Japan: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 6.94 tonnes in Germany and 7.84 tonnes in Japan, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Japan, by 0.9 tonnes, or 1.13 times that in Germany.
GermanyJapanWorld

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Germany6.94 20249.6234 of 202
Japan7.84 202410.0127 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Japan has been higher since 2011, when it overtook Germany.
  • In 2024, Germany ranked 34 and Japan ranked 27 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearGermanyJapanWorld
20246.947.844.69
20237.088.054.68
20227.918.44.67
20218.068.64.69
20207.728.44.48
20198.388.884.7
20189.019.174.74
20179.379.554.67
20169.589.674.65
20159.619.74.7
20149.6210.014.78
201310.1410.384.81
20129.9510.254.77
20119.829.934.76
20109.979.54.67
20099.389.044.45
200810.119.534.56
200710.0510.094.59
200610.389.824.48
200510.2110.014.39
200410.469.924.28
200310.649.964.15
200210.559.924.02
200110.759.674.01
200010.69.84.01
199910.69.683.95
199811.059.373.98
199711.069.774.02
199611.479.914.01
199511.159.833.99
199411.249.773.94
199311.459.373.97
199211.639.464.02
199112.399.464.1
199012.759.414.15
198913.348.864.16
198813.648.654.16
198713.778.094.1
198613.898.074.04
198513.988.144.05
198413.948.424.07
198313.697.914.01
198213.457.934.05
198114.028.344.18
198014.58.594.33
197915.228.894.46
197814.588.764.42
197714.098.834.36
197614.338.74.31
197513.488.54.15
197414.219.114.23
197314.669.264.32
197214.048.334.16
197113.758.014.04
197013.878.214.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time