Greece vs Sweden

Greece vs Sweden: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.74 of 1 in Greece and 0.89 of 1 in Sweden, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Sweden, by 0.15 of 1, or 1.2 times that in Greece.

Greece vs Sweden: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.74 of 1 in Greece and 0.89 of 1 in Sweden, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Sweden, by 0.15 of 1, or 1.2 times that in Greece.
GreeceSwedenWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Greece0.74 20250.8843 of 175
Sweden0.89 20250.923 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Sweden has been higher since 1916, when it overtook Greece.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearGreeceSwedenWorld
20250.740.890.48
20240.740.880.49
20230.740.880.49
20220.760.890.5
20210.760.90.5
20200.790.90.51
20190.860.90.52
20180.860.910.52
20170.870.910.52
20160.870.910.52
20150.880.920.52
20140.890.920.52
20130.890.920.52
20120.90.920.53
20110.90.910.53
20100.90.910.52
20090.90.910.52
20080.90.910.52
20070.90.910.52
20060.890.910.52
20050.890.910.52
20040.890.910.51
20030.890.910.51
20020.890.910.5
20010.890.910.49
20000.880.910.49
19990.880.910.49
19980.880.910.49
19970.880.910.49
19960.880.910.48
19950.880.910.47
19940.880.910.47
19930.880.910.46
19920.880.910.44
19910.880.910.42
19900.880.910.41
19890.870.910.36
19880.860.910.36
19870.860.910.35
19860.860.910.34
19850.860.910.34
19840.860.910.33
19830.850.910.32
19820.850.910.32
19810.830.910.32
19800.830.910.32
19790.830.910.31
19780.830.910.3
19770.830.910.3
19760.810.910.29
19750.740.910.29
19740.140.90.29
19730.070.90.29
19720.070.90.29
19710.070.90.29
19700.070.780.29
19690.070.780.29
19680.070.780.3
19670.120.780.29
19660.340.780.29
19650.40.780.3
19640.40.780.3
19630.380.780.3
19620.380.780.29
19610.390.780.29
19600.390.780.28
19590.390.770.27
19580.390.770.27
19570.390.770.27
19560.390.770.26
19550.390.770.25
19540.390.770.25
19530.390.770.24
19520.320.770.24
19510.310.770.24
19500.310.770.23
19490.270.770.22
19480.270.760.22
19470.270.760.21
19460.180.760.19
19450.120.690.16
19440.050.680.14
19430.050.680.14
19420.050.680.14
19410.040.680.15
19400.040.670.15
19390.050.690.17
19380.050.690.17
19370.050.690.17
19360.060.690.17
19350.30.710.17
19340.350.710.18
19330.350.710.18
19320.360.70.19
19310.360.70.18
19300.360.70.18
19290.360.70.19
19280.360.70.19
19270.360.70.19
19260.180.70.19
19250.250.70.19
19240.370.70.19
19230.260.70.19
19220.340.70.19
19210.370.50.19
19200.370.490.18
1919–0.480.16
1918–0.480.15
19170.220.430.15
19160.250.330.15
19150.360.330.15
19140.370.330.15
19130.370.330.15
19120.370.330.15
19110.350.330.15
19100.360.320.15
19090.370.320.15
19080.370.310.15
19070.370.310.15
19060.370.310.15
19050.360.310.15
19040.360.310.14
19030.360.310.14
19020.380.310.15
19010.390.320.14
19000.390.320.14
18990.390.320.22
18980.390.320.22
18970.390.320.22
18960.390.320.22
18950.390.320.22
18940.390.320.21
18930.390.320.21
18920.390.310.21
18910.390.310.2
18900.390.310.2
18890.390.310.2
18880.390.310.2
18870.390.310.2
18860.340.310.19
18850.350.310.19
18840.390.310.2
18830.390.310.19
18820.390.310.19
18810.390.310.19
18800.390.310.19
18790.390.310.19
18780.390.310.18
18770.390.310.18
18760.390.310.19
18750.270.310.18
18740.240.310.18
18730.270.310.18
18720.270.310.18
18710.270.310.18
18700.270.310.18
18690.250.310.17
18680.230.310.17
18670.270.310.17
18660.270.310.16
18650.250.310.16
18640.220.310.16
18630.240.310.16
18620.250.310.16
18610.250.310.15
18600.250.310.15
18590.230.310.14
18580.220.310.14
18570.220.310.14
18560.240.310.13
18550.250.310.13
18540.250.310.13
18530.250.310.13
18520.250.310.13
18510.250.310.13
18500.220.310.13
18490.210.310.15
18480.210.310.13
18470.210.310.11
18460.210.310.11
18450.210.310.11
18440.230.310.11
18430.180.310.1
18420.130.310.1
18410.130.310.1
18400.130.310.1
18390.130.270.1
18380.130.270.09
18370.130.270.09
18360.130.270.1
18350.130.270.09
18340.130.270.09
18330.130.280.09
18320.160.280.09
18310.160.280.09
18300.160.280.09
18290.160.270.08
18280.160.270.08
18270.160.270.09
18260.160.270.08
18250.160.270.08
18240.160.270.08
18230.160.270.08
18220.160.270.08
18210.020.270.07
18200.020.270.07
18190.020.260.06
18180.020.260.06
18170.020.260.06
18160.020.260.06
18150.020.260.06
18140.020.260.05
18130.020.260.05
18120.020.270.06
18110.020.270.06
18100.020.270.06
18090.020.260.05
18080.020.190.05
18070.020.190.05
18060.020.190.05
18050.020.190.05
18040.020.190.05
18030.020.190.05
18020.020.190.05
18010.020.190.05
18000.020.190.05
17990.020.190.05
17980.020.190.06
17970.020.190.05
17960.020.190.05
17950.020.190.05
17940.020.190.05
17930.020.190.05
17920.020.210.05
17910.020.190.05
17900.020.190.05
17890.020.190.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time