Greece vs Ukraine

Greece vs Ukraine: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 5.05 tonnes in Greece and 3.13 tonnes in Ukraine, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Greece, by 1.92 tonnes, or 1.61 times that in Ukraine.

tonnes per person · EDGAR · log scale

Greece vs Ukraine: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 5.05 tonnes in Greece and 3.13 tonnes in Ukraine, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Greece, by 1.92 tonnes, or 1.61 times that in Ukraine.
GreeceUkraine

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Greece5.05 20246.5252 of 202
Ukraine3.13 20245.8691 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Greece has been higher since 2014, when it overtook Ukraine.
  • In 2024, Greece ranked 52 and Ukraine ranked 91 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearGreeceUkraineWorld
20245.053.134.69
20234.923.234.68
20225.282.914.67
20215.084.384.69
20204.894.454.48
20195.744.634.7
20186.24.834.74
20176.364.534.67
20166.334.984.65
20156.424.944.7
20146.525.864.78
20136.746.844.81
20127.387.034.77
20117.767.24.76
20108.016.84.67
20098.666.274.45
20089.197.524.56
20079.67.814.59
20069.297.544.48
20059.437.54.39
20049.277.694.28
20039.328.134.15
200297.414.02
20019.037.334.01
20008.897.294.01
19998.267.293.95
19988.277.243.98
19977.997.534.02
19967.947.764.01
19957.988.993.99
19947.739.033.94
19937.6110.853.97
19927.712.434.02
19917.5514.24.1
19907.6415.094.15
19897.5813.714.16
19887.1513.844.16
19876.7213.744.1
19866.2313.384.04
19856.2913.154.05
19845.9713.174.07
19835.8613.184.01
19825.5413.234.05
19815.4613.324.18
19805.5413.64.33
19795.5813.34.46
19785.3413.084.42
19775.1312.314.36
19764.9612.164.31
19754.4911.864.15
19744.3111.394.23
19734.4110.964.32
19724.1410.424.16
19713.49.974.04
19703.2910.044.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time