India vs Indonesia

India vs Indonesia: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 2.17 tonnes in India and 2.87 tonnes in Indonesia, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 0.69 tonnes, or 1.32 times that in India.

tonnes per person · EDGAR · log scale

India vs Indonesia: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 2.17 tonnes in India and 2.87 tonnes in Indonesia, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 0.69 tonnes, or 1.32 times that in India.
IndiaIndonesiaWorld

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
India2.17 20241.71110 of 202
Indonesia2.87 20241.9594 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Indonesia has been higher since 1977, when it overtook India.
  • In 2024, India ranked 110 and Indonesia ranked 94 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearIndiaIndonesiaWorld
20242.172.874.69
20232.12.754.68
20221.972.594.67
20211.842.254.69
20201.682.174.48
20191.842.344.7
20181.862.214.74
20171.824.67
20161.721.924.65
20151.721.964.7
20141.711.954.78
20131.61.864.81
20121.5824.77
20111.4624.76
20101.391.84.67
20091.321.694.45
20081.261.654.56
20071.191.74.59
20061.111.644.48
20051.061.574.39
20041.031.584.28
20030.971.574.15
20020.961.464.02
20010.941.464.01
20000.941.384.01
19990.931.393.95
19980.881.333.98
19970.881.334.02
19960.851.244.01
19950.831.23.99
19940.791.083.94
19930.761.033.97
19920.740.964.02
19910.730.944.1
19900.690.884.15
19890.670.754.16
19880.640.734.16
19870.620.694.1
19860.590.694.04
19850.560.644.05
19840.550.64.07
19830.510.64.01
19820.490.624.05
19810.470.634.18
19800.440.614.33
19790.430.634.46
19780.410.64.42
19770.430.524.36
19760.430.394.31
19750.410.374.15
19740.40.374.23
19730.380.344.32
19720.390.314.16
19710.380.274.04
19700.390.274.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time