India vs Indonesia

India vs Indonesia: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.38 of 1 in India and 0.46 of 1 in Indonesia, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 0.09 of 1, or 1.23 times that in India.

India vs Indonesia: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.38 of 1 in India and 0.46 of 1 in Indonesia, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 0.09 of 1, or 1.23 times that in India.
IndiaIndonesia

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
India0.38 20250.54105 of 175
Indonesia0.46 20250.6595 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Indonesia has been higher since 2009, when it overtook India.
  • In 2025, India ranked 105 and Indonesia ranked 95 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearIndiaIndonesiaWorld
20250.380.460.48
20240.380.50.49
20230.370.540.49
20220.380.560.5
20210.40.550.5
20200.390.570.51
20190.430.60.52
20180.480.60.52
20170.490.630.52
20160.520.640.52
20150.540.650.52
20140.620.660.52
20130.650.670.52
20120.660.690.53
20110.670.690.53
20100.670.690.52
20090.680.680.52
20080.720.710.52
20070.720.70.52
20060.720.70.52
20050.720.70.52
20040.730.690.51
20030.740.670.51
20020.740.670.5
20010.740.670.49
20000.740.670.49
19990.740.550.49
19980.750.290.49
19970.740.20.49
19960.740.190.48
19950.740.190.47
19940.740.190.47
19930.730.190.46
19920.730.190.44
19910.710.20.42
19900.690.190.41
19890.670.190.36
19880.660.190.36
19870.670.190.35
19860.670.190.34
19850.660.190.34
19840.640.190.33
19830.640.190.32
19820.640.190.32
19810.640.190.32
19800.650.190.32
19790.660.190.31
19780.650.190.3
19770.490.20.3
19760.380.220.29
19750.390.220.29
19740.570.230.29
19730.610.230.29
19720.610.230.29
19710.620.210.29
19700.660.190.29
19690.670.190.29
19680.670.190.3
19670.660.190.29
19660.650.20.29
19650.640.220.3
19640.650.220.3
19630.650.220.3
19620.660.220.29
19610.670.220.29
19600.670.240.28
19590.670.420.27
19580.670.460.27
19570.670.540.27
19560.660.610.26
19550.660.280.25
19540.660.260.25
19530.660.260.24
19520.60.260.24
19510.310.260.24
19500.270.220.23
19490.190.20.22
19480.190.170.22
19470.230.170.21
19460.210.170.19
19450.20.110.16
19440.180.030.14
19430.180.030.14
19420.180.030.14
19410.180.030.15
19400.180.030.15
19390.180.040.17
19380.180.040.17
19370.180.040.17
19360.180.040.17
19350.180.040.17
19340.140.040.18
19330.140.040.18
19320.140.040.19
19310.140.040.18
19300.140.040.18
19290.140.040.19
19280.140.040.19
19270.140.040.19
19260.140.040.19
19250.140.040.19
19240.140.040.19
19230.140.040.19
19220.140.040.19
19210.140.040.19
19200.090.040.18
19190.080.040.16
19180.080.040.15
19170.080.040.15
19160.080.040.15
19150.080.040.15
19140.080.040.15
19130.080.040.15
19120.080.040.15
19110.080.040.15
19100.080.040.15
19090.080.040.15
19080.080.040.15
19070.080.030.15
19060.080.030.15
19050.070.030.15
19040.080.030.14
19030.080.030.14
19020.080.030.15
19010.080.030.14
19000.080.020.14
18990.070.020.22
18980.070.020.22
18970.070.020.22
18960.070.020.22
18950.070.020.22
18940.070.020.21
18930.070.020.21
18920.070.020.21
18910.070.020.2
18900.070.020.2
18890.070.020.2
18880.070.020.2
18870.070.020.2
18860.070.020.19
18850.070.020.19
18840.070.020.2
18830.070.020.19
18820.060.020.19
18810.060.020.19
18800.050.020.19
18790.050.020.19
18780.050.020.18
18770.060.020.18
18760.060.020.19
18750.050.020.18
18740.050.020.18
18730.050.020.18
18720.050.020.18
18710.050.020.18
18700.050.020.18
18690.050.020.17
18680.050.020.17
18670.050.020.17
18660.050.020.16
18650.050.020.16
18640.050.020.16
18630.050.020.16
18620.050.020.16
18610.050.020.15
18600.050.020.15
18590.050.020.14
18580.050.020.14
18570.060.020.14
18560.060.020.13
18550.060.020.13
18540.060.020.13
18530.060.020.13
18520.060.020.13
18510.060.020.13
18500.060.020.13
18490.060.020.15
18480.060.020.13
18470.060.020.11
18460.060.020.11
18450.060.020.11
18440.060.020.11
18430.060.020.1
18420.060.020.1
18410.060.020.1
18400.060.020.1
18390.060.020.1
18380.060.020.09
18370.050.020.09
18360.050.020.1
18350.050.020.09
18340.050.020.09
18330.050.020.09
18320.050.020.09
18310.050.020.09
18300.050.020.09
18290.050.020.08
18280.050.020.08
18270.050.020.09
18260.050.020.08
18250.050.020.08
18240.050.020.08
18230.050.020.08
18220.050.020.08
18210.050.020.07
18200.050.020.07
18190.050.020.06
18180.050.020.06
18170.050.020.06
18160.050.020.06
18150.050.020.06
18140.050.020.05
18130.050.020.05
18120.050.020.06
18110.050.020.06
18100.050.020.06
18090.050.020.05
18080.050.020.05
18070.050.020.05
18060.050.020.05
18050.050.020.05
18040.050.020.05
18030.050.020.05
18020.050.020.05
18010.050.020.05
18000.050.020.05
17990.05–0.05
17980.05–0.06
17970.05–0.05
17960.05–0.05
17950.05–0.05
17940.05–0.05
17930.05–0.05
17920.05–0.05
17910.05–0.05
17900.05–0.05
17890.05–0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time