Indonesia vs Israel

Indonesia vs Israel: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 2.13 births per woman in Indonesia and 2.83 births per woman in Israel, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Israel, by 0.7 births per woman, or 1.33 times that in Indonesia.

Indonesia vs Israel: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 2.13 births per woman in Indonesia and 2.83 births per woman in Israel, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Israel, by 0.7 births per woman, or 1.33 times that in Indonesia.
IndonesiaIsraelUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Indonesia2.13 20232.44100 of 2291.73 2100
Israel2.83 20233.0459 of 2291.91 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Israel has been higher since 1995, when it overtook Indonesia.
  • In 2023, Indonesia ranked 100 and Israel ranked 59 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Indonesia at 1.73 births per woman and Israel at 1.91 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearIndonesiaIsraelWorld
20232.132.832.25
20222.152.942.27
20212.173.022.29
20202.192.942.32
20192.213.032.4
20182.223.12.44
20172.253.122.5
20162.313.112.54
20152.353.092.54
20142.393.082.56
20132.443.042.57
20122.513.052.61
20112.523.012.59
20102.463.032.6
20092.442.942.62
20082.442.92.63
20072.482.852.62
20062.462.832.63
20052.452.792.63
20042.422.852.65
20032.412.922.66
20022.442.882.68
20012.472.872.71
20002.52.922.75
19992.572.892.75
19982.662.922.78
19972.742.882.81
19962.782.862.85
19952.812.822.89
19942.852.842.93
19932.92.872.98
19922.952.873.04
19913.062.833.13
19903.112.843.31
19893.252.843.35
19883.352.93.39
19873.422.923.48
19863.532.993.5
19853.733.043.51
19843.963.083.55
19834.113.143.58
19824.253.133.71
19814.363.073.71
19804.53.153.74
19794.633.23.77
19784.733.253.79
19774.813.473.85
19764.923.623.97
19755.033.614.08
19745.093.644.26
19735.253.614.42
19725.323.84.55
19715.43.854.68
19705.493.794.83
19695.553.684.87
19685.573.714.96
19675.583.824.85
19665.593.964.96
19655.594.135.07
19645.574.165.12
19635.554.095.31
19625.534.095.02
19615.524.154.57
19605.514.374.7
19595.484.364.74
19585.454.334.93
19575.424.385.07
19565.394.444.93
19555.364.395
19545.314.345
19535.264.724.92
19525.214.745
19515.164.674.82
19505.114.574.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearIndonesiaIsraelWorld
20242.121.72–2.512.792.45–3.122.25
20252.11.65–2.542.752.36–3.172.24
20262.081.61–2.572.732.28–3.222.23
20272.061.55–2.592.712.21–3.242.22
20282.041.51–2.582.682.12–3.232.21
20292.031.48–2.572.662.07–3.262.2
20302.011.44–2.582.642.03–3.312.2
203121.43–2.612.621.97–3.32.19
20321.991.42–2.62.611.93–3.32.18
20331.981.42–2.592.581.87–3.342.17
20341.971.39–2.612.561.81–3.332.16
20351.951.37–2.612.541.77–3.342.15
20361.941.35–2.612.531.76–3.342.15
20371.941.35–2.62.511.7–3.322.14
20381.931.33–2.612.491.7–3.342.13
20391.921.32–2.632.471.65–3.382.13
20401.911.32–2.612.461.64–3.372.13
20411.91.3–2.572.441.63–3.372.12
20421.891.28–2.572.431.62–3.362.12
20431.891.28–2.552.411.59–3.362.12
20441.881.26–2.562.391.56–3.392.12
20451.871.25–2.542.371.55–3.382.12
20461.871.25–2.532.361.52–3.42.11
20471.861.24–2.522.351.53–3.382.11
20481.861.26–2.522.341.5–3.442.11
20491.851.26–2.522.331.49–3.442.1
20501.851.25–2.532.311.5–3.432.1
20511.841.24–2.512.31.47–3.392.09
20521.841.22–2.492.291.43–3.42.09
20531.841.21–2.52.281.45–3.372.08
20541.831.22–2.512.261.43–3.352.07
20551.831.21–2.512.251.42–3.382.07
20561.821.18–2.522.241.4–3.352.06
20571.821.18–2.512.231.39–3.352.05
20581.821.18–2.52.211.37–3.332.04
20591.811.15–2.512.21.37–3.332.04
20601.811.15–2.492.191.36–3.312.03
20611.81.16–2.492.181.35–3.32.02
20621.81.14–2.472.171.32–3.272.02
20631.81.14–2.482.161.31–3.32.01
20641.81.13–2.492.151.32–3.272
20651.81.14–2.492.141.29–3.272
20661.791.13–2.482.131.29–3.251.99
20671.791.13–2.492.121.29–3.281.98
20681.791.12–2.52.111.25–3.241.98
20691.781.09–2.492.11.26–3.251.97
20701.781.12–2.492.091.26–3.291.97
20711.781.11–2.482.081.27–3.261.96
20721.781.1–2.52.081.25–3.221.96
20731.771.09–2.472.071.23–3.211.95
20741.771.1–2.472.061.23–3.191.95
20751.771.07–2.472.051.22–3.191.94
20761.771.1–2.472.041.22–3.181.94
20771.761.07–2.492.041.2–3.181.94
20781.761.08–2.482.031.18–3.181.93
20791.761.07–2.52.021.2–3.181.93
20801.761.07–2.492.021.2–3.181.92
20811.761.09–2.492.011.19–3.131.92
20821.761.08–2.4921.2–3.111.91
20831.751.06–2.471.991.19–3.081.91
20841.751.06–2.481.991.19–3.081.91
20851.751.08–2.481.981.18–3.091.9
20861.751.04–2.481.981.18–3.091.9
20871.751.07–2.471.971.17–3.121.89
20881.751.07–2.461.961.17–3.121.89
20891.741.08–2.461.961.19–3.11.88
20901.741.06–2.471.951.18–3.081.88
20911.741.05–2.481.951.19–3.081.88
20921.741.06–2.471.951.19–3.091.87
20931.741.06–2.461.941.17–3.121.87
20941.741.06–2.481.931.16–3.111.86
20951.741.07–2.481.931.14–3.091.86
20961.741.06–2.491.921.15–3.091.85
20971.741.05–2.471.921.14–3.091.85
20981.731.05–2.491.921.15–3.081.85
20991.731.04–2.491.911.12–3.081.84
21001.731.05–2.481.911.12–3.091.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time