Indonesia vs Israel

Indonesia vs Israel: Infant mortality

Infant mortality in 2023: 17.1 per 1,000 live births in Indonesia and 2.8 per 1,000 live births in Israel, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 14.3 per 1,000 live births, or 6.16 times that in Israel.

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN · log scale

Indonesia vs Israel: Infant mortalityInfant mortality in 2023: 17.1 per 1,000 live births in Indonesia and 2.8 per 1,000 live births in Israel, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 14.3 per 1,000 live births, or 6.16 times that in Israel.
IndonesiaIsraelUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Indonesia17.1 202324.577 of 2295.8 2100
Israel2.8 20233.1208 of 2290.5 2100
World27.3 202333.99.6 2100

What the numbers say

  • Indonesia has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Indonesia ranked 77 and Israel ranked 208 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Indonesia at 5.8 per 1,000 live births and Israel at 0.5 per 1,000 live births in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 27.3 per 1,000 live births in 2023.

Every year

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN

YearIndonesiaIsraelWorld
202317.12.827.3
202217.72.728.2
202118.32.828.4
2020192.228.7
201919.72.929.2
201820.4329.7
201721.1330.3
201621.9331.1
201522.73.132.1
201423.63.132.9
201324.53.133.9
201225.53.635
201126.53.536.8
201027.53.837.7
200928.6439.1
200829.7440.4
200730.9442
200632.34.143.7
200533.54.445.4
200436.94.747.2
200336.45.248.8
200237.95.650.6
200139.55.352.2
200041.35.753.7
199943.1655.5
1998456.257.1
1997476.558.3
199649.16.359.6
199551.2760.8
199453.57.862
199355.9862.9
199258.39.464.1
199160.78.764.9
199063.29.464.9
198965.79.566.2
198868.29.868
198770.710.968.6
198673.111.470.8
198575.511.872.9
198477.912.874.6
198380.314.376.1
198282.614.776.6
198184.915.878.7
198087.215.580.6
197989.61782.5
197891.917.784.7
197794.418.286.4
197696.920.788.1
197599.523.389.6
1974102.22490.9
1973105.123.592.1
197210821.593.6
1971110.920.896.1
1970113.923.196.9
1969116.924.598.3
1968120.126.5100.2
1967123.127.2103.1
1966127.728.2104.9
1965140.631.6106.4
1964132.433.6106.1
1963135.533107.7
1962138.538.8110.2
1961141.734.1121.5
1960144.837.9131.8
1959148.137.4125.7
1958151.542.8117.7
195715548.5120
1956158.648.5121.9
1955162.344.5124.8
195416643.2127.7
1953169.745.3130.1
1952173.438.7132.7
1951177.239.1136
1950180.937.4138.1
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearIndonesiaIsraelWorld
202416.612.9–21.62.92.4–3.626.9
202516.111.2–23.92.92.2–3.826.4
202615.610.1–24.92.82.1–425.9
202715.29.3–25.42.71.9–4.125.4
202814.78.4–25.92.71.8–4.224.9
202914.47.9–25.72.61.7–4.224.5
203013.97.4–26.52.51.6–4.224
203113.76.8–26.82.41.4–4.223.6
203213.46.4–27.52.31.4–4.223.2
203313.16.2–27.32.31.3–4.122.8
203412.96–27.22.21.3–4.122.3
203512.65.7–27.12.11.2–4.321.9
203612.45.5–27.82.11.1–4.221.5
203712.25.3–26.921.1–4.121.1
2038125.3–27.721–4.120.8
203911.75–27.71.91–420.4
204011.54.9–28.11.90.9–3.920
204111.34.8–291.80.9–3.919.7
204211.14.6–28.81.80.9–3.919.4
204310.94.4–28.11.70.8–3.919
204410.74.3–28.61.70.8–3.918.7
204510.54.2–28.71.60.8–3.818.4
204610.34.2–28.11.60.7–3.718.2
204710.14.1–28.31.60.7–3.817.9
20489.93.9–281.50.7–3.617.7
20499.83.8–28.31.50.7–3.517.5
20509.63.8–28.61.40.6–3.517.3
20519.43.8–28.21.40.6–3.517.1
20529.33.7–28.71.40.6–3.416.9
20539.13.7–27.51.40.6–3.516.7
205493.7–28.11.30.6–3.416.5
20558.93.5–28.41.30.5–3.416.3
20568.73.4–28.71.30.5–3.316.1
20578.63.4–27.91.20.5–3.315.9
20588.53.3–28.41.20.5–3.315.7
20598.43.2–28.41.20.5–3.315.5
20608.23.2–28.51.20.4–3.215.3
20618.13.1–27.21.10.4–315.1
206283–26.41.10.4–2.914.9
20637.92.9–27.41.10.4–2.914.7
20647.82.9–26.41.10.4–2.914.5
20657.72.8–25.810.3–2.914.3
20667.62.9–2610.3–2.814.1
20677.52.8–26.210.3–2.913.9
20687.42.7–25.510.3–2.813.8
20697.32.7–25.510.3–2.913.6
20707.32.7–25.50.90.3–2.813.4
20717.22.7–25.20.90.3–2.813.2
20727.12.7–26.60.90.3–2.813
20737.12.6–26.60.90.3–2.712.9
207472.6–26.60.90.3–2.712.7
207572.6–26.80.80.3–2.712.6
20766.92.5–26.20.80.3–2.712.4
20776.92.5–25.80.80.2–2.612.3
20786.82.4–25.50.80.2–2.512.1
20796.82.4–25.30.80.2–2.512
20806.72.4–24.80.80.2–2.411.8
20816.62.4–24.90.80.2–2.411.7
20826.62.4–24.10.70.2–2.311.6
20836.52.3–24.60.70.2–2.511.5
20846.52.3–24.50.70.2–2.411.4
20856.42.3–24.20.70.2–2.411.3
20866.42.3–24.50.70.2–2.311.1
20876.42.2–24.20.70.2–2.311
20886.32.2–24.10.70.2–2.410.9
20896.32.1–23.30.60.2–2.210.8
20906.22.2–23.80.60.2–2.310.7
20916.22.1–23.80.60.1–2.210.6
20926.12.1–24.50.60.1–2.110.5
20936.12.1–23.80.60.1–2.110.4
20946.12–24.20.60.1–2.110.3
209562–24.50.60.1–2.110.1
209662–23.30.60.1–2.110
20975.91.9–24.40.60.1–2.19.9
20985.92–23.80.50.1–29.8
20995.91.9–23.50.50.1–29.7
21005.81.9–22.20.50.1–2.19.6

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Babies who die before their first birthday, per 1,000 born alive.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time