Iraq vs Yemen

Iraq vs Yemen: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.52 of 1 in Iraq and 0.19 of 1 in Yemen, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Iraq, by 0.33 of 1, or 2.71 times that in Yemen.

Iraq vs Yemen: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.52 of 1 in Iraq and 0.19 of 1 in Yemen, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Iraq, by 0.33 of 1, or 2.71 times that in Yemen.
IraqYemen

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Iraq0.52 20250.44119 of 175
Yemen0.19 20250.15163 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Iraq has been higher since 2003, when it overtook Yemen.
  • In 2025, Iraq ranked 119 and Yemen ranked 163 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearIraqYemenWorld
20250.520.190.65
20240.520.220.65
20230.50.210.66
20220.490.170.66
20210.470.140.67
20200.420.130.67
20190.430.140.68
20180.480.120.68
20170.460.120.68
20160.470.140.68
20150.440.150.69
20140.430.310.69
20130.470.440.7
20120.490.480.7
20110.490.390.7
20100.490.390.7
20090.490.390.69
20080.480.390.69
20070.480.390.69
20060.490.390.69
20050.50.390.69
20040.530.390.69
20030.490.40.69
20020.120.40.68
20010.110.40.68
20000.10.40.67
19990.110.40.66
19980.110.40.65
19970.110.40.65
19960.110.40.65
19950.110.40.65
19940.110.350.64
19930.110.380.63
19920.10.380.62
19910.10.390.6
19900.11–0.57
19890.11–0.51
19880.11–0.5
19870.11–0.5
19860.11–0.49
19850.11–0.48
19840.11–0.47
19830.11–0.47
19820.11–0.46
19810.12–0.46
19800.12–0.46
19790.18–0.45
19780.2–0.44
19770.2–0.44
19760.2–0.44
19750.2–0.44
19740.2–0.43
19730.2–0.43
19720.2–0.44
19710.2–0.44
19700.2–0.44
19690.21–0.44
19680.26–0.45
19670.34–0.45
19660.32–0.46
19650.31–0.46
19640.29–0.46
19630.24–0.46
19620.38–0.46
19610.4–0.46
19600.41–0.46
19590.41–0.44
19580.43–0.44
19570.47–0.43
19560.47–0.43
19550.47–0.43
19540.48–0.43
19530.48–0.43
19520.49–0.43
19510.49–0.43
19500.48–0.42
19490.47–0.42
19480.47–0.42
19470.47–0.42
19460.46–0.42
19450.46–0.38
19440.46–0.35
19430.46–0.35
19420.46–0.35
19410.46–0.35
19400.47–0.36
19390.47–0.38
19380.46–0.39
19370.46–0.39
19360.46–0.39
19350.47–0.4
19340.47–0.4
19330.47–0.4
19320.48–0.41
19310.49–0.41
19300.49–0.41
19290.49–0.41
19280.49–0.41
19270.49–0.41
19260.49–0.41
19250.49–0.41
19240.49–0.42
19230.49–0.41
19220.49–0.42
19210.49–0.42
19200.48–0.42
19190.21–0.41
19180.16–0.4
19170.140.140.39
19160.140.140.39
19150.140.140.4
19140.150.150.4
19130.20.20.41
19120.270.270.41
19110.30.30.41
19100.340.340.41
19090.370.370.41
19080.240.240.41
19070.170.170.41
19060.180.180.41
19050.180.180.41
19040.180.180.41
19030.180.180.41
19020.180.180.41
19010.180.180.41
19000.180.180.41
18990.170.170.47
18980.170.170.47
18970.170.170.46
18960.170.170.47
18950.170.170.46
18940.170.170.46
18930.170.170.46
18920.170.170.45
18910.170.170.45
18900.170.170.45
18890.180.180.45
18880.180.180.45
18870.180.180.45
18860.190.190.44
18850.190.190.44
18840.190.190.44
18830.190.190.44
18820.190.190.44
18810.190.190.44
18800.190.190.44
18790.230.230.45
18780.230.230.45
18770.210.210.44
18760.370.370.45
18750.350.350.45
18740.350.350.45
18730.350.350.45
18720.350.350.44
18710.350.350.45
18700.350.350.44
18690.350.350.44
18680.350.350.43
18670.350.350.44
18660.340.340.43
18650.340.340.43
18640.350.350.42
18630.350.350.43
18620.350.350.43
18610.350.350.42
18600.350.350.41
18590.330.330.4
18580.330.330.4
18570.330.330.4
18560.320.320.4
18550.320.320.4
18540.320.320.4
18530.320.320.4
18520.320.320.39
18510.320.320.39
18500.320.10.39
18490.320.10.41
18480.320.10.4
18470.320.10.38
18460.320.10.38
18450.320.10.37
18440.320.10.37
18430.320.10.37
18420.320.10.37
18410.320.10.37
18400.320.10.36
18390.290.10.36
18380.170.10.36
18370.170.10.36
18360.170.10.36
18350.170.10.36
18340.170.10.35
18330.170.10.35
18320.170.10.35
18310.170.10.35
18300.170.10.35
18290.170.10.35
18280.170.10.35
18270.170.10.35
18260.170.10.35
18250.170.10.35
18240.170.10.34
18230.170.10.35
18220.170.10.34
18210.170.10.34
18200.170.10.33
18190.170.10.32
18180.170.10.31
18170.170.10.31
18160.170.10.32
18150.170.10.32
18140.170.10.3
18130.170.10.29
18120.170.10.28
18110.170.10.28
18100.170.10.29
18090.170.10.29
18080.170.10.28
18070.180.10.28
18060.180.10.27
18050.180.10.27
18040.180.10.27
18030.180.10.27
18020.180.10.27
18010.180.10.27
18000.180.10.27
17990.180.10.28
17980.180.10.27
17970.180.10.27
17960.180.10.27
17950.180.10.27
17940.180.10.27
17930.180.10.27
17920.180.10.27
17910.180.10.27
17900.180.10.27
17890.180.10.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time