Ireland vs Spain

Ireland vs Spain: Life expectancy

Life expectancy in 2023: 82.4 years in Ireland and 83.7 years in Spain, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Spain, by 1.3 years, or 1.02 times that in Ireland.

Ireland vs Spain: Life expectancyLife expectancy in 2023: 82.4 years in Ireland and 83.7 years in Spain, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Spain, by 1.3 years, or 1.02 times that in Ireland.
IrelandSpainWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Ireland82.4 202381.125 of 22991.8 2100
Spain83.7 202382.713 of 22992.9 2100
World73.2 202371.181.7 2100

What the numbers say

  • Spain has been higher since 2021, when it overtook Ireland.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Ireland at 91.8 years and Spain at 92.9 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 73.2 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearIrelandSpainWorld
202382.483.773.2
202282.182.472.6
202181.98370.9
202082.482.271.9
201982.483.572.6
201882.183.172.4
201782.18372.1
201681.78371.9
201581.582.671.6
201481.482.871.4
201381.182.771.1
201280.982.270.8
201180.782.270.4
201080.68270.1
200980.181.669.7
200879.881.369.3
200779.68169
200679.28168.6
200578.980.368.1
200478.580.367.7
200378.179.867.4
200277.679.867.1
200177.179.766.8
200076.579.466.4
199976.178.966
199876.278.965.7
19977678.965.5
199675.878.365.2
199575.578.264.9
199475.878.164.3
199375.377.764.4
199275.477.664.3
19917577.164.1
199074.87764
198974.57763.8
198874.47763.4
198774.47763.2
198673.676.762.7
198573.676.462.2
198473.676.561.9
198373.276.161.5
198273.276.361.3
198172.975.760.9
198072.575.560.5
197972.27560.2
197871.974.559.5
197771.974.359.2
197671.873.858.6
197571.773.558.3
197471.173.158.1
197371.272.757.7
1972717357.2
197171.671.756
197070.872.256.3
196970.871.156
196870.971.755.6
196771.271.455.1
196670.271.254.6
196570.670.954
196470.570.554.3
196370.269.853.7
19627069.653.2
196169.669.650.4
196070.269.247.8
195969.468.749.6
195869.368.851.6
19576966.651.1
19566966.850.7
19556866.750.2
19546866.949.7
195367.965.748.8
195267.264.848.2
195164.861.547.1
195065.661.846.4
1949–60.9–
1948–61.3–
1947–59.1–
194661.457.6–
1945–57.8–
1944–56.3–
1943–54.9–
1942–52.3–
19416047.3–
1940–48.6–
1939–47.2–
1938–47.6–
1937–47.3–
193658.951–
1935–52.7–
1934–52.2–
1933–51.6–
1932–51.1–
1931–49.3–
1930–49.3–
1929–49.5–
1928–48.6–
1927–48.5–
192657.647.7–
1925–47–
1924–46.3–
1923–44.8–
1922–44.2–
1921–42–
1920–39.4–
1919–41–
1918–30.4–
1917–42.6–
1916–43.9–
1915–43.1–
1914–42.8–
1913–42.6–
1912–43.4–
191153.839.8–
1910–40.8–
1909–41–
1908–41.4–
190149.4––
1900–34.8–
1892–32.1–
1882–29.5–
  • 12.3Estimates, Our World in Data
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearIrelandSpainWorld
202482.681.8–83.583.882.9–84.773.3
202582.881.5–848482.7–85.373.5
202682.981.3–84.584.182.6–85.773.8
202783.181.3–84.884.282.5–86.173.9
202883.281.3–85.184.482.5–86.574.1
202983.481.2–85.484.582.5–86.974.2
203083.681.2–85.784.682.5–87.274.4
203183.781.2–85.984.882.4–87.474.5
203283.981.2–86.284.982.5–87.874.7
20338481.3–86.58582.5–87.974.8
203484.281.4–86.885.282.5–88.375
203584.381.3–87.185.382.6–88.575.1
203684.481.4–87.385.482.6–88.775.3
203784.681.4–87.585.582.6–88.875.4
203884.781.6–87.885.782.6–89.175.5
203984.881.6–88.185.882.6–89.475.7
20408581.7–88.485.982.6–89.775.8
204185.181.7–88.78682.6–89.775.9
204285.281.8–88.986.282.6–90.176.1
204385.481.8–89.286.382.6–90.376.2
204485.581.8–89.486.482.6–90.576.3
204585.682–89.686.682.7–90.776.5
204685.782–89.886.782.6–90.976.6
204785.982.2–90.186.882.7–91.276.7
20488682.1–90.286.982.7–91.476.8
204986.182.1–90.58782.8–91.776.9
205086.282.2–90.687.182.8–9277
205186.482.3–90.787.382.9–92.177.1
205286.582.3–90.887.482.9–92.577.2
205386.682.5–91.187.583–92.777.3
205486.782.5–91.387.783.1–92.977.4
205586.882.6–91.587.883.1–93.277.6
20568782.7–91.887.983.1–93.577.7
205787.182.7–928883–93.577.8
205887.282.8–92.388.183–93.777.9
205987.382.9–92.488.282.8–93.978
206087.482.8–92.688.483–9478.1
206187.582.9–92.888.583.3–94.178.2
206287.782.9–9388.683.3–94.378.3
206387.882.9–93.288.783.4–94.678.4
206487.982.9–93.488.883.4–94.978.5
20658882.9–93.688.983.4–95.178.6
206688.182.9–93.689.183.4–95.278.7
206788.283.1–93.989.283.4–95.478.8
206888.383.1–9489.383.6–95.778.9
206988.483.1–94.189.483.6–95.979
207088.683.2–94.189.583.8–96.179.1
207188.783.2–94.489.684.1–96.479.2
207288.883.2–94.589.884.1–96.579.3
207388.983.5–94.589.984.1–96.779.4
20748983.6–94.89084.1–96.879.4
207589.183.6–94.890.184.2–97.179.5
207689.283.6–9590.284.3–97.279.6
207789.383.6–95.290.384.4–97.379.7
207889.483.7–95.390.484.4–97.479.8
207989.583.9–95.690.684.4–97.479.9
208089.784.1–95.890.784.3–97.980
208189.784–9690.884.5–97.980.1
208289.984.1–96.190.984.6–98.180.2
20839084–96.49184.7–98.380.3
208490.184.2–96.591.184.8–98.480.3
208590.284.3–96.591.284.9–98.680.4
208690.384.2–96.891.384.9–98.880.5
208790.484.2–96.791.584.8–9980.6
208890.584.3–9791.685–9980.7
208990.684.2–97.291.784.9–99.180.8
209090.784.4–97.491.884.8–99.180.9
209190.884.4–97.591.984.8–99.481
209290.984.4–97.79285.1–99.581
20939184.3–97.892.185.2–99.681.1
209491.184.5–97.992.285.2–99.881.2
209591.284.5–98.292.385.2–99.981.3
209691.384.5–98.292.485.3–100.281.4
209791.484.6–98.492.585.3–100.481.5
209891.684.7–98.592.685.4–100.681.6
209991.784.7–98.592.885.4–100.781.7
210091.884.7–98.792.985.4–100.881.7

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • How long a newborn would live on average if the year’s death rates held all its life.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • Before 1950: Our World in Data, long-run life expectancy.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time