Kazakhstan vs Spain

Kazakhstan vs Spain: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.26 of 1 in Kazakhstan and 0.82 of 1 in Spain, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Spain, by 0.56 of 1, or 3.17 times that in Kazakhstan.

Kazakhstan vs Spain: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.26 of 1 in Kazakhstan and 0.82 of 1 in Spain, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Spain, by 0.56 of 1, or 3.17 times that in Kazakhstan.
KazakhstanSpain

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Kazakhstan0.26 20250.23126 of 175
Spain0.82 20250.8622 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Spain has been higher since 1972, when it overtook Kazakhstan.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearKazakhstanSpainWorld
20250.260.820.48
20240.270.830.49
20230.270.850.49
20220.270.870.5
20210.250.850.5
20200.240.870.51
20190.240.870.52
20180.230.850.52
20170.240.840.52
20160.240.850.52
20150.230.860.52
20140.230.870.52
20130.230.880.52
20120.230.890.53
20110.230.890.53
20100.240.890.52
20090.240.890.52
20080.240.890.52
20070.240.880.52
20060.240.880.52
20050.240.880.52
20040.250.880.51
20030.250.880.51
20020.250.890.5
20010.260.890.49
20000.270.890.49
19990.270.890.49
19980.280.890.49
19970.30.890.49
19960.280.890.48
19950.290.890.47
19940.30.890.47
19930.30.890.46
19920.30.890.44
19910.290.890.42
19900.250.890.41
19890.180.890.36
19880.150.890.36
19870.140.890.35
19860.120.890.34
19850.110.890.34
19840.110.890.33
19830.110.890.32
19820.110.880.32
19810.110.870.32
19800.110.870.32
19790.110.860.31
19780.110.770.3
19770.110.40.3
19760.110.150.29
19750.110.120.29
19740.110.110.29
19730.110.110.29
19720.110.110.29
19710.110.110.29
19700.10.10.29
19690.090.10.29
19680.090.10.3
19670.090.090.29
19660.090.080.29
19650.090.070.3
19640.090.070.3
19630.090.070.3
19620.10.070.29
19610.110.070.29
19600.110.070.28
19590.110.070.27
19580.110.070.27
19570.110.070.27
19560.110.070.26
19550.110.070.25
19540.110.070.25
19530.10.070.24
19520.10.070.24
19510.10.070.24
19500.10.070.23
19490.10.070.22
19480.10.070.22
19470.10.070.21
19460.10.070.19
19450.090.070.16
19440.090.070.14
19430.090.070.14
19420.090.070.14
19410.090.070.15
19400.10.070.15
19390.10.170.17
19380.10.340.17
19370.120.360.17
19360.110.50.17
19350.110.550.17
19340.110.550.18
19330.110.560.18
19320.110.560.19
19310.110.270.18
19300.110.060.18
19290.110.060.19
19280.110.060.19
19270.110.060.19
19260.110.060.19
19250.110.060.19
19240.110.060.19
19230.110.090.19
19220.110.180.19
19210.110.180.19
19200.110.180.18
19190.110.180.16
19180.130.180.15
19170.10.180.15
19160.110.180.15
19150.110.180.15
19140.110.180.15
19130.110.180.15
19120.110.180.15
19110.110.180.15
19100.110.180.15
19090.110.180.15
19080.110.180.15
19070.110.180.15
19060.110.180.15
19050.070.180.15
19040.050.180.14
19030.050.180.14
19020.050.180.15
19010.050.180.14
19000.050.190.14
18990.030.180.22
18980.030.180.22
18970.040.190.22
18960.040.190.22
18950.040.180.22
18940.040.180.21
18930.040.190.21
18920.040.190.21
18910.040.190.2
18900.040.160.2
18890.040.160.2
18880.040.160.2
18870.040.160.2
18860.040.160.19
18850.040.160.19
18840.040.160.2
18830.040.160.19
18820.040.160.19
18810.030.150.19
18800.030.140.19
18790.030.140.19
18780.030.160.18
18770.030.160.18
18760.030.160.19
18750.030.160.18
18740.030.190.18
18730.030.270.18
18720.040.270.18
18710.040.270.18
18700.040.270.18
18690.040.270.17
18680.040.150.17
18670.040.130.17
18660.040.130.16
18650.040.130.16
18640.030.130.16
18630.030.130.16
18620.030.130.16
18610.030.130.15
18600.030.130.15
18590.030.130.14
18580.030.130.14
18570.030.120.14
18560.030.140.13
18550.030.140.13
18540.020.140.13
18530.020.120.13
18520.020.120.13
18510.020.120.13
18500.020.120.13
18490.020.120.15
18480.020.120.13
18470.020.130.11
18460.020.130.11
18450.020.130.11
18440.020.130.11
18430.020.130.1
18420.020.130.1
18410.020.130.1
18400.020.180.1
18390.020.160.1
18380.020.160.09
18370.020.160.09
18360.020.140.1
18350.020.060.09
18340.020.060.09
18330.020.040.09
18320.020.040.09
18310.020.040.09
18300.020.040.09
18290.020.040.08
18280.020.040.08
18270.020.040.09
18260.020.040.08
18250.020.040.08
18240.020.040.08
18230.020.160.08
18220.020.180.08
18210.020.180.07
18200.020.170.07
18190.020.030.06
18180.020.030.06
18170.020.030.06
18160.020.030.06
18150.020.030.06
18140.020.080.05
18130.020.120.05
18120.020.10.06
18110.020.070.06
18100.020.070.06
18090.020.070.05
18080.020.060.05
18070.020.020.05
18060.020.020.05
18050.020.020.05
18040.020.020.05
18030.020.020.05
18020.020.020.05
18010.020.020.05
18000.020.020.05
17990.020.020.05
17980.020.020.06
17970.020.020.05
17960.020.020.05
17950.020.020.05
17940.020.020.05
17930.020.020.05
17920.020.020.05
17910.020.020.05
17900.020.020.05
17890.030.020.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time