Kenya vs Pakistan

Kenya vs Pakistan: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.56 of 1 in Kenya and 0.3 of 1 in Pakistan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Kenya, by 0.26 of 1, or 1.86 times that in Pakistan.

Kenya vs Pakistan: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.56 of 1 in Kenya and 0.3 of 1 in Pakistan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Kenya, by 0.26 of 1, or 1.86 times that in Pakistan.
KenyaPakistan

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Kenya0.56 20250.5477 of 175
Pakistan0.3 20250.44115 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Kenya has been higher since 2013, when it overtook Pakistan.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearKenyaPakistanWorld
20250.560.30.48
20240.560.310.49
20230.570.330.49
20220.550.380.5
20210.510.390.5
20200.50.380.51
20190.50.370.52
20180.50.40.52
20170.510.420.52
20160.530.430.52
20150.540.440.52
20140.540.470.52
20130.520.470.52
20120.430.470.53
20110.430.470.53
20100.430.470.52
20090.420.450.52
20080.420.420.52
20070.510.350.52
20060.510.360.52
20050.510.360.52
20040.510.360.51
20030.510.360.51
20020.420.240.5
20010.380.20.49
20000.370.210.49
19990.360.340.49
19980.360.390.49
19970.340.390.49
19960.340.370.48
19950.340.370.47
19940.330.370.47
19930.330.370.46
19920.290.370.44
19910.20.370.42
19900.190.370.41
19890.180.370.36
19880.180.210.36
19870.180.170.35
19860.180.170.34
19850.180.160.34
19840.180.110.33
19830.190.110.32
19820.20.110.32
19810.210.110.32
19800.210.110.32
19790.210.110.31
19780.210.110.3
19770.210.220.3
19760.210.230.29
19750.210.230.29
19740.20.230.29
19730.20.190.29
19720.20.170.29
19710.20.160.29
19700.20.190.29
19690.20.140.29
19680.220.140.3
19670.220.140.29
19660.250.140.29
19650.280.140.3
19640.240.140.3
19630.210.140.3
19620.120.130.29
19610.120.130.29
19600.110.130.28
19590.10.130.27
19580.10.160.27
19570.10.20.27
19560.090.190.26
19550.080.180.25
19540.080.180.25
19530.080.180.24
19520.080.20.24
19510.080.20.24
19500.090.20.23
19490.080.20.22
19480.080.180.22
19470.080.180.21
19460.080.210.19
19450.080.20.16
19440.070.180.14
19430.070.180.14
19420.070.180.14
19410.070.180.15
19400.070.180.15
19390.080.180.17
19380.070.180.17
19370.050.180.17
19360.050.180.17
19350.050.180.17
19340.050.140.18
19330.080.140.18
19320.080.140.19
19310.080.140.18
19300.080.140.18
19290.070.140.19
19280.070.140.19
19270.070.140.19
19260.070.140.19
19250.070.140.19
19240.070.140.19
19230.070.140.19
19220.070.140.19
19210.070.140.19
19200.060.090.18
19190.010.080.16
19180.010.080.15
19170.010.080.15
19160.010.080.15
19150.010.080.15
19140.010.080.15
19130.010.080.15
19120.010.080.15
19110.010.080.15
19100.010.080.15
19090.010.080.15
19080.010.080.15
19070.010.080.15
19060.010.080.15
19050.010.070.15
19040.010.080.14
19030.010.080.14
19020.010.080.15
19010.010.080.14
19000.010.080.14
1899–0.070.22
1898–0.070.22
1897–0.070.22
1896–0.070.22
1895–0.070.22
1894–0.070.21
1893–0.070.21
1892–0.070.21
1891–0.070.2
1890–0.070.2
1889–0.070.2
1888–0.070.2
1887–0.070.2
1886–0.070.19
1885–0.070.19
1884–0.070.2
1883–0.070.19
1882–0.060.19
1881–0.060.19
1880–0.050.19
1879–0.050.19
1878–0.050.18
1877–0.060.18
1876–0.060.19
1875–0.050.18
1874–0.050.18
1873–0.050.18
1872–0.050.18
1871–0.050.18
1870–0.050.18
1869–0.050.17
1868–0.050.17
1867–0.050.17
1866–0.050.16
1865–0.050.16
1864–0.050.16
1863–0.050.16
1862–0.050.16
1861–0.050.15
1860–0.050.15
1859–0.050.14
1858–0.050.14
1857–0.060.14
1856–0.060.13
1855–0.060.13
1854–0.060.13
1853–0.060.13
1852–0.060.13
1851–0.060.13
1850–0.060.13
1849–0.060.15
1848–0.060.13
1847–0.060.11
1846–0.060.11
1845–0.060.11
1844–0.060.11
1843–0.060.1
1842–0.060.1
1841–0.060.1
1840–0.060.1
1839–0.060.1
1838––0.09
1837––0.09
1836––0.1
1835––0.09
1834––0.09
1833––0.09
1832––0.09
1831––0.09
1830––0.09
1829––0.08
1828––0.08
1827––0.09
1826––0.08
1825––0.08
1824––0.08
1823––0.08
1822––0.08
1821––0.07
1820––0.07
1819––0.06
1818––0.06
1817––0.06
1816––0.06
1815––0.06
1814––0.05
1813––0.05
1812––0.06
1811––0.06
1810––0.06
1809––0.05
1808––0.05
1807––0.05
1806––0.05
1805––0.05
1804––0.05
1803––0.05
1802––0.05
1801––0.05
1800––0.05
1799––0.05
1798––0.06
1797––0.05
1796––0.05
1795––0.05
1794––0.05
1793––0.05
1792––0.05
1791––0.05
1790––0.05
1789––0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time