Kenya vs Somalia

Kenya vs Somalia: Life expectancy

Life expectancy in 2023: 63.7 years in Kenya and 58.8 years in Somalia, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Kenya, by 4.8 years, or 1.08 times that in Somalia.

Kenya vs Somalia: Life expectancyLife expectancy in 2023: 63.7 years in Kenya and 58.8 years in Somalia, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Kenya, by 4.8 years, or 1.08 times that in Somalia.
KenyaSomaliaUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction interval

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Kenya63.7 202361.7208 of 22974.4 2100
Somalia58.8 202354224 of 22968.6 2100
World73.2 202371.181.7 2100

What the numbers say

  • Kenya has been higher since 1956, when it overtook Somalia.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Kenya at 74.4 years and Somalia at 68.6 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 73.2 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearKenyaSomaliaWorld
202363.758.873.2
202263.653.972.6
202161.255.770.9
202061.657.171.9
201962.957.372.6
201862.854.872.4
201762.752.272.1
201662.555.371.9
201562.355.171.6
20146254.471.4
201361.75471.1
201261.549.170.8
201161.332.570.4
201060.948.970.1
200960.552.169.7
20086051.569.3
200759.450.969
200659.150.968.6
200558.550.968.1
20045850.767.7
200357.450.767.4
200256.850.867.1
200156.550.866.8
200056.150.866.4
199955.950.666
199855.650.865.7
199755.550.365.5
199655.650.565.2
199555.950.764.9
199456.150.364.3
199356.750.664.4
199257.12564.3
199157.825.464.1
199058.346.964
19896046.763.8
198860.343.963.4
198760.74963.2
198660.848.462.7
198560.948.362.2
198460.648.461.9
198360.348.261.5
198259.94861.3
198159.647.860.9
198059.247.660.5
197958.747.460.2
197858.24759.5
197757.74759.2
197657.244.758.6
197556.644.558.3
19745644.358.1
197355.546.257.7
1972554657.2
197154.545.856
197054.145.656.3
196953.745.556
196853.345.355.6
196752.845.155.1
196652.444.854.6
196551.944.654
196451.344.454.3
196350.844.253.7
196250.14453.2
196149.343.750.4
196048.543.547.8
195947.543.349.6
195846.543.151.6
195745.342.951.1
195643.542.750.7
195542.342.550.2
19544142.349.7
195339.842.148.8
195238.641.948.2
19513841.747.1
195036.941.546.4
194528.8––
193726.4––
192723.9––
  • 12.3Estimates, Our World in Data
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearKenyaSomaliaWorld
202463.862.4–65.35957.5–60.573.3
20256461.9–6659.156.9–61.273.5
202664.261.7–66.659.356.7–61.873.8
202764.461.5–67.259.456.5–62.573.9
202864.561.4–67.659.656.1–6374.1
202964.761.1–6859.756–63.574.2
203064.961.1–68.459.955.5–63.974.4
203165.160.9–68.96055.7–64.274.5
203265.260.8–69.360.255.6–64.674.7
203365.460.9–69.760.355.2–6574.8
203465.560.9–69.960.455–65.375
203565.760.8–70.360.654.9–65.575.1
203665.860.9–70.760.754.7–65.975.3
20376660.8–70.960.854.5–66.275.4
203866.260.9–71.26154.3–66.675.5
203966.360.7–71.661.154.3–66.675.7
204066.561.2–71.961.254.4–67.275.8
204166.661.1–72.261.454.3–67.475.9
204266.761–72.361.554.3–67.676.1
204366.961.1–72.861.654.5–67.976.2
20446760.8–7361.854.6–68.476.3
204567.260.9–73.461.954.4–68.776.5
204667.361–73.66254.2–69.176.6
204767.561.2–74.162.254.2–69.376.7
204867.661.2–74.262.354.5–69.576.8
204967.761.2–74.462.554.3–69.776.9
205067.961.4–74.662.654.3–7077
20516861.4–74.862.754.4–70.277.1
205268.161.5–75.162.854.5–70.477.2
205368.261.6–75.16354.4–70.877.3
205468.461.6–75.463.154.4–70.877.4
205568.561.4–75.563.254.5–71.177.6
205668.661.5–75.663.454.4–71.277.7
205768.861.5–75.763.554.2–71.577.8
205868.961.6–7663.654.1–71.677.9
20596961.3–76.263.754–71.878
206069.261.4–76.363.954.4–71.978.1
206169.361.3–76.56454.2–72.478.2
206269.461.4–76.864.154.3–72.678.3
206369.561.6–7764.254–72.978.4
206469.761.5–77.364.454–72.978.5
206569.861.8–77.564.554.1–73.378.6
206669.961.7–77.864.653.9–73.678.7
206770.161.7–7864.753.8–73.778.8
206870.261.9–78.264.854–74.178.9
206970.361.9–78.464.954.3–74.279
207070.461.8–78.665.154.3–74.379.1
207170.662.1–78.865.254.4–74.779.2
207270.762.3–78.965.354.1–74.879.3
207370.862.4–79.165.453.9–74.879.4
207470.962.5–79.765.653.9–75.179.4
207571.162.5–79.765.754–75.379.5
207671.262.5–8065.854.3–75.779.6
207771.362.4–80.165.954.4–75.979.7
207871.462.5–80.46654.5–76.679.8
207971.662.4–80.666.154.8–76.979.9
208071.762.7–80.866.354.7–76.880
208171.862.7–81.266.454.4–76.980.1
20827262.6–81.366.554.7–7780.2
208372.162.7–81.666.654.3–77.380.3
208472.262.8–81.766.754.3–77.780.3
208572.462.7–82.166.854.5–77.680.4
208672.562.9–82.16754.6–7880.5
208772.663.1–82.467.154.6–77.880.6
208872.863–82.667.254.5–78.380.7
208972.963.2–82.867.354.7–78.380.8
20907363.2–83.167.454.6–78.680.9
209173.263.3–83.267.554.6–78.881
209273.363.6–83.567.654.9–79.181
209373.463.3–83.667.855–79.581.1
209473.663.5–83.967.954.7–79.681.2
209573.763.7–84.16854.4–79.881.3
209673.863.5–84.468.154.4–79.881.4
20977463.7–84.568.254.3–79.981.5
209874.163.7–84.668.354.2–80.181.6
209974.263.7–84.868.554.5–80.381.7
210074.464.1–85.268.654.7–80.581.7

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • How long a newborn would live on average if the year’s death rates held all its life.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • Before 1950: Our World in Data, long-run life expectancy.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time