Madagascar vs Zimbabwe

Madagascar vs Zimbabwe: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 0.15 tonnes in Madagascar and 0.77 tonnes in Zimbabwe, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Zimbabwe, by 0.63 tonnes, or 5.28 times that in Madagascar.

MadagascarZimbabwe
Watch it change on the map
Madagascar vs Zimbabwe: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 0.15 tonnes in Madagascar and 0.77 tonnes in Zimbabwe, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Zimbabwe, by 0.63 tonnes, or 5.28 times that in Madagascar.
MadagascarZimbabweWorld

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Madagascar0.15 20240.13187 of 202
Zimbabwe0.77 20240.89147 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Zimbabwe has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1970.
  • In 2024, Madagascar ranked 187 and Zimbabwe ranked 147 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearMadagascarZimbabweWorld
20240.150.774.69
20230.150.774.68
20220.140.724.67
20210.140.694.69
20200.110.584.48
20190.140.734.7
20180.120.824.74
20170.130.714.67
20160.120.774.65
20150.130.884.7
20140.130.894.78
20130.130.914.81
20120.120.924.77
20110.11.174.76
20100.090.754.67
20090.080.64.45
20080.090.644.56
20070.090.834.59
20060.090.854.48
20050.090.924.39
20040.090.844.28
20030.090.894.15
20020.071.14.02
20010.11.224.01
20000.11.234.01
19990.111.433.95
19980.111.293.98
19970.11.34.02
19960.091.414.01
19950.11.483.99
19940.091.523.94
19930.081.633.97
19920.081.794.02
19910.081.844.1
19900.081.724.15
19890.071.574.16
19880.071.64.16
19870.071.74.1
19860.071.384.04
19850.081.254.05
19840.091.124.07
19830.071.14.01
19820.081.164.05
19810.091.254.18
19800.111.394.33
19790.11.384.46
19780.11.364.42
19770.091.44.36
19760.091.64.31
19750.11.54.15
19740.11.764.23
19730.11.854.32
19720.111.644.16
19710.111.764.04
19700.121.834.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time