Madagascar vs Zimbabwe

Madagascar vs Zimbabwe: Life expectancy

Life expectancy in 2023: 63.6 years in Madagascar and 62.8 years in Zimbabwe, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Madagascar, by 0.9 years, or 1.01 times that in Zimbabwe.

MadagascarZimbabwe
Watch it change on the map
Madagascar vs Zimbabwe: Life expectancyLife expectancy in 2023: 63.6 years in Madagascar and 62.8 years in Zimbabwe, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Madagascar, by 0.9 years, or 1.01 times that in Zimbabwe.
MadagascarZimbabwe

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Madagascar63.6 202363.2210 of 22974.8 2100
Zimbabwe62.8 202356.8212 of 22977.2 2100
World73.2 202371.181.7 2100

What the numbers say

  • Madagascar has been higher since 1994, when it overtook Zimbabwe.
  • In 2023, Madagascar ranked 210 and Zimbabwe ranked 212 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Madagascar at 74.8 years and Zimbabwe at 77.2 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 73.2 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearMadagascarZimbabweWorld
202363.662.873.2
202263.162.472.6
202162.560.170.9
202062.761.571.9
201963.561.172.6
201863.560.972.4
201763.460.372.1
201663.459.871.9
201563.45971.6
201463.358.171.4
201363.256.871.1
20126355.470.8
201162.953.970.4
201062.651.970.1
200962.349.869.7
20086248.569.3
200761.547.669
200661.147.168.6
200560.746.668.1
200460.24667.7
200359.745.467.4
200259.245.967.1
200158.744.566.8
2000584666.4
199957.446.466
199856.847.665.7
199756.148.565.5
199655.54965.2
199554.851.164.9
199454.352.564.3
199353.75464.4
19925355.664.3
199152.65764.1
199052.158.364
198951.859.563.8
198851.460.263.4
198751.160.763.2
198650.76162.7
198550.460.962.2
198450.260.661.9
198350.16061.5
19825059.961.3
198149.859.560.9
19805059.160.5
197950.154.960.2
19785054.759.5
197749.95759.2
197649.857.658.6
197549.658.358.3
197449.358.258.1
197348.958.157.7
197248.558.257.2
197148.25856
197047.957.856.3
196947.357.556
196846.957.155.6
196746.556.855.1
19664656.454.6
196545.555.954
19644555.454.3
196344.654.953.7
196244.254.553.2
196143.85450.4
196043.453.547.8
1959435349.6
195842.552.651.6
195742.152.251.1
195641.751.850.7
195541.351.450.2
1954415149.7
195340.750.648.8
195240.350.248.2
195139.949.847.1
195039.749.446.4
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearMadagascarZimbabweWorld
202463.862.4–65.463.161.6–64.573.3
20256461.8–66.163.461.1–65.373.5
202664.361.8–66.763.660.9–6673.8
202764.561.6–67.363.960.8–66.873.9
202864.661.6–67.964.260.7–67.374.1
202964.861.4–68.364.460.7–6874.2
20306561.1–68.764.760.7–68.474.4
203165.261–69.16560.5–6974.5
203265.461–69.565.260.4–69.574.7
203365.661–69.865.460.6–70.174.8
203465.761.1–70.265.760.7–70.475
203565.960.9–70.665.960.6–70.875.1
203666.161.1–70.966.260.7–71.175.3
203766.361.2–71.266.460.7–71.475.4
203866.461.2–71.766.660.5–71.975.5
203966.661.1–71.966.860.8–72.375.7
204066.861–72.16760.8–72.775.8
204166.961.1–72.267.360.9–7375.9
204267.161.2–72.767.560.9–73.376.1
204367.261.2–73.167.761.1–73.776.2
204467.461.1–73.467.961.1–74.276.3
204567.561.1–73.668.161.1–74.576.5
204667.761.3–74.168.361–74.876.6
204767.861–74.168.561–74.876.7
20486861.1–74.368.761.3–75.276.8
204968.161.1–74.668.961.4–75.476.9
205068.360.9–74.969.161.6–75.677
205168.461.2–75.169.361.7–7677.1
205268.561.2–75.369.561.7–76.177.2
205368.761.4–75.769.661.7–76.377.3
205468.861.4–76.169.861.9–76.777.4
20556961.6–76.27061.9–77.277.6
205669.161.6–76.670.262–77.477.7
205769.261.7–76.970.362.3–77.677.8
205869.461.9–7770.562.4–77.977.9
205969.561.9–77.270.762.3–78.178
206069.661.9–77.370.962.5–78.378.1
206169.862–77.77162.5–78.678.2
206269.962.2–78.271.262.6–78.878.3
20637062.2–78.371.462.5–79.278.4
206470.262–78.771.562.6–79.478.5
206570.362.2–78.671.762.7–79.978.6
206670.462.4–78.871.862.7–80.278.7
206770.662.3–797262.6–80.378.8
206870.762.5–78.972.262.5–80.678.9
206970.862.3–79.372.362.8–80.979
207070.962.6–79.672.562.9–81.279.1
207171.162.6–79.872.663–81.479.2
207271.262.5–79.872.863–81.579.3
207371.362.7–80.272.963.3–8279.4
207471.562.7–80.473.163.4–81.979.4
207571.662.8–80.573.363.6–82.479.5
207671.763.2–80.773.463.7–82.679.6
207771.863.1–80.773.663.6–82.779.7
207871.962.9–80.973.763.6–83.179.8
207972.162.8–8173.963.8–83.479.9
208072.262.9–81.474.163.8–83.680
208172.363.3–81.674.263.8–83.580.1
208272.463.1–81.674.463.9–83.680.2
208372.663.1–81.874.564–8480.3
208472.763.4–82.174.764.2–84.180.3
208572.863.2–82.474.864.4–84.280.4
20867363.2–82.67564.7–84.680.5
208773.163.1–82.675.164.4–84.780.6
208873.263.1–82.875.364.5–84.780.7
208973.363.1–8375.464.5–8580.8
209073.563.3–83.375.664.5–85.280.9
209173.663.5–83.475.864.6–85.181
209273.763.5–83.575.964.8–85.581
209373.963.4–83.776.165–85.881.1
20947463.4–8476.264.9–85.981.2
209574.163.4–84.376.465–85.981.3
209674.363.5–84.276.565.3–85.981.4
209774.463.5–84.576.765.6–86.281.5
209874.563.6–84.776.965.5–86.581.6
209974.663.7–84.87765.7–86.681.7
210074.863.4–85.177.265.7–86.781.7

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • How long a newborn would live on average if the year’s death rates held all its life.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time