Malawi vs Somalia

Malawi vs Somalia: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 0.22 tonnes in Malawi and 0.05 tonnes in Somalia, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Malawi, by 0.18 tonnes, or 4.86 times that in Somalia.

tonnes per person · EDGAR · log scale

Malawi vs Somalia: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 0.22 tonnes in Malawi and 0.05 tonnes in Somalia, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Malawi, by 0.18 tonnes, or 4.86 times that in Somalia.
MalawiSomalia

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Malawi0.22 20240.3178 of 202
Somalia0.05 20240.06193 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Malawi has been higher since 1990, when it overtook Somalia.
  • In 2024, Malawi ranked 178 and Somalia ranked 193 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearMalawiSomaliaWorld
20240.220.054.69
20230.220.054.68
20220.270.054.67
20210.310.054.69
20200.270.054.48
20190.290.054.7
20180.290.064.74
20170.30.064.67
20160.280.064.65
20150.290.064.7
20140.30.064.78
20130.310.064.81
20120.360.064.77
20110.380.064.76
20100.30.064.67
20090.290.064.45
20080.310.074.56
20070.30.074.59
20060.290.074.48
20050.280.074.39
20040.250.074.28
20030.260.084.15
20020.260.084.02
20010.270.074.01
20000.270.074.01
19990.250.053.95
19980.250.053.98
19970.240.054.02
19960.220.054.01
19950.210.053.99
19940.20.053.94
19930.190.063.97
19920.190.064.02
19910.180.074.1
19900.160.094.15
19890.050.134.16
19880.050.134.16
19870.060.144.1
19860.050.154.04
19850.050.134.05
19840.050.144.07
19830.060.144.01
19820.060.144.05
19810.080.154.18
19800.080.144.33
19790.080.154.46
19780.080.154.42
19770.080.164.36
19760.080.164.31
19750.090.154.15
19740.080.154.23
19730.080.154.32
19720.080.144.16
19710.070.154.04
19700.070.154.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time