Sudan vs United States

Sudan vs United States: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 4.32 births per woman in Sudan and 1.62 births per woman in United States, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Sudan, by 2.7 births per woman, or 2.66 times that in United States.

SudanUnited States
Watch it change on the map
Sudan vs United States: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 4.32 births per woman in Sudan and 1.62 births per woman in United States, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Sudan, by 2.7 births per woman, or 2.66 times that in United States.
SudanUnited StatesWorld

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Sudan4.32 20234.9716 of 2292.15 2100
United States1.62 20231.84142 of 2291.65 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Sudan has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Sudan ranked 16 and United States ranked 142 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Sudan at 2.15 births per woman and United States at 1.65 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearSudanUnited StatesWorld
20234.321.622.25
20224.381.672.27
20214.461.632.29
20204.541.622.32
20194.621.682.4
20184.681.722.44
20174.761.752.5
20164.831.82.54
20154.91.832.54
20144.911.852.56
20134.971.842.57
20125.031.862.61
20115.091.882.59
20105.141.922.6
20095.171.992.62
20085.212.052.63
20075.272.12.62
20065.332.092.63
20055.42.042.63
20045.462.032.65
20035.492.032.66
20025.5322.68
20015.562.012.71
20005.62.032.75
19995.621.992.75
19985.651.982.78
19975.721.962.81
19965.791.962.85
19955.861.972.89
19945.911.992.93
19935.972.012.98
19926.022.043.04
19916.052.063.13
19906.072.073.31
19896.112.013.35
19886.131.943.39
19876.181.893.48
19866.231.853.5
19856.281.863.51
19846.341.833.55
19836.411.833.58
19826.471.863.71
19816.531.853.71
19806.591.863.74
19796.651.843.77
19786.721.83.79
19776.781.833.85
19766.821.793.97
19756.871.824.08
19746.911.874.26
19736.941.924.42
19726.982.064.55
19717.022.324.68
19706.992.524.83
19696.972.54.87
19686.952.514.96
19676.912.614.85
19666.882.774.96
19656.842.985.07
19646.83.265.12
19636.763.395.31
19626.73.535.02
19616.663.694.57
19606.663.734.7
19596.663.754.74
19586.683.754.93
19576.673.75.07
19566.683.624.93
19556.683.525
19546.683.485
19536.673.364.92
19526.673.295
19516.673.24.82
19506.663.094.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearSudanUnited StatesWorld
20244.263.08–5.231.621.48–1.772.25
20254.192.93–5.231.621.44–1.792.24
20264.132.83–5.231.631.42–1.832.23
20274.062.71–5.211.621.39–1.852.22
202842.61–5.171.631.37–1.872.21
20293.952.51–5.181.631.36–1.882.2
20303.882.39–5.21.631.35–1.912.2
20313.822.29–5.151.631.33–1.932.19
20323.772.22–5.141.631.32–1.952.18
20333.72.14–5.161.631.31–1.952.17
20343.662.08–5.121.631.3–1.972.16
20353.62.06–5.071.631.28–1.982.15
20363.542.02–5.061.641.27–22.15
20373.491.98–5.041.641.26–22.14
20383.451.94–5.021.641.25–2.022.13
20393.41.91–5.011.641.24–2.022.13
20403.361.88–5.011.641.24–2.022.13
20413.321.84–4.921.641.22–2.052.12
20423.281.81–4.91.641.21–2.052.12
20433.241.76–4.871.641.2–2.042.12
20443.21.72–4.841.641.19–2.062.12
20453.171.7–4.841.651.19–2.072.12
20463.131.67–4.811.641.18–2.082.11
20473.11.64–4.81.641.18–2.082.11
20483.071.62–4.81.641.17–2.12.11
20493.031.59–4.791.641.17–2.12.1
205031.57–4.771.641.16–2.12.1
20512.971.56–4.771.641.16–2.12.09
20522.941.56–4.741.641.16–2.092.09
20532.911.53–4.711.641.16–2.112.08
20542.891.52–4.691.641.16–2.122.07
20552.861.5–4.651.641.15–2.142.07
20562.831.5–4.641.641.13–2.162.06
20572.811.5–4.631.641.14–2.152.05
20582.781.49–4.661.641.13–2.152.04
20592.761.47–4.631.641.13–2.152.04
20602.741.45–4.61.641.12–2.172.03
20612.711.43–4.571.641.11–2.152.02
20622.691.42–4.551.641.13–2.172.02
20632.671.41–4.551.641.11–2.172.01
20642.641.41–4.491.641.12–2.192
20652.621.41–4.441.641.12–2.22
20662.61.4–4.431.641.11–2.211.99
20672.581.38–4.411.641.1–2.211.98
20682.571.39–4.411.641.1–2.191.98
20692.551.38–4.411.641.09–2.21.97
20702.531.34–4.41.641.1–2.21.97
20712.511.34–4.411.641.08–2.21.96
20722.51.33–4.391.641.09–2.21.96
20732.481.31–4.311.641.1–2.211.95
20742.471.29–4.321.641.1–2.211.95
20752.451.28–4.291.641.09–2.221.94
20762.441.28–4.261.641.09–2.211.94
20772.421.27–4.281.641.08–2.231.94
20782.411.26–4.231.651.09–2.221.93
20792.41.27–4.21.651.09–2.221.93
20802.381.25–4.161.651.07–2.211.92
20812.371.25–4.121.651.08–2.221.92
20822.351.25–4.161.651.08–2.231.91
20832.341.25–4.111.651.06–2.241.91
20842.331.27–4.111.651.05–2.261.91
20852.311.25–4.161.651.04–2.251.9
20862.31.24–4.081.651.06–2.261.9
20872.291.23–4.061.651.04–2.281.89
20882.281.23–4.061.651.03–2.251.89
20892.261.2–4.061.651.04–2.271.88
20902.251.21–4.041.651.04–2.271.88
20912.241.17–41.651.04–2.251.88
20922.231.17–3.961.651.03–2.271.87
20932.221.14–3.981.651.03–2.31.87
20942.21.15–3.971.651.03–2.311.86
20952.191.15–3.921.651.02–2.311.86
20962.181.16–3.91.651.03–2.31.85
20972.171.15–3.861.651.04–2.291.85
20982.161.15–3.821.651.05–2.281.85
20992.161.15–3.831.651.05–2.291.84
21002.151.15–3.841.651.03–2.291.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time