Addis Ababa
Things to do in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
The top attractions and places to visit in Addis Ababa, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: National Museum of Ethiopia, Holy Trinity Cathedral and St. George's Cathedral, and 17 more within 6 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Addis Ababa
National Museum of EthiopiaMuseum · 2.2 km from the centre
Holy Trinity CathedralCathedral · 2.3 km from the centre
St. George's CathedralCathedral · 1.4 km from the centre
Meskel SquareSquare · 2.3 km from the centre
"Red Terror" Martyrs' Memorial MuseumMuseum · 2.4 km from the centre
Yekatit 12 monumentMonument · 2.6 km from the centre
Museums
National Museum of Ethiopia2.2 km from the centre · On the map
"Red Terror" Martyrs' Memorial Museum2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Ethnological Museum of Addis Ababa2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Ethiopia Museum of Art and Science1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Zoma Museum5.5 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Holy Trinity CathedralCathedral · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
St. George's CathedralCathedral · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
National PalacePalace · 1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Guenete Leul PalacePalace · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin MaryCathedral · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Imperial Palace, Addis AbabaPalace · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Medhane Alem CathedralCathedral · 5.7 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Meskel SquareSquare · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Yekatit 12 monumentMonument · 2.6 km from the centre · On the map
Tiglachin MonumentMonument · 0.7 km from the centre · On the mapMiyazya 27 adebabaySquare · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Monument to the Lion of JudahMonument · 1.7 km from the centre · On the mapMeyazia 27 monumentMonument · 2 km from the centre · On the map
SebastopolMonument · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Addis Ababa ZooZoo or aquarium · 2.6 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Addis Ababa with TAKIP
Photo credits
- National Museum of Ethiopia: Richard van Alphen, Public domain
- Holy Trinity Cathedral: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- St. George's Cathedral: Vob08, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Meskel Square: A.Savin, FAL
- "Red Terror" Martyrs' Memorial Museum: A.Savin, FAL
- Yekatit 12 monument: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Tiglachin Monument: David Stanley, CC BY 2.0
- National Palace: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Miyazya 27 adebabay: Vob08, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Monument to the Lion of Judah: Ondřej Žváček, CC BY 2.5
- Guenete Leul Palace: VBzi, CC BY 2.0
- The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary: A.Savin, FAL
- Meyazia 27 monument: Vob08, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ethnological Museum of Addis Ababa: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Imperial Palace, Addis Ababa: Filippo Jean, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Addis Ababa Zoo: Sakari A., CC BY 3.0
- Ethiopia Museum of Art and Science: Musuem of Art and Science (Ethiopia), Public domain
- Zoma Museum: Unknown author, Public domain
- Sebastopol: Unknown but obviously died 70 years ago, Public domain
- Medhane Alem Cathedral: Steven C. Price, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.