Things to do in Århus, Denmark
The top attractions and places to visit in Århus, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Aarhus Cathedral, The Old Town and ARoS Aarhus Kunstmuseum, and 37 more within 29 km of the centre.
- 40places to see
Top attractions in Århus
Aarhus CathedralCathedral · 0 km from the centre
The Old TownMuseum · 1.2 km from the centre
ARoS Aarhus KunstmuseumMuseum · 0.8 km from the centre
Aarhus TheatreTheatre or opera house · 0.1 km from the centre
Moesgaard MuseumMuseum · 7.6 km from the centre
Mols Bjerge National ParkPark · 20 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Aarhus CathedralCathedral · 0 km from the centre · On the map
Kalø CastleCastle · 21 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
The Old Town1.2 km from the centre · On the map
ARoS Aarhus Kunstmuseum0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Moesgaard Museum7.6 km from the centre · On the map
Jylland29 km from the centre · On the map
KØN - Gender Museum Denmark0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Glasmuseum Ebeltoft29 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Ovartaci3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Viking Museum0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Danish Poster Museum1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Ancient Art1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Occupation Museum0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Natural History Museum Aarhus1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Karlsladen24 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Aarhus TheatreTheatre or opera house · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Danish Runic Inscription 66Archaeological site · 7.6 km from the centre · On the map
Borum EshøjArchaeological site · 14 km from the centre · On the mapPoskær StenhusArchaeological site · 19 km from the centre · On the map
- Illerup ÅdalArchaeological site · 21 km from the centre · On the map
JelshøjArchaeological site · 6.8 km from the centre · On the mapRandersvej water towerMonument · 3.1 km from the centre · On the map
Sjellebro StoneMonument · 28 km from the centre · On the mapSorring LåddenhøjMonument · 26 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Mols Bjerge National ParkPark · 20 km from the centre · On the map
Aarhus Botanical GardensGarden · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
MindeparkenPark · 3 km from the centre · On the mapTivoli FrihedenPark · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
- Marselisborg Deer ParkZoo or aquarium · 4 km from the centre · On the map
Aarhus Forestry Botanical GardenGarden · 3.5 km from the centre · On the map
SkansenPark · 1.3 km from the centre · On the mapRiis SkovPark · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Church of Our LadyTemple or shrine · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Thorsager ChurchTemple or shrine · 26 km from the centre · On the map
St. Nicholas' ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Skejby ChurchTemple or shrine · 5.3 km from the centre · On the map
Catholic Church of Our LadyTemple or shrine · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Hasle ChurchTemple or shrine · 3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Risskov ChurchTemple or shrine · 3.8 km from the centre · On the mapBrabrand ChurchTemple or shrine · 6.8 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Århus with TAKIP
- Hiking routes42 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them European long distance path E1.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 39° here.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 53° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsÅrhus, 1 km from the centre.
Day trips from Århus
- Odense85 km awayEgeskov Castle6 stops in a day, starting at Danish Railway Museum
- Aalborg101 km awayLindholm Høje6 stops in a day, starting at Aalborg Zoo
- Esbjerg134 km awayWadden Sea National Park5 stops in a day, starting at Riberhus
- Vejle65 km awayLegoland Billund14 places to see, led by Legoland Billund and Jelling Church
Photo credits
- Aarhus Cathedral: Villy Fink Isaksen, Public domain
- The Old Town: Nico-dk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- ARoS Aarhus Kunstmuseum: Jon Wickmann, CC BY 3.0
- Aarhus Theatre: Matthias Süßen, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Moesgaard Museum: Nanda Sluijsmans, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Mols Bjerge National Park: Mikkel Houmøller, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Jylland: Sebastian Nils, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kalø Castle: Ajepbah, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- Church of Our Lady: Nico-dk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- KØN - Gender Museum Denmark: Nico-dk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Aarhus Botanical Gardens: Stan Shebs, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Danish Runic Inscription 66: Gardar Rurak, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Thorsager Church: Helge Klaus Rieder, CC0
- Borum Eshøj: Villy Fink Isaksen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Glasmuseum Ebeltoft: Nico-dk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Nicholas' Church: Villy Fink Isaksen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Skejby Church: Nico-dk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Catholic Church of Our Lady: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0
- Mindeparken: Nico, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Poskær Stenhus: Old Dane, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum Ovartaci: Nils Jepsen /user:Nico, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Viking Museum: RhinoMind, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Hasle Church: Heelgrasper, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Risskov Church: Nico, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Brabrand Church: Heelgrasper, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tivoli Friheden: Mokka, Public domain
- Jelshøj: Vikki Solling, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Randersvej water tower: CarinaT, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Danish Poster Museum: Leif Jørgensen, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Aarhus Forestry Botanical Garden: Mikkel Houmøller, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Skansen: TRØJBORG 1, Public domain
- Riis Skov: RhinoMind, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sjellebro Stone: Nico-dk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sorring Låddenhøj: Risvang, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Ancient Art: RhinoMind, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Occupation Museum: Villy Fink Isaksen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Natural History Museum Aarhus: Kenny Arne Lang Antonsen, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Karlsladen: Old Dane, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Randers35 km away · Things to do, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Vejle65 km away · Things to do, Weather and Hiking routes
- Odense85 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Aalborg101 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Esbjerg134 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather, Port and ships, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Sønderborg141 km away · Things to do
- Helsingborg155 km away · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Copenhagen156 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes