Athens
Things to do in Athens, Greece
The top attractions and places to visit in Athens, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Panathenaic Stadium, National Archaeological Museum of Athens and Acropolis Museum, and 36 more within 21 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Athens
Panathenaic StadiumMonument · 2.1 km from the centre
National Archaeological Museum of AthensMuseum · 0.7 km from the centre
Acropolis MuseumMuseum · 1.7 km from the centre
Tower of the WindsMonument · 1.1 km from the centre
Syntagma SquareSquare · 1.1 km from the centre
Athena ParthenosMonument · 1.4 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Panathenaic StadiumMonument · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Tower of the WindsMonument · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Syntagma SquareSquare · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Athena ParthenosMonument · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Athena PromachosMonument · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Choragic Monument of LysicratesMonument · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
MonastirakiSquare · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Philopappos MonumentMonument · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Stoa PoikileMonument · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Omonoia SquareSquare · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Arch of HadrianMonument · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Roman Agora of AthensSquare · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
MoschophorosStatue · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Harmodius and AristogeitonMonument · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Kotzia SquareSquare · 0.2 km from the centre · On the mapPeplos KoreStatue · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
National Archaeological Museum of Athens0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Acropolis Museum1.7 km from the centre · On the mapBenaki Museum1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Cycladic Art1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Tzistarakis Mosque0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Byzantine and Christian Museum1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Numismatic Museum of Athens0.9 km from the centre · On the mapNational Historical Museum0.8 km from the centre · On the map
National Gallery of Athens4.4 km from the centre · On the map
Athens War Museum1.8 km from the centre · On the map
First Cemetery of Athens2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Kerameikos Archaeological Museum2.1 km from the centre · On the mapMuseum of the Ancient Agora1 km from the centre · On the map
Jewish Museum of Greece1.3 km from the centre · On the mapEpigraphical Museum0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Metropolitan Cathedral of AthensCathedral · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Old Royal PalacePalace · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Tatoi PalacePalace · 21 km from the centre · On the map
Presidential MansionPalace · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Cathedral Basilica of St. Dionysius the AreopagiteCathedral · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
National Garden of AthensPark · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Attica Zoological ParkZoo or aquarium · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Pedion tou AreosGarden · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Athens with TAKIP
- Hiking routes46 waymarked routes within 21 km, among them Κλασικός Μαραθώνιος Αθηνών.
- Cameras7 cameras, from OpenWebcamDB and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsAthens, 9 km from the centre.
Day trips from Athens
Photo credits
- Panathenaic Stadium: Bgabel, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Archaeological Museum of Athens: Thomas Wolf, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- Acropolis Museum: Yair-haklai, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tower of the Winds: George E. Koronaios, CC0
- Syntagma Square: C messier, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Athena Parthenos: Cdv1014, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Benaki Museum: Dimboukas, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Metropolitan Cathedral of Athens: C messier, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Athena Promachos: Unknown artist Unknown artist, Public domain
- Choragic Monument of Lysicrates: User:Greenshed, Public domain
- Monastiraki: C messier, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Philopappos Monument: Calidius, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Garden of Athens: Sjaak Kempe, CC BY 2.0
- Stoa Poikile: Tomisti, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Old Royal Palace: A.Savin, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Omonoia Square: Unknown author, CC BY 4.0
- Museum of Cycladic Art: User:Mountain, Public domain
- Tzistarakis Mosque: George E. Koronaios, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Arch of Hadrian: A.Savin, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Byzantine and Christian Museum: Marsyas, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Numismatic Museum of Athens: C messier, CC BY-SA 4.0
- National Historical Museum: Reinhard Dietrich, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tatoi Palace: Aspiotis, Public domain
- Presidential Mansion: Άργος, CC BY-SA 4.0
- National Gallery of Athens: Leeturtle, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Athens War Museum: Archaeaoris, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Roman Agora of Athens: Andreas Trepte, CC BY-SA 2.5
- First Cemetery of Athens: Nagaremono, CC BY 3.0
- Cathedral Basilica of St. Dionysius the Areopagite: C messier, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Moschophoros: Marsyas, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Kerameikos Archaeological Museum: Marsyas, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Harmodius and Aristogeiton: Elliott Brown, CC BY 2.0
- Attica Zoological Park: ΖῷονΠολιτικόν, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum of the Ancient Agora: Templar52, Attribution
- Pedion tou Areos: Sp!ros, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Kotzia Square: C messier, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Peplos Kore: Unknown artist Unknown artist, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Jewish Museum of Greece: Dafniotis, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Epigraphical Museum: NA, CC BY 2.5
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- ÁrgosPeloponnese · Things to do, Plans
- PýrgosWest Greece · Things to do, Plans
- ChaniáCrete · Things to do, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- İzmirİzmir Province · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes
- ThessaloníkiCentral Macedonia · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- IrákleionCrete · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes
- ÇanakkaleCanakkale · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes
- CorfuIonian Islands · Things to do