Budapest
Things to do in Budapest, Hungary
The top attractions and places to visit in Budapest, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Heroes' Square, Aquincum and Avenida Andrássy, and 36 more within 9 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Budapest
Heroes' SquareSquare · 3.4 km from the centre
AquincumMonument · 7.3 km from the centre
Avenida AndrássyLandmark · 2.7 km from the centre
St. Stephen's BasilicaCathedral · 1 km from the centre
Matthias ChurchCathedral · 0.6 km from the centre
Museum of Fine Arts, BudapestMuseum · 3.4 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Heroes' SquareSquare · 3.4 km from the centre · On the map
AquincumMonument · 7.3 km from the centre · On the map
Avenida AndrássyWorld HeritageLandmark · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Vörösmarty térSquare · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Shoes on the Danube BankMonument · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
площадь ОктогонSquare · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Deák Ferenc térSquare · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Szabadság térSquare · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Kossuth SquareSquare · 1.1 km from the centre · On the mapBatthyány SquareSquare · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Kálvin térSquare · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Stalin MonumentMonument · 3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Tomb of Gül BabaMonument · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Széll Kálmán térSquare · 1.6 km from the centre · On the mapZero Kilometre StoneMonument · 0 km from the centre · On the map
Móricz Zsigmond körtérSquare · 2.4 km from the centre · On the mapFerenciek tereSquare · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
St. Stephen's BasilicaCathedral · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Matthias ChurchCathedral · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Sándor PalacePalace · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Vajdahunyad CastleCastle · 3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Gresham PalacePalace · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Hungarian National Museum1.9 km from the centre · On the mapHouse of Terror Museum2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Hungarian National Gallery0.2 km from the centre · On the mapMemento Park8.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Applied Arts2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Hall of Arts3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Hungarian Natural History Museum3.8 km from the centre · On the map
Müpa Budapest4 km from the centre · On the map
Hungarian Railway Museum6.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Ethnography3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Petőfi Literary Museum1.5 km from the centre · On the mapHolocaust Memorial Center3 km from the centre · On the map
Geological Museum of Budapest4.4 km from the centre · On the map
Budapest History Museum0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
City ParkGarden · 3.7 km from the centre · On the map
Budapest Zoo & Botanical GardenZoo or aquarium · 3.7 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Budapest with TAKIP
Photo credits
- Heroes' Square: User:Sveter, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Aquincum: Civertan, CC BY 3.0
- Avenida Andrássy: Sndr, Copyrighted free use
- St. Stephen's Basilica: Godot13, Attribution
- Matthias Church: Stefan Schäfer, Lich, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest: MJJR, CC BY 3.0
- Hungarian National Museum: hu:user:Pasztilla, Public domain
- House of Terror Museum: Derzsi Elekes Andor, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sándor Palace: Kontár Csaba Attila, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hungarian National Gallery: Yoav Dothan, Public domain
- City Park: Dezidor, CC BY 3.0
- Memento Park: Ferran Cornellà, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Applied Arts: Géza Mirkovszky, Public domain
- Vajdahunyad Castle: Felix König, CC BY 3.0
- Hall of Arts: xorge, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Vörösmarty tér: Andreas Poeschek, CC BY-SA 2.0 de
- Shoes on the Danube Bank: Nikodem Nijaki, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Budapest Zoo & Botanical Garden: Martin Belam (currybet), CC BY-SA 2.0
- площадь Октогон: Robert Illes, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Gresham Palace: michael clarke stuff, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Hungarian Natural History Museum: Misibacsi, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Müpa Budapest: Fred Romero, CC BY 2.0
- Deák Ferenc tér: Takkk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hungarian Railway Museum: Simeon87, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Ethnography: Pasztilla aka Attila Terbócs, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Szabadság tér: Civertan, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kossuth Square: KovácsD, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Petőfi Literary Museum: Dezidor, CC BY 3.0
- Batthyány Square: Szilas, Public domain
- Kálvin tér: Smiley.toerist, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Stalin Monument: Gyula Nagy, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tomb of Gül Baba: Marek Mróz, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Holocaust Memorial Center: VinceB, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Széll Kálmán tér: Kispados, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Zero Kilometre Stone: Qqriq, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Geological Museum of Budapest: Misibacsi, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Budapest History Museum: Vadaro, Public domain
- Móricz Zsigmond körtér: MainframeXYZ, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ferenciek tere: Inextre, CC BY-SA 3.0 es
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- BratislavaBratislava Region · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- PécsBaranya · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- ŽilinaŽilina Region · Things to do, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- KošiceKošice Region · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- Wiener NeustadtLower Austria · Things to do, Plans, Cameras
- ViennaVienna · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- OsijekCounty of Osijek-Baranja · Things to do, Plans, Weather, Sunrise and sunset
- TimişoaraTimiș County · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset