Things to do in Cagliari, Italy
The top attractions and places to visit in Cagliari, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Nora, Cagliari Cathedral and Basilica of San Saturnino, and 26 more within 29 km of the centre.
- 29places to see
Top attractions in Cagliari
NoraMuseum · 29 km from the centre
Cagliari CathedralCathedral · 1.3 km from the centre
Basilica of San SaturninoMuseum · 1.9 km from the centreShrine of Our Lady of BonariaTemple or shrine · 2.5 km from the centre
National Archaeological Museum of CagliariMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Torre di San PancrazioMuseum · 1 km from the centre
Museums
Nora29 km from the centre · On the map
Basilica of San Saturnino1.9 km from the centre · On the map
National Archaeological Museum of Cagliari0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Torre di San Pancrazio1 km from the centre · On the map
Castle of San Michele1.8 km from the centre · On the map
torre dell'Elefante1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Roman Amphitheatre of Cagliari0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Castle of Acquafredda26 km from the centre · On the mapTorre del Coltellazzo29 km from the centre · On the map
Cittadella dei musei1 km from the centre · On the map
Sardinian Art Collection "Luigi Piloni"1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Cagliari CathedralCathedral · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Dolianova CathedralCathedral · 17 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo RegioPalace · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo BoylPalace · 1.6 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo CivicoPalace · 1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Shrine of Our Lady of BonariaTemple or shrine · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Tuvixeddu necropolisArchaeological site · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
nuraghe AntigoriArchaeological site · 18 km from the centre · On the map
Casteddu de FanarisArchaeological site · 27 km from the centre · On the map
Cuccuru NuraxiMonument · 7.9 km from the centre · On the map
Sulcis ParkMonument · 28 km from the centre · On the map
nuraghe Sa Domu 'e s'OrcuMonument · 21 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Molentargius – Saline Regional ParkPark · 2.8 km from the centre · On the map
botanical garden of CagliariGarden · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Parco di Monte ClaroGarden · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Monte Urpinu parkGarden · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Terramaini parkGarden · 2.6 km from the centre · On the map- Parco di Gutturu MannuPark · 25 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Cagliari with TAKIP
- Hiking routes11 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them Cammino di Santu Jacu - Asse Centrale.
- CamerasOne camera on the map.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsCagliari, 5 km from the centre.
Day trips from Cagliari
Photo credits
- Nora: Gianni Careddu, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cagliari Cathedral: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Basilica of San Saturnino: Ugeen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Shrine of Our Lady of Bonaria: Gianni Careddu, CC BY-SA 4.0
- National Archaeological Museum of Cagliari: Unukorno, CC BY 4.0
- Torre di San Pancrazio: trolvag, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Dolianova Cathedral: fpittui, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tuvixeddu necropolis: cristianocani, CC BY 2.0
- Castle of San Michele: Pi.Gra, CC BY-SA 2.0
- torre dell'Elefante: A., CC BY-SA 2.5
- Palazzo Regio: Municipality of Cagliari, CC BY-SA 3.0 it
- Roman Amphitheatre of Cagliari: FollowingHadrian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Molentargius – Saline Regional Park: Giancarlodessi, CC BY-SA 3.0
- nuraghe Antigori: http://pierluigimontalbano.blogspot.it/2011/04/pubblicazione-scavi-nuraghe-anti…, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Casteddu de Fanaris: Aschy, CC BY 3.0
- Castle of Acquafredda: Giancarlo Dessì, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Torre del Coltellazzo: Gianni Careddu, CC BY-SA 3.0
- botanical garden of Cagliari: Mago Tecnologico, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Parco di Monte Claro: Municipality of Cagliari, CC BY-SA 3.0 it
- Cittadella dei musei: xiquinhosilva, CC BY 2.0
- Sardinian Art Collection "Luigi Piloni": Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Palazzo Boyl: Giova81, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Civico: Francesco Canu, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Monte Urpinu park: Nilo1926, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Terramaini park: Francesco Lo Bello, CC BY 3.0
- Cuccuru Nuraxi: Aga Khan (IT), CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sulcis Park: Giancarlodessi, CC BY-SA 3.0
- nuraghe Sa Domu 'e s'Orcu: XEnvyXD, Public domain
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Oristano87 km away · Things to do
- Nuoro122 km away · Things to do and Plans
- Alghero163 km away · Things to do and Plans
- Sassari173 km away · Things to do, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Tunis283 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes
- Le Kram286 km away · Things to do, Plans and Weather
- Trapani326 km away · Things to do, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Alcamo362 km away · Things to do and Plans