Things to do in Cartagena, Murcia, Spain
The top attractions and places to visit in Cartagena, Murcia, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Roman Theatre of Cartagena, Cartagena Cathedral and Carthago Nova, and 24 more within 26 km of the centre.
- 27places to see
Top attractions in Cartagena, Murcia
Roman Theatre of CartagenaTheatre or opera house · 0.3 km from the centre
Cartagena CathedralTemple or shrine · 0.3 km from the centreCarthago NovaArchaeological site · 0.2 km from the centre
Castle of San JuliánCastle · 2.8 km from the centreCave of Los AvionesArchaeological site · 1.9 km from the centre
Punic wall of CartagenaArchaeological site · 0.5 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Roman Theatre of CartagenaTheatre or opera house · 0.3 km from the centre · On the mapCarthago NovaArchaeological site · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Cave of Los AvionesArchaeological site · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Punic wall of CartagenaArchaeological site · 0.5 km from the centre · On the mapAncient Roman forum district, CartagenaArchaeological site · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Castillitos BatteryMonument · 14 km from the centre · On the map
Ancient Roman quarries of CartagenaMonument · 5.5 km from the centre · On the map
Cape Palos LighthouseMonument · 26 km from the centre · On the map
Torre CiegaMonument · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Antiguo Club de RegatasMonument · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Casino of CartagenaMonument · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Héroes de CaviteMonument · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Cartagena CathedralTemple or shrine · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Basilica of Nuestra Señora de la CaridadTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Castle of San JuliánCastle · 2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Castle of La ConcepciónCastle · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Castle of Los MorosCastle · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Palacio de AguirrePalace · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Castle of GalerasCastle · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Castle of La AtalayaCastle · 2.2 km from the centre · On the mapCastle of DespeñaperrosCastle · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
National Museum of Underwater Archeology0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Molinete0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Museo del Teatro Romano de Cartagena0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Naval Museum of Cartagena0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museo Arqueológico Municipal de Cartagena1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Civil War Shelters Museum0.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Cartagena, Murcia with TAKIP
- Hiking routes11 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them Sendero del Mediterráneo - Murcia.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsCartagena, Murcia, 2 km from the centre.
Day trips from Cartagena, Murcia
Photo credits
- Roman Theatre of Cartagena: Akstyo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Cartagena Cathedral: Fernando, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Carthago Nova: Nanosanchez, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Castle of San Julián: Murcianboy, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cave of Los Aviones: P4K1T0, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Punic wall of Cartagena: VIATOR IMPERI, CC BY-SA 2.0
- National Museum of Underwater Archeology: Nanosanchez, Public domain
- Molinete: John Hughes, CC BY 2.0
- Castle of La Concepción: Nanosanchez, Public domain
- Castle of Los Moros: Rafa Esteve, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palacio de Aguirre: Rafa Esteve, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Basilica of Nuestra Señora de la Caridad: P4K1T0, CC0
- Ancient Roman forum district, Cartagena: Nanosanchez, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museo del Teatro Romano de Cartagena: Nanosanchez, Public domain
- Naval Museum of Cartagena: P4K1T0, CC0
- Castle of Galeras: Daniel-Tordo12, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castle of La Atalaya: Daniel-Tordo12, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castle of Despeñaperros: P4K1T02, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Castillitos Battery: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ancient Roman quarries of Cartagena: Nanosanchez, Public domain
- Cape Palos Lighthouse: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Torre Ciega: P4K1T0, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museo Arqueológico Municipal de Cartagena: Nanosanchez, Public domain
- Civil War Shelters Museum: P4K1T0, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Antiguo Club de Regatas: Rafa Esteve, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Casino of Cartagena: Nanosanchez, Public domain
- Héroes de Cavite: Felipe Ortega, CC BY-SA 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Alicante94 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Alcoy131 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Almería156 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Xàtiva160 km away · Things to do, Plans and Cameras
- Albacete173 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Oran214 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes
- Valencia, Spain215 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Granada236 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes