Things to do in Chernivtsi, Ukraine
The top attractions and places to visit in Chernivtsi, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Residence of Bukovinian and Dalmatian Metropolitans, Czernowitz Synagogue and Museum of Jewish History and Culture in Bukovina, and 17 more within 7 km of the centre.
- 20places to see
Top attractions in Chernivtsi
Residence of Bukovinian and Dalmatian MetropolitansLandmark · 0.9 km from the centre
Czernowitz SynagogueSynagogue · 0.3 km from the centre
Museum of Jewish History and Culture in BukovinaMuseum · 0.2 km from the centre
Cathedral of the Holy SpiritCathedral · 0.4 km from the centreSt. Nicholas CathedralTemple or shrine · 0.8 km from the centre
Museum of Folk Architecture and Life, ChernivtsiMuseum · 3.7 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Residence of Bukovinian and Dalmatian MetropolitansWorld HeritageLandmark · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Czernowitz SynagogueSynagogue · 0.3 km from the centre · On the mapSt. Nicholas CathedralTemple or shrine · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Armenian churchTemple or shrine · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Exaltation of the Holy Cross church in ChernivtsiTemple or shrine · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Museum of Jewish History and Culture in Bukovina0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Folk Architecture and Life, Chernivtsi3.7 km from the centre · On the map
Chernivtsi Art Museum0.2 km from the centre · On the mapChernivtsi Local Museum0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Olha Kobylianska Museum in Chernivtsi1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Volodymyr Ivasyuk Museum1 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Cathedral of the Holy SpiritCathedral · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Tsetsyno FortressCastle · 6.6 km from the centre · On the map
Church of St. Paraskeva Serbian, ChernivtsiCathedral · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Chernivtsi ArboretumGarden · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Taras Shevchenko ParkPark · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Yurii Fedkovych ParkPark · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Park of ReformationPark · 3.7 km from the centre · On the mapGarden Square with Varieties of Rare TreesPark · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Garden square with varieties of rare treesPark · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Chernivtsi with TAKIP
Day trips from Chernivtsi
- Kamyanets-Podilskyi65 km awayKhotyn Fortress6 stops in a day, starting at Alexander Nevsky Cathedral, Kamianets-Podilskyi
- Ternopil143 km awayZbarazh Castle6 stops in a day, starting at Ternopil Regional Art Museum
- Ivano-Frankivsk114 km awayIvano-Frankivsk Regional Art Museum6 stops in a day, starting at Armenian church, Ivano-Frankivsk
Photo credits
- Residence of Bukovinian and Dalmatian Metropolitans: Oleksandr Malyon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Czernowitz Synagogue: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Museum of Jewish History and Culture in Bukovina: Веренко Я.Г., CC BY 2.5
- Cathedral of the Holy Spirit: Сарапулов, CC BY-SA 4.0
- St. Nicholas Cathedral: Жук, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Folk Architecture and Life, Chernivtsi: Dmytro37, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Chernivtsi Art Museum: IgorTurzh, Attribution
- Armenian church: Edward Tur, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Exaltation of the Holy Cross church in Chernivtsi: Сергій Венцеславський, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Chernivtsi Local Museum: Edward_Tur, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tsetsyno Fortress: IMDV (user), Public domain
- Chernivtsi Arboretum: Sofiya Hunchyk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Olha Kobylianska Museum in Chernivtsi: Bukovynka, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Volodymyr Ivasyuk Museum: Labberté K.J., CC BY-SA 3.0
- Church of St. Paraskeva Serbian, Chernivtsi: Edward Tur, CC0
- Taras Shevchenko Park: LorikNov, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Yurii Fedkovych Park: Sofiya Hunchyk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Park of Reformation: Качуровська, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Garden Square with Varieties of Rare Trees: Bukovynka, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Garden square with varieties of rare trees: ЯдвигаВереск, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Kamyanets-Podilskyi65 km away · Things to do, Plans and Sunrise and sunset
- Ivano-Frankivsk114 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset
- Ternopil143 km away · Things to do, Plans, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset
- Iaşi177 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset
- Vinnytsya213 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset
- Târgu Mureş220 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Lviv221 km away · Things to do, Plans, Transit, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Cluj-Napoca244 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes