Corfu
Things to do in Corfu, Greece
The top attractions and places to visit in Corfu, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Butrint National Park, Achilleion and Mon Repos, and 20 more within 21 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Corfu
Butrint National ParkPark · 16 km from the centre
AchilleionMuseum · 7 km from the centre
Mon ReposMuseum · 2.1 km from the centre
Vivari FortressCastle · 14 km from the centre
AngelokastroCastle · 21 km from the centre
Cathedral of Saint James and Saint ChristopherMuseum · 0.2 km from the centre
Parks, gardens and zoos
Butrint National ParkPark · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Achilleion7 km from the centre · On the map
Mon Repos2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Cathedral of Saint James and Saint Christopher0.2 km from the centre · On the mapBanknote Museum0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Archaeological museum of Corfu0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Byzantine Museum of Antivouniotissa0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Serbian Museum of Corfu0.3 km from the centre · On the mapMuseum of Asian art of Corfu0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Archeological Museum of Butrint16 km from the centre · On the map- Kapodistrias museum5.4 km from the centre · On the map
Municipal Gallery of Corfu0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Corfu National Gallery10 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Vivari FortressCastle · 14 km from the centre · On the map
AngelokastroCastle · 21 km from the centre · On the map
Gardiki Castle, CorfuCastle · 17 km from the centre · On the map
Palace of St. Michael and St. GeorgePalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Metropolitan church of Panagia SpilaeotissaCathedral · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Triangular Fortress of ButrintCastle · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
SpianadaSquare · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Maitland MonumentMonument · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Tomb of MenecratesMonument · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Holocaust Memorial, CorfuMonument · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Corfu with TAKIP
Day trips from Corfu
Photo credits
- Butrint National Park: Reklo18, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Achilleion: MJJR, CC BY 3.0
- Mon Repos: MJJR, CC BY 3.0
- Vivari Fortress: Calistemon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Angelokastro: Dr.K., CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cathedral of Saint James and Saint Christopher: Piotrus, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Spianada: Jean Housen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Banknote Museum: Joanbanjo, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Archaeological museum of Corfu: Joanbanjo, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Byzantine Museum of Antivouniotissa: Dr.K., CC BY-SA 3.0
- Serbian Museum of Corfu: GualdimG, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum of Asian art of Corfu: Piotrus, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Gardiki Castle, Corfu: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palace of St. Michael and St. George: Vasilaki.athina, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Metropolitan church of Panagia Spilaeotissa: Jean Housen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Maitland Monument: Tasoskessaris, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tomb of Menecrates: Dr.K., CC BY-SA 4.0
- Archeological Museum of Butrint: Hyjnesha, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Triangular Fortress of Butrint: Zysko serhii, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Municipal Gallery of Corfu: Joanbanjo, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Corfu National Gallery: Panek, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Holocaust Memorial, Corfu: Kapetanbananoflouda, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- GjirokastërGjirokastër County · Things to do, Plans
- BeratBerat County · Things to do, Plans, Sunrise and sunset
- KorçëKorçë County · Things to do, Plans, Sunrise and sunset
- TiranaTirana · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- BitolaBitola · Things to do, Plans, Sunrise and sunset
- PýrgosWest Greece · Things to do, Plans
- ThessaloníkiCentral Macedonia · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- SkopjeGrad Skopje · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes