Coyoacán
Things to do in Coyoacán, Mexico
The top attractions and places to visit in Coyoacán, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Frida Kahlo Museum, Leon Trotsky House Museum and Viveros de Coyoacán, and 4 more within 2 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Coyoacán
Frida Kahlo MuseumMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Leon Trotsky House MuseumMuseum · 1.2 km from the centreViveros de CoyoacánPark · 1.4 km from the centre
Cineteca NacionalMuseum · 1.6 km from the centreAlfredo Guati Rojo National Watercolor MuseumMuseum · 1.6 km from the centre
Museo Nacional de las IntervencionesMuseum · 1.6 km from the centre
Museums
Frida Kahlo Museum0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Leon Trotsky House Museum1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Cineteca Nacional1.6 km from the centre · On the mapAlfredo Guati Rojo National Watercolor Museum1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museo Nacional de las Intervenciones1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museo Nacional de Culturas Populares0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Viveros de CoyoacánPark · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Coyoacán with TAKIP
Photo credits
- Frida Kahlo Museum: Nachtwächter, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Leon Trotsky House Museum: Tonatiuh101, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Viveros de Coyoacán: Thelmadatter, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cineteca Nacional: ProtoplasmaKid, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Alfredo Guati Rojo National Watercolor Museum: AlejandroLinaresGarcia, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museo Nacional de las Intervenciones: Thelmadatter, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museo Nacional de Culturas Populares: AlejandroLinaresGarcia, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.