Things to do in Curitiba, Brazil
The top attractions and places to visit in Curitiba, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Botanical Garden of Curitiba, Oscar Niemeyer Museum and Cathedral Basilica Minor of Our Lady of Light, Curitiba, and 27 more within 28 km of the centre.
- 30places to see
Top attractions in Curitiba
Botanical Garden of CuritibaGarden · 3.8 km from the centre
Oscar Niemeyer MuseumMuseum · 2.1 km from the centre
Cathedral Basilica Minor of Our Lady of Light, CuritibaCathedral · 0.2 km from the centre
Curitiba Brazil TempleTemple or shrine · 7.1 km from the centrePraça do JapãoSquare · 2.4 km from the centre
Teatro GuaíraMonument · 0.8 km from the centre
Parks, gardens and zoos
Botanical Garden of CuritibaGarden · 3.8 km from the centre · On the map
Bosque Capão da ImbuiaPark · 5.4 km from the centre · On the map
- Atuba ParkPark · 8.6 km from the centre · On the map
Parque TanguáPark · 5.5 km from the centre · On the map
Passeio PúblicoGarden · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Parque BarigüiPark · 3.5 km from the centre · On the mapSerra da Baitaca State ParkPark · 28 km from the centre · On the map
Bosque de PortugalPark · 4.4 km from the centre · On the map
Parque TingüiPark · 5.1 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Oscar Niemeyer Museum2.1 km from the centre · On the map- Holocaust Museum in Curitiba1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museu Paranaense0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Bosque Alemão2.7 km from the centre · On the mapAntigo Engenho de Mate da Rondinha20 km from the centre · On the map
Museu Egípcio e Rosacruz6.3 km from the centre · On the map- Museu de História Natural Capão da Imbuia5.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museu Botânico Municipal3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museu do Expedicionário1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Cathedral Basilica Minor of Our Lady of Light, CuritibaCathedral · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Palácio AvenidaPalace · 0.5 km from the centre · On the mapIguaçu palacePalace · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Palácio das AraucáriasPalace · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Paço da LiberdadePalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Palácio GaribaldiPalace · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Castelo do BatelPalace · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Curitiba Brazil TempleTemple or shrine · 7.1 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Praça do JapãoSquare · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Teatro GuaíraMonument · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Memorial UcranianoMonument · 4.3 km from the centre · On the mapParaná Public LibraryMonument · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Curitiba with TAKIP
Photo credits
- Botanical Garden of Curitiba: SamirNosteb, CC BY-SA 2.5 br
- Oscar Niemeyer Museum: Marinelson Almeida - Traveling through Brazil, CC BY 2.0
- Cathedral Basilica Minor of Our Lady of Light, Curitiba: Francisco Anzola, CC BY 2.0
- Curitiba Brazil Temple: Ricardo630, CC BY 3.0
- Praça do Japão: SamirNosteb, CC BY 3.0
- Teatro Guaíra: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Museu Paranaense: Morio, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bosque Alemão: Reynaldo César de Moraes, Public domain
- Palácio Avenida: Morio, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Iguaçu palace: Deyvid Setti, CC BY 3.0
- Bosque Capão da Imbuia: J.M.Guimarães, Public domain
- Parque Tanguá: Vitor Hirota, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Memorial Ucraniano: fotografo Jean Servais Henri Colemonts, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Paraná Public Library: DAR7 e Eloy Olindo Setti, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Antigo Engenho de Mate da Rondinha: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museu Egípcio e Rosacruz: Simplus Menegati, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museu Botânico Municipal: KikoCorreia, CC BY-SA 2.5 br
- Museu do Expedicionário: Morio, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palácio das Araucárias: Guilmann, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Paço da Liberdade: KikoCorreia, CC BY 3.0
- Palácio Garibaldi: KikoCorreia, CC BY-SA 2.5 br
- Castelo do Batel: SamirNosteb, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Passeio Público: Morio, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Parque Barigüi: Mauricio Mercer, CC BY 2.0
- Serra da Baitaca State Park: Rafael marzall, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bosque de Portugal: Leonardo Stabile, Public domain
- Parque Tingüi: Leonardo.stabile, Public domain
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.