Delhi
Things to do in Delhi, India
The top attractions and places to visit in Delhi, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Qutb Minar, Humayun's Tomb and India Gate, and 36 more within 16 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Delhi
Qutb MinarLandmark · 15 km from the centre
Humayun's TombMonument · 6.8 km from the centre
India GateMonument · 4.3 km from the centre
iron pillar of DelhiMonument · 15 km from the centre
Qutb complexMonument · 15 km from the centre
Tomb of Safdar JangMonument · 7.3 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Qutb MinarWorld HeritageLandmark · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Humayun's TombWorld HeritageMonument · 6.8 km from the centre · On the map
India GateMonument · 4.3 km from the centre · On the map
iron pillar of DelhiWorld HeritageMonument · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Qutb complexWorld HeritageMonument · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Tomb of Safdar JangMonument · 7.3 km from the centre · On the map
Raj Ghat and associated memorialsMonument · 2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Jantar MantarWorld HeritageLandmark · 3.1 km from the centre · On the mapKashmiri GateMonument · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Bharat MandapamSquare · 4.1 km from the centre · On the map
Tomb of Adham KhanMonument · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Tomb of BalbanMonument · 15 km from the centre · On the mapTomb of Sikandar LodiMonument · 6.3 km from the centre · On the map
Amar Jawan JyotiMonument · 4.3 km from the centre · On the map
Subz BurzMonument · 6.6 km from the centre · On the mapLal BanglaMonument · 5.8 km from the centre · On the map
Tomb of Isa KhanWorld HeritageMonument · 6.8 km from the centre · On the map- Ramlila MaidanSquare · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Shish GumbadMonument · 6.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
National Museum4.6 km from the centre · On the map
Gandhi Smriti5.8 km from the centre · On the map
National Museum of Natural History2.8 km from the centre · On the mapNational Gandhi Museum2 km from the centre · On the map
National Gallery of Modern Art4.6 km from the centre · On the mapNational Rail Museum8.9 km from the centre · On the map
Teen Murti Bhavan6.3 km from the centre · On the mapIndian Air Force Museum Palam14 km from the centre · On the map
National War Memorial4.4 km from the centre · On the map
Prime Ministers Museum & Library6.3 km from the centre · On the mapMirza Ghalib Museum6.8 km from the centre · On the map
Sulabh International Museum of Toilets16 km from the centre · On the mapNational Handicrafts and Handlooms Museum, New Delhi4.4 km from the centre · On the map
National Charkha Museum2.7 km from the centre · On the mapRed Fort Archaeological Museum1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Lodi GardensPark · 6.5 km from the centre · On the map
National Zoological Park DelhiZoo or aquarium · 5.5 km from the centre · On the map
Roshanara BaghPark · 4 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Sacred Heart Cathedral, New DelhiCathedral · 3.5 km from the centre · On the map
Khas MahalPalace · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Delhi with TAKIP
Photo credits
- Qutb Minar: Akbarzoda, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Humayun's Tomb: Anshrastogi1, CC0
- India Gate: A.Savin, FAL
- iron pillar of Delhi: pawan.kamrani, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Qutb complex: Muhammad Mahdi Karim, GFDL 1.2
- Tomb of Safdar Jang: Shagil Kannur, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Museum: Miya.m, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Raj Ghat and associated memorials: Humayunn Niaz Ahmed Peerzaada, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Gandhi Smriti: Gaurav Vaidya, CC BY 3.0
- National Museum of Natural History: Craig Dietrich, CC BY 2.0
- Jantar Mantar: Alessio, CC BY-SA 4.0
- National Gandhi Museum: Zenit, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Gallery of Modern Art: Pardeep, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Lodi Gardens: Amaninder, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kashmiri Gate: Rahul noida, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sacred Heart Cathedral, New Delhi: Maria Krüger, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Bharat Mandapam: Kprateek88, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Rail Museum: Quoique, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Teen Murti Bhavan: User:आशीष भटनागर, Public domain
- Tomb of Adham Khan: Parth.rkt, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tomb of Balban: Varun Shiv Kapur, CC BY 2.0
- Indian Air Force Museum Palam: Rahul buddala, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National War Memorial: DiplomatTesterMan, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Prime Ministers Museum & Library: RegentsPark, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tomb of Sikandar Lodi: AKS.9955, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Amar Jawan Jyoti: AKS.9955, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Subz Burz: A.Savin, FAL
- Lal Bangla: Vedant Puri, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tomb of Isa Khan: Arjunfotografer, CC BY-SA 4.0
- National Zoological Park Delhi: Cutest Penguin, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Mirza Ghalib Museum: Nomu420, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sulabh International Museum of Toilets: Ajay Tallam, CC BY-SA 2.0
- National Handicrafts and Handlooms Museum, New Delhi: Anilbhardwajnoida, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Charkha Museum: Sushma_Sharma, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Khas Mahal: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Roshanara Bagh: Harvinder Chandigarh, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Shish Gumbad: Sabyasachi Dasgupta, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Red Fort Archaeological Museum: Nishant88dp, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.