Derby
Things to do in Derby, United Kingdom
The top attractions and places to visit in Derby, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Derby Museum and Art Gallery, Derwent Valley Mills and Pickford's House, and 25 more within 15 mi of the centre.
Top attractions in Derby
Derby Museum and Art GalleryMuseum · 0.1 mi from the centre
Derwent Valley MillsLandmark · 13 mi from the centre
Pickford's HouseMuseum · 0.4 mi from the centre
Museum of MakingMuseum · 0.2 mi from the centreDerby CathedralCathedral · 0.1 mi from the centre
Whitehurst & Son sundialMonument · 0.1 mi from the centre
Museums
Derby Museum and Art Gallery0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Pickford's House0.4 mi from the centre · On the map
Museum of Making0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Kedleston Hall3.5 mi from the centre · On the map
National Tramway Museum11 mi from the centre · On the map
Calke Abbey8.6 mi from the centre · On the map
Melbourne Hall7.4 mi from the centre · On the map
Norbury Manor15 mi from the centre · On the map
National Stone Centre12 mi from the centre · On the map
Donington Grand Prix Collection8.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Ecclesbourne Valley Railway12 mi from the centre · On the map
Steeple Grange Light Railway13 mi from the centre · On the map
Tissington Hall15 mi from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Derwent Valley MillsWorld HeritageLandmark · 13 mi from the centre · On the mapWhitehurst & Son sundialMonument · 0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Strutt's Park Roman fortMonument · 0.7 mi from the centre · On the mapMidland Railway War MemorialMonument · 0.7 mi from the centre · On the map
MinninglowMonument · 16 mi from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Derby CathedralCathedral · 0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Duffield CastleCastle · 4.8 mi from the centre · On the map
Melbourne CastleCastle · 7.3 mi from the centre · On the map
Mackworth CastleCastle · 2.6 mi from the centre · On the map
Elvaston CastleCastle · 4 mi from the centre · On the map
Horston CastleCastle · 4.5 mi from the centre · On the map
Willersley CastleCastle · 13 mi from the centre · On the map- Donington CastleCastle · 8 mi from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Derby ArboretumGarden · 0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Gulliver's Kingdom ResortPark · 14 mi from the centre · On the map
More to do in Derby with TAKIP
Day trips from Derby
- Oxford81 mi awayBlenheim Palace6 stops in a day, starting at Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
- York73 mi awayYork Minster6 stops in a day, starting at York Castle
- Manchester50 mi awayJodrell Bank Observatory6 stops in a day, starting at English Football Hall of Fame
- Sheffield32 mi awayChatsworth House6 stops in a day, starting at Kelham Island Museum
Photo credits
- Derby Museum and Art Gallery: Janet Roberts, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Derwent Valley Mills: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Pickford's House: sps1955, CC BY 2.0
- Museum of Making: Matt Brown, CC BY 2.0
- Derby Cathedral: Nick Moyes, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Whitehurst & Son sundial: Clem Rutter, Rochester, Kent., CC BY-SA 3.0
- Duffield Castle: Mike Bardill, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Kedleston Hall: Hans A., CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Tramway Museum: Mark Anderson, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Melbourne Castle: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Strutt's Park Roman fort: my work, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Calke Abbey: JThomas, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Mackworth Castle: Stephen G Taylor, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Melbourne Hall: Mark Anderson, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Elvaston Castle: Chris J Dixon, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Horston Castle: Cirrus9, Public domain
- Midland Railway War Memorial: Harry Mitchell, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Norbury Manor: Alan Walker, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Derby Arboretum: James Haynes, CC BY-SA 2.0
- National Stone Centre: Peter Barr, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Donington Grand Prix Collection: 2002thx1138, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ecclesbourne Valley Railway: Pcgenius9, CC BY 3.0
- Steeple Grange Light Railway: Eamon Curry, CC BY 2.0
- Tissington Hall: Joe Empson, CC BY 2.0
- Willersley Castle: Tony Jacobs, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Gulliver's Kingdom Resort: PLTRON, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Minninglow: Richard Bird, CC BY-SA 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- LeicesterEngland · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- Stoke-on-TrentEngland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- SheffieldEngland · Things to do, Plans, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- BirminghamEngland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- CoventryEngland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- ManchesterEngland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- ShrewsburyEngland · Things to do, Weather, Hiking routes
- PeterboroughEngland · Things to do, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes