Eindhoven
Things to do in Eindhoven, Netherlands
The top attractions and places to visit in Eindhoven, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: De Groote Peel National Park, Van Abbemuseum and Evoluon, and 9 more within 26 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Eindhoven
De Groote Peel National ParkPark · 26 km from the centre
Van AbbemuseumMuseum · 0.7 km from the centre
EvoluonMuseum · 2.2 km from the centre
Zoo VeldhovenZoo or aquarium · 8.8 km from the centre
Eindhoven Water TowersMonument · 2.7 km from the centre
PreHistorisch DorpMuseum · 1.9 km from the centre
Parks, gardens and zoos
De Groote Peel National ParkPark · 26 km from the centre · On the map
Zoo VeldhovenZoo or aquarium · 8.8 km from the centre · On the map
DippieDoePark · 7.2 km from the centre · On the map
De MortelenPark · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Van Abbemuseum0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Evoluon2.2 km from the centre · On the map- Eindhoven Museum1.9 km from the centre · On the map
PreHistorisch Dorp1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Inkijkmuseum0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Eindhoven Water TowersMonument · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Tumuli of Hamont-AchelMonument · 20 km from the centre · On the mapZwarte BergMonument · 16 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Eindhoven with TAKIP
Day trips from Eindhoven
- Köln117 km awayCologne Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Cologne Cathedral
- Amsterdam111 km awayRijksmuseum6 stops in a day, starting at Vondelpark
- Aachen85 km awayAachen Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Ludwig Forum für Internationale Kunst
- Brussels103 km awayGrand-Place6 stops in a day, starting at House of European History
Photo credits
- De Groote Peel National Park: DirkvdM, CC BY 1.0
- Van Abbemuseum: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Evoluon: Thea van den Heuvel, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Zoo Veldhoven: ©noisytoy.net, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Eindhoven Water Towers: Lempkesfabriek, Public domain
- PreHistorisch Dorp: Eindhoven Museum, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Inkijkmuseum: Sneeuwvlakte, CC BY-SA 4.0
- DippieDoe: Martin Lewison, CC BY-SA 2.0
- De Mortelen: Chris Peel, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tumuli of Hamont-Achel: Spotter2, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Zwarte Berg: Romaine, CC0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- WaalwijkNorth Brabant · Things to do, Plans
- NijmegenGelderland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- ArnhemGelderland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Hiking routes
- MaastrichtLimburg · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- UtrechtUtrecht · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- AntwerpFlanders · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- AachenNorth Rhine-Westphalia · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- RotterdamSouth Holland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes