Things to do in Funchal, Portugal
The top attractions and places to visit in Funchal, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Laurisilva of Madeira, Cathedral of Funchal and Madeira Botanical Garden, and 20 more within 18 km of the centre.
- 23places to see
Top attractions in Funchal
Laurisilva of MadeiraLandmark · 13 km from the centre
Cathedral of FunchalCathedral · 2.5 km from the centre
Madeira Botanical GardenGarden · 2.8 km from the centreCR7 MuseumMuseum · 2.6 km from the centre
Sacred Art Museum of FunchalMuseum · 2.4 km from the centre
Igreja de Nossa Senhora do MonteTemple or shrine · 2.4 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Laurisilva of MadeiraWorld HeritageLandmark · 13 km from the centre · On the mapSão Vicente CavesLandmark · 18 km from the centre · On the map
Boca dos NamoradosLandmark · 6 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Cathedral of FunchalCathedral · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Madeira Botanical GardenGarden · 2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Santa Catarina ParkPark · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Municipal Garden of FunchalGarden · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Quinta do ArcoGarden · 18 km from the centre · On the map
Jardim do Campo da BarcaPark · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
CR7 Museum2.6 km from the centre · On the map
Sacred Art Museum of Funchal2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museu de História Natural do Funchal2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Palácio de São Lourenço2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museu de Fotografia da Madeira2.3 km from the centre · On the mapMadeira Story Centre2.9 km from the centre · On the map
Madeira Ethnographic Museum13 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Electricity2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Museum 'The City of Sugar'2.6 km from the centre · On the map
Quinta das Cruzes Museum2 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Igreja de Nossa Senhora do MonteTemple or shrine · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Igreja de São João EvangelistaTemple or shrine · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Capela de Nossa Senhora das NevesTemple or shrine · 5.2 km from the centre · On the map
Capela do Corpo SantoTemple or shrine · 3.1 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Funchal with TAKIP
- Hiking routes61 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them Caminho Real 25.
- Cameras5 cameras on the map.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsFunchal, 4 km from the centre.
Photo credits
- Laurisilva of Madeira: Hannes Grobe, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Cathedral of Funchal: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Madeira Botanical Garden: Dr. Thomas Liptak, CC BY-SA 4.0
- CR7 Museum: Abby M., CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sacred Art Museum of Funchal: Mattes, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Igreja de Nossa Senhora do Monte: 2015 Michael 2015, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Igreja de São João Evangelista: Dr. Thomas Liptak, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museu de História Natural do Funchal: PESP/ Wikimedia, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palácio de São Lourenço: PESP/ Wikimedia, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Capela de Nossa Senhora das Neves: PESP/ Wikimedia, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Capela do Corpo Santo: Patrice78500, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Santa Catarina Park: Dr. Thomas Liptak, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museu de Fotografia da Madeira: PESP/ Wikimedia, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Municipal Garden of Funchal: Dr. Thomas Liptak, CC BY-SA 4.0
- São Vicente Caves: Koshelyev, Public domain
- Boca dos Namorados: Nuno Capelo Caldeira, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Madeira Story Centre: Joãofcf, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Madeira Ethnographic Museum: Nuno24692, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum of Electricity: Dr. Thomas Liptak, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum 'The City of Sugar': Dr. Thomas Liptak, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Quinta das Cruzes Museum: D-Stanley, CC BY 2.0
- Quinta do Arco: Wilrooij, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Jardim do Campo da Barca: michael clarke stuff, CC BY-SA 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- La Laguna468 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Santa Cruz de Tenerife471 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria528 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes