Gothenburg
Things to do in Gothenburg, Sweden
The top attractions and places to visit in Gothenburg, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Liseberg, Gothenburg Museum of Art and Gothenburg Cathedral, and 37 more within 15 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Gothenburg
LisebergPark · 1.9 km from the centre
Gothenburg Museum of ArtMuseum · 1.5 km from the centre
Gothenburg CathedralCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre
Museum of World CultureMuseum · 1.9 km from the centre
Gothenburg Botanical GardenGarden · 2.9 km from the centreGötaplatsenSquare · 1.3 km from the centre
Parks, gardens and zoos
LisebergPark · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Gothenburg Botanical GardenGarden · 2.9 km from the centre · On the map
TrädgårdsföreningenPark · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
SlottsskogenGarden · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
KronhusetPark · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
BrunnsparkenGarden · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
RambergetPark · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
HisingsparkenPark · 5.5 km from the centre · On the map
Liseberg OceanaPark · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
JubileumsparkenPark · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
VasaparkenPark · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Gothenburg Museum of Art1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of World Culture1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Volvo Museum8.8 km from the centre · On the map
Röhsska Museum0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Gothenburg0.2 km from the centre · On the mapUniverseum1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Göteborgs konsthall1.4 km from the centre · On the map
HSwMS Småland0.5 km from the centre · On the map
The National Museums of World Culture2 km from the centre · On the map
Maritiman0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Gothenburg Natural History Museum2.2 km from the centre · On the map
HSwMS Sölve0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Aeroseum8.7 km from the centre · On the mapHasselblad Center1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Radiomuseet, Göteborg1.3 km from the centre · On the map
The Maritime Museum and Aquarium2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Gothenburg CathedralCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
RagnhildsholmenCastle · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
GötaplatsenSquare · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
LisebergbananLandmark · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
HelixLandmark · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
AtmosFearLandmark · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Gustaf Adolfs torgSquare · 0 km from the centre · On the mapKorsvägenSquare · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
KungsportsplatsenSquare · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
BalderLandmark · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Frölunda TorgSquare · 7.1 km from the centre · On the mapJärntorgetSquare · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
ValkyriaLandmark · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Gothenburg with TAKIP
- Hiking routes142 waymarked routes within 21 km, among them Nordsøstien.
- Cameras332 cameras, from Trafikverket and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 30° here.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 54° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsGoteborg, 1 km from the centre.
Day trips from Gothenburg
Photo credits
- Liseberg: AleWi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Gothenburg Museum of Art: Bolstermage, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Gothenburg Cathedral: DKjellby, CC0
- Museum of World Culture: http://www.varldskulturmuseet.se, Attribution
- Gothenburg Botanical Garden: Bulver, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Götaplatsen: Unknown author, Public domain
- Volvo Museum: Tobias Bär, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Röhsska Museum: Henrik Sendelbach, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Gothenburg: EVL, Erik of Gothenburg, Public domain
- Universeum: Erik031, Public domain
- Trädgårdsföreningen: ArildV, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Göteborgs konsthall: AHA2, CC BY 3.0
- HSwMS Småland: Wolfgang Fricke, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Lisebergbanan: WillMcC, CC BY-SA 1.0
- Helix: Albin Olsson, CC BY-SA 3.0
- AtmosFear: Matthew Bargo, CC BY-SA 3.0
- The National Museums of World Culture: http://www.varldskulturmuseet.se, Attribution
- Maritiman: Fluff, CC BY 3.0
- Gothenburg Natural History Museum: C316097, CC BY-SA 3.0
- HSwMS Sölve: Bencoland, Public domain
- Slottsskogen: BIL, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kronhuset: Rolf Broberg, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Gustaf Adolfs torg: Andrzej Otrębski, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Korsvägen: Albin Olsson, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kungsportsplatsen: Erik031, Public domain
- Balder: Lennart Guldbrandsson, Public domain
- Ragnhildsholmen: Tor Svensson, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Brunnsparken: Ankara, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ramberget: Spito, Public domain
- Frölunda Torg: Albin Olsson, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Järntorget: Harri Blomberg, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Valkyria: Befi99, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Aeroseum: Lauri Väin, CC BY 2.0
- Hasselblad Center: Raphael Saulus, CC0
- Radiomuseet, Göteborg: Historiker, CC BY-SA 3.0
- The Maritime Museum and Aquarium: Sinikka Halme, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Hisingsparken: Lonezor, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Liseberg Oceana: Kigsz, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Jubileumsparken: Alicia Fagerving, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Vasaparken: Alicia Fagerving, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- AalborgNorth Denmark · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- HelsingborgSkåne · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- ÅrhusCentral Jutland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- CopenhagenCapital Region · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- LundSkåne · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Hiking routes
- KristiansandAgder · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- MalmöSkåne · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- OsloOslo · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes