Hamburg
Things to do in Hamburg, Germany
The top attractions and places to visit in Hamburg, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Hamburger Kunsthalle, St. Nicholas Church, Hamburg and Miniatur Wunderland, and 37 more within 10 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Hamburg
Hamburger KunsthalleMuseum · 0.8 km from the centre
St. Nicholas Church, HamburgMonument · 0.4 km from the centre
Miniatur WunderlandMuseum · 0.8 km from the centre
Tierpark HagenbeckZoo or aquarium · 6.3 km from the centre
Planten un BlomenPark · 1.3 km from the centre
Museum für Hamburgische GeschichteMuseum · 1.3 km from the centre
Museums
Hamburger Kunsthalle0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Miniatur Wunderland0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Art and Crafts Hamburg1.1 km from the centre · On the map
International Maritime Museum Hamburg0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Museum at the Rothenbaum – Cultures and Arts of the World2 km from the centre · On the map
Deichtorhallen1 km from the centre · On the map
Rickmer Rickmers1.5 km from the centre · On the mapB-5152.6 km from the centre · On the map
Altonaer Museum3.9 km from the centre · On the mapDialogue in the Dark0.8 km from the centre · On the map
- Neuengamme Concentration Camp - Bullenhuser Damm Memorial3.7 km from the centre · On the map
Bucerius Kunst Forum0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Archäologisches Museum Hamburg und Stadtmuseum Harburg10 km from the centre · On the map
Ernst Barlach House8.3 km from the centre · On the map
Panoptikum Hamburg1.7 km from the centre · On the mapKomponistenQuartier Hamburg1.1 km from the centre · On the map
BallinStadt3.7 km from the centre · On the mapHamburg Dungeon0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Museumshafen Oevelgönne5.3 km from the centre · On the map- Zoological Museum Hamburg2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Brahms-Museum1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Erotic Art Museum2.1 km from the centre · On the mapGustav Mahler Museum1 km from the centre · On the map
Beatlemania Hamburg2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
St. Nicholas Church, HamburgMonument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Bismarck MonumentMonument · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map- Beatles-PlatzSquare · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Hamburg PlanetariumMonument · 5.3 km from the centre · On the map
Monument to the X-ray and Radium Martyrs of All NationsMonument · 2 km from the centre · On the map
RathausmarktSquare · 0 km from the centre · On the map
GänsemarktSquare · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map- StephansplatzSquare · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Tierpark HagenbeckZoo or aquarium · 6.3 km from the centre · On the map
Planten un BlomenPark · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Ohlsdorf CemeteryPark · 9.4 km from the centre · On the map
Hamburg StadtparkGarden · 5.2 km from the centre · On the map
Zoological Garden of HamburgZoo or aquarium · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Domkirche St. MarienCathedral · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
St. Mary's CathedralCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Hamburg with TAKIP
- Hiking routesAt least 219 waymarked routes within 30 km.
- Cameras18 cameras, from © OpenStreetMap contributors and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 65° here.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitHochbahn U-Bahn · Hamburg: metro.
- Port and shipsHamburg, 4 km from the centre.
Day trips from Hamburg
- Bremen95 km awayTown Hall of Bremen6 stops in a day, starting at Kunsthalle Bremen
- Lübeck58 km awayLübeck Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Lübeck Cathedral
- Kiel86 km awayLaboe Naval Memorial6 stops in a day, starting at Kiel Maritime Museum
- Hannover132 km awayHerrenhausen Gardens6 stops in a day, starting at Wilhelm Busch Museum
Photo credits
- Hamburger Kunsthalle: Daniela Kloth, GFDL 1.2
- St. Nicholas Church, Hamburg: LuxTonnerre, CC BY 2.0
- Miniatur Wunderland: Gulp, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tierpark Hagenbeck: An-d, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Planten un Blomen: Hinnerk Haardt, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte: Staro1, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ohlsdorf Cemetery: Staro1, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Art and Crafts Hamburg: UweRohwedder, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Domkirche St. Marien: GeoTrinity, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bismarck Monument: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hamburg Stadtpark: Ajepbah, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- International Maritime Museum Hamburg: Mbdortmund, GFDL 1.2
- Museum at the Rothenbaum – Cultures and Arts of the World: AltSylt, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Deichtorhallen: Deichtorhallen Hamburg GmbH, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Rickmer Rickmers: Pedemann, CC BY-SA 4.0
- B-515: Afflex, Public domain
- Hamburg Planetarium: Pudding4brains, Public domain
- Altonaer Museum: Bahnmoeller, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Dialogue in the Dark: Dr., CC BY 2.5
- Bucerius Kunst Forum: BuceriusKunstForum, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Monument to the X-ray and Radium Martyrs of All Nations: Ajepbah, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Archäologisches Museum Hamburg und Stadtmuseum Harburg: User:Wmeinhart, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ernst Barlach House: Staro1, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Mary's Cathedral: Peter Suhr (* 17., Public domain
- Rathausmarkt: Bernhard Diener, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Panoptikum Hamburg: Wikiuka, CC BY-SA 4.0
- KomponistenQuartier Hamburg: Ymnes, CC BY-SA 4.0
- BallinStadt: Holger.Ellgaard, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Hamburg Dungeon: Benutzer:Gulp, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Zoological Garden of Hamburg: Unknown author, CC0
- Gänsemarkt: Bernhard Diener, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museumshafen Oevelgönne: User:Wmeinhart, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Brahms-Museum: Smnmmnn, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Erotic Art Museum: Staro1, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Gustav Mahler Museum: Ymnes, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Beatlemania Hamburg: Henry Mühlpfordt, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- LübeckSchleswig-Holstein · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- KielSchleswig-Holstein · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- BremenBremen · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- HannoverLower Saxony · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- OdenseSouth Denmark · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- GroningenGroningen · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- EsbjergSouth Denmark · Things to do, Weather, Port and ships, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- MünsterNorth Rhine-Westphalia · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes