Things to do in Havana, Cuba
The top attractions and places to visit in Havana, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: USS Maine, Havana Cathedral and Museum of the Revolution, and 35 more within 21 km of the centre.
- 38places to see
Top attractions in Havana
USS MaineArchaeological site · 8.2 km from the centre
Havana CathedralCathedral · 3.3 km from the centre
Museum of the RevolutionMuseum · 2.9 km from the centre
Gran Teatro de La HabanaTheatre or opera house · 2.4 km from the centre
Christ of HavanaMonument · 4.1 km from the centre
National Museum of Fine Arts of CubaMuseum · 2.9 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
USS MaineArchaeological site · 8.2 km from the centre · On the map
Gran Teatro de La HabanaTheatre or opera house · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Christ of HavanaMonument · 4.1 km from the centre · On the map
Plaza de la RevoluciónSquare · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Plaza de la CatedralSquare · 3.3 km from the centre · On the map
Plaza ViejaSquare · 3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Plaza de Armas, HavanaSquare · 3.5 km from the centre · On the mapMemorial to the Soviet Internationalist SoldierMonument · 18 km from the centre · On the map
Monument to the Victims of the USS MaineMonument · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Antonio Maceo monument, HavanaMonument · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Students' MonumentMonument · 2.9 km from the centre · On the mapJosé Martí Anti-Imperialist PlatformMonument · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
El Cacahual MonumentMonument · 21 km from the centre · On the map
Neptune Fountain (Havana)Monument · 3.5 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Havana CathedralCathedral · 3.3 km from the centre · On the map
Palacio de los Capitanes GeneralesPalace · 3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Castle del PríncipeCastle · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Atarés CastleCastle · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Museum of the Revolution2.9 km from the centre · On the map
National Museum of Fine Arts of Cuba2.9 km from the centre · On the map
Basilica Menor de San Francisco de Asis3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Finca Vigía12 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Decorative Arts, Havana1.1 km from the centre · On the mapMuseo del Aire11 km from the centre · On the map
Napoleon Museum0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museo de Arte Colonial de La Habana3.3 km from the centre · On the mapJosé Martí House Museum3 km from the centre · On the map
Museo Nacional de Historia Natural de Cuba2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
John Lennon ParkGarden · 1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Acuario Nacional de CubaZoo or aquarium · 5.8 km from the centre · On the map
Parque Central, HavanaGarden · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Jardín botánico Nacional de CubaGarden · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Parque de la FraternidadPark · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Our Lady of Kazan Orthodox CathedralTemple or shrine · 3.7 km from the centre · On the map
El TempleteWorld HeritageTemple or shrine · 3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Abdallah MosqueMosque · 3.5 km from the centre · On the map
San Francisco de Paula ChurchTemple or shrine · 3.5 km from the centre · On the map
Iglesia del Espíritu Santo, HavanaTemple or shrine · 3.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Havana with TAKIP
Photo credits
- USS Maine: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Havana Cathedral: Velvet, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum of the Revolution: Paul Mannix, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Gran Teatro de La Habana: Brian Snelson, CC BY 2.0
- Christ of Havana: Cyberesque, CC BY-SA 2.0
- National Museum of Fine Arts of Cuba: El Toñio, CC BY-SA 2.0
- John Lennon Park: Miss Bono, CC BY 3.0
- Basilica Menor de San Francisco de Asis: Ministerio de Obras Publica, # 15175, Public domain
- Finca Vigía: InZweiZeiten, CC BY 3.0
- Palacio de los Capitanes Generales: Carlos Jordi, Havana (publisher), Public domain
- Plaza de la Revolución: Marcel601, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Plaza de la Catedral: Gorupdebesanez, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Castle del Príncipe: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Our Lady of Kazan Orthodox Cathedral: Ντμίτρι, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Plaza Vieja: Burkhard Mücke, CC BY-SA 4.0
- El Templete: Angelo Lucia, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Plaza de Armas, Havana: Eric Marshall, CC BY 3.0
- Atarés Castle: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Abdallah Mosque: Abdeaitali, CC BY-SA 4.0
- San Francisco de Paula Church: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Iglesia del Espíritu Santo, Havana: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Memorial to the Soviet Internationalist Soldier: Alistair1978, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Monument to the Victims of the USS Maine: Gorupdebesanez, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Decorative Arts, Havana: Tomas Fernando Camargo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museo del Aire: Guinart, Public domain
- Napoleon Museum: Christian Pirkl, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Acuario Nacional de Cuba: Patrick Nouhailler, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Parque Central, Havana: Jorge Royan, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Jardín botánico Nacional de Cuba: Vmmf, Public domain
- Parque de la Fraternidad: The Havana News Company (publisher), Public domain
- Antonio Maceo monument, Havana: Randolph Croft, CC BY 2.0
- Students' Monument: Cantelar Antimperialista, CC BY 4.0
- José Martí Anti-Imperialist Platform: Elemaki, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Museo de Arte Colonial de La Habana: Leandro Neumann Ciuffo, CC BY 2.0
- José Martí House Museum: Adam63, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museo Nacional de Historia Natural de Cuba: Deavila, Public domain
- El Cacahual Monument: Alistair1978, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Neptune Fountain (Havana): Esteban De SOUSA SEIBANE, CC BY 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Miami368 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset
- Tampa535 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Four Corners583 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras and Flock cameras