Things to do in Johannesburg, South Africa
The top attractions and places to visit in Johannesburg, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Carlton Centre, Ponte City Apartments and Satyagraha House, and 29 more within 25 km of the centre.
- 32places to see
Top attractions in Johannesburg
Carlton CentreSkyscraper · 0.5 km from the centre
Ponte City ApartmentsSkyscraper · 1.9 km from the centre
Satyagraha HouseMuseum · 6.6 km from the centre
Apartheid MuseumMuseum · 5.3 km from the centre
Hillbrow TowerTower · 1.8 km from the centre
Nelson Mandela BridgeBridge · 1.1 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Carlton CentreSkyscraper · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Ponte City ApartmentsSkyscraper · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Hillbrow TowerTower · 1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Nelson Mandela BridgeBridge · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Gandhi SquareSquare · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Nelson Mandela SquareSquare · 11 km from the centre · On the map- Statue of Mahatma GandhiStatue · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Anglo-Boer War MemorialMonument · 4.3 km from the centre · On the map
Grand Central Water Tower MidrandMonument · 25 km from the centre · On the map
Statue of Nelson MandelaStatue · 11 km from the centre · On the map
The CenotaphMonument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map- Tower of TerrorLandmark · 4.9 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Satyagraha House6.6 km from the centre · On the map
Apartheid Museum5.3 km from the centre · On the map
Johannesburg Art Gallery0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Hector Pieterson Museum14 km from the centre · On the mapMuseuMAfricA1.2 km from the centre · On the map
South African Airways Museum Society12 km from the centre · On the map
South African National Museum of Military History4.3 km from the centre · On the map
Johannesburg Holocaust and Genocide Centre3.6 km from the centre · On the map- Gallery MOMO6.5 km from the centre · On the map
James Hall Transport Museum3.7 km from the centre · On the map- SAB World of Beer1 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Johannesburg ZooZoo or aquarium · 4 km from the centre · On the map
Gold Reef CityPark · 4.9 km from the centre · On the map
Walter Sisulu National Botanical GardenGarden · 24 km from the centre · On the map
Johannesburg Botanical GardenGarden · 7.3 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Cathedral of Christ the KingCathedral · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map- St Mary's CathedralCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Greek Orthodox Church, Joubert ParkCathedral · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Nizamiye MasjidMosque · 23 km from the centre · On the map
Johannesburg South Africa TempleTemple or shrine · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Johannesburg with TAKIP
- Hiking routes14 waymarked routes within 30 km, among them Kings Kloof Hiking Trails.
- Cameras274 cameras, from SANRAL i-traffic and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Johannesburg
Photo credits
- Carlton Centre: Thuvack, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ponte City Apartments: Geoffrey Hancock, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Satyagraha House: James Ball, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Apartheid Museum: NJR ZA, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hillbrow Tower: Kemptonreporter, CC BY 2.5
- Nelson Mandela Bridge: NJR ZA, Public domain
- Johannesburg Art Gallery: Janek Szymanowski, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Johannesburg Zoo: NJR ZA, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Gold Reef City: Nolween, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hector Pieterson Museum: Babak Fakhamzadeh, CC BY 2.0
- Gandhi Square: James Ball, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Nelson Mandela Square: Britfan97, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cathedral of Christ the King: Bobbyshabangu, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Nizamiye Masjid: HorizonZA, CC BY-SA 4.0
- MuseuMAfricA: Thomas.macmillan, CC BY 3.0
- Anglo-Boer War Memorial: Edwin Lutyens, Public domain
- Johannesburg South Africa Temple: Greg, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden: JMK, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Grand Central Water Tower Midrand: NJR ZA, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Statue of Nelson Mandela: NJR ZA, CC BY-SA 3.0
- South African Airways Museum Society: Nolween, CC BY-SA 3.0
- South African National Museum of Military History: NJR ZA, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Greek Orthodox Church, Joubert Park: Jackie05, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Johannesburg Holocaust and Genocide Centre: USEmbassySA, Public domain
- James Hall Transport Museum: NJR ZA, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Johannesburg Botanical Garden: NJR ZA, CC BY-SA 3.0
- The Cenotaph: Nick-D, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.