Things to do in Kamakura, Japan
The top attractions and places to visit in Kamakura, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Kamakura, Kōtoku-in Temple and Tsurugaoka Hachimangū, and 31 more within 3 km of the centre.
- 34places to see
Top attractions in Kamakura
KamakuraArchaeological site · 0.9 km from the centre
Kōtoku-in TempleTemple or shrine · 1.2 km from the centre
Tsurugaoka HachimangūTemple or shrine · 1.9 km from the centre
Kenchō-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 2.4 km from the centre
Engaku-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 3 km from the centre
Hase-dera TempleTemple or shrine · 1.3 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
KamakuraArchaeological site · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Tomb of Minamoto no YoritomoMonument · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Kōtoku-in TempleTemple or shrine · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Tsurugaoka HachimangūTemple or shrine · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Kenchō-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Engaku-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 3 km from the centre · On the map
Hase-dera TempleTemple or shrine · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Myōhon-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Jufuku-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Hōkoku-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Tōkei-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Jōmyō-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 2.6 km from the centre · On the map
Sugimoto-dera TempleTemple or shrine · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Kamakura-gūTemple or shrine · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Jōchi-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Meigetsu-inTemple or shrine · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Sasuke Inari ShrineTemple or shrine · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
An'yō-in TempleTemple or shrine · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Gokuraku-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Chōju-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Chōshō-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Egara Tenjinsha ShrineTemple or shrine · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Tōshō-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Zeniarai Benzaiten Ugafuku ShrineTemple or shrine · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Amanawa Shinmei ShrineTemple or shrine · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Kōmyō-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Myōhō–-ji TempleTemple or shrine · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Kamakura Museum of Literature0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Modern Art, Kamakura & Hayama1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Kamakura Museum of National Treasures1.8 km from the centre · On the map
British Antique Museum Kamakura1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Kawakita Film Museum1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Kamakura Museum of History and Culture1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Ōkura BakufuPalace · 2 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Kamakura with TAKIP
- Hiking routes36 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them 関東ふれあいの道.
- Cameras47 cameras, from MLIT 川の防災情報, SkylineWebcams and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Kamakura
Photo credits
- Kamakura: 663highland, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Kōtoku-in Temple: 663highland, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tsurugaoka Hachimangū: Ocdp, CC0
- Kenchō-ji Temple: Wiiii, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Engaku-ji Temple: Fg2, Public domain
- Hase-dera Temple: 663highland, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Myōhon-ji Temple: Urashimataro, CC0
- Jufuku-ji Temple: Naokijp, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Hōkoku-ji Temple: Kakidai, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tōkei-ji Temple: Naokijp, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Jōmyō-ji Temple: Naokijp, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sugimoto-dera Temple: Naokijp, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Kamakura-gū: Urashimataro, Public domain
- Kamakura Museum of Literature: Urashimataro, Public domain
- Jōchi-ji Temple: Naokijp, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Meigetsu-in: Tarourashima, Public domain
- Sasuke Inari Shrine: Houze, CC BY-SA 2.0
- An'yō-in Temple: Tarourashima, Public domain
- Museum of Modern Art, Kamakura & Hayama: Wiiii, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kamakura Museum of National Treasures: Urashimataro, Public domain
- Gokuraku-ji Temple: Σ64, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Chōju-ji Temple: Urashimataro, Public domain
- Chōshō-ji Temple: Urashimataro, Public domain
- Egara Tenjinsha Shrine: Urashimataro, Public domain
- Tōshō-ji Temple: Tarourashima, Public domain
- Zeniarai Benzaiten Ugafuku Shrine: Quercus acuta, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Amanawa Shinmei Shrine: Twkz0731, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Kōmyō-ji Temple: Urashimataro, Public domain
- Myōhō–-ji Temple: Tarourashima, Public domain
- Ōkura Bakufu: Urashimataro, Public domain
- British Antique Museum Kamakura: Santa365, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Kawakita Film Museum: Olaf2, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Kamakura Museum of History and Culture: Indiana jo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tomb of Minamoto no Yoritomo: Tarourashima, Public domain
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Fujisawa7.7 km away · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Yokohama17 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Odawara36 km away · Things to do, Cameras, Weather and Hiking routes
- Tokyo44 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Nikkō160 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras and Sunrise and sunset
- Nagoya240 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Gifu253 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Kanazawa300 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes