Things to do in Kolkata, India
The top attractions and places to visit in Kolkata, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Victoria Memorial, Indian Museum and Howrah Bridge, and 37 more within 13 km of the centre.
- 40places to see
Top attractions in Kolkata
Victoria MemorialMuseum · 2.9 km from the centreIndian MuseumMuseum · 1.3 km from the centre
Howrah BridgeBridge · 3 km from the centre
Kalighat Kali TempleTemple or shrine · 5.2 km from the centre
Vidyasagar SetuBridge · 3.7 km from the centre
St. Paul's CathedralCathedral · 2.6 km from the centre
Museums
Victoria Memorial2.9 km from the centre · On the mapIndian Museum1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Alipore Central Jail4.8 km from the centre · On the map
Marble Palace2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Netaji Bhawan3 km from the centre · On the map
Gurusaday Museum13 km from the centre · On the mapBirla Industrial & Technological Museum3.1 km from the centre · On the map
- Asutosh Museum of Indian Art0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Regional Railway Museum2.9 km from the centre · On the map
State Archaeological Museum8.4 km from the centre · On the map
Kolkata Museum of Modern Art11 km from the centre · On the map
Mother's Wax Museum12 km from the centre · On the mapSwami Vivekananda's Ancestral House & Cultural Centre2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Science City4.2 km from the centre · On the map
Boat museum3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Sabarna Sangrahashala11 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Howrah BridgeBridge · 3 km from the centre · On the map
Vidyasagar SetuBridge · 3.7 km from the centre · On the map
Shaheed MinarMonument · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Kalighat Kali TempleTemple or shrine · 5.2 km from the centre · On the map
Tipu Sultan MosqueMosque · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Nakhoda MasjidMosque · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
St. John's ChurchTemple or shrine · 1.9 km from the centre · On the mapArmenian Church of the Holy NazarethTemple or shrine · 2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Birla MandirTemple or shrine · 3.6 km from the centre · On the map
St. Thomas ChurchTemple or shrine · 1.8 km from the centre · On the mapThanthania KalibariTemple or shrine · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Basri Shah MosqueMosque · 5.1 km from the centre · On the mapOsmond Memorial ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
St. Paul's CathedralCathedral · 2.6 km from the centre · On the mapCathedral of the Most Holy RosaryCathedral · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Jorasanko Thakur BariPalace · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Lok BhavanPalace · 1.7 km from the centre · On the mapAndul RajbariPalace · 13 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Indian Botanic GardenGarden · 7.8 km from the centre · On the mapMaidanGarden · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Alipore Zoological GardensZoo or aquarium · 4.3 km from the centre · On the map
Agri-Horticultural Society of IndiaGarden · 4.9 km from the centre · On the map
Eco ParkGarden · 11 km from the centre · On the map- Central ParkPark · 6 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Kolkata with TAKIP
Photo credits
- Victoria Memorial: Subhrajyoti07, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Indian Museum: Biswarup Ganguly, CC BY 3.0
- Howrah Bridge: Pradip paswan, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Kalighat Kali Temple: Hiroki Ogawa, CC BY 3.0
- Vidyasagar Setu: Abhijit Kar Gupta, CC BY 2.0
- St. Paul's Cathedral: Ankitesh Jha, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tipu Sultan Mosque: DeepanjanGhosh, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Indian Botanic Garden: Jeroje, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Maidan: Biswarup Ganguly, CC BY 3.0
- Cathedral of the Most Holy Rosary: Sumit Surai, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Nakhoda Masjid: DeepanjanGhosh, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Jorasanko Thakur Bari: Gangulybiswarup, CC BY 3.0
- Lok Bhavan: Rangan Datta Wiki, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Alipore Central Jail: Gopa.bkduttaroy, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Marble Palace: en:User:Mjanich, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Alipore Zoological Gardens: Biswarup Ganguly, CC BY 3.0
- St. John's Church: Antaroop2010, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Armenian Church of the Holy Nazareth: Arup1981, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Shaheed Minar: Arnab Dutta, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Netaji Bhawan: Pinakpani, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Gurusaday Museum: Salil Kumar Mukherjee, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Birla Mandir: Ankur P, CC BY 2.0
- Birla Industrial & Technological Museum: Biswarup Ganguly, CC BY 3.0
- Regional Railway Museum: Indrajit Das, CC BY-SA 3.0
- State Archaeological Museum: Biswarup Ganguly, CC BY 3.0
- St. Thomas Church: Kolkatan, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Thanthania Kalibari: Biswarup Ganguly, CC BY 3.0
- Agri-Horticultural Society of India: Biswarup Ganguly, CC BY 3.0
- Kolkata Museum of Modern Art: Anitek bhattacharya, Public domain
- Mother's Wax Museum: Subhrajyoti07, CC0
- Swami Vivekananda's Ancestral House & Cultural Centre: Biswarup Ganguly, CC BY 3.0
- Science City: Biswarup Ganguly, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Basri Shah Mosque: Indrajit Das, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Osmond Memorial Church: Grentidez, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Boat museum: Rangan Datta Wiki, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sabarna Sangrahashala: Aster 72000, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Andul Rajbari: Biswarup Ganguly, CC BY 3.0
- Eco Park: Sayandeb5152, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Murshidābād181 km away · Things to do and Plans
- Dhaka245 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes
- Malda272 km away · Things to do, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset
- Chattogram357 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes
- Bhubaneswar365 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset
- Patna470 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset
- Dārjiling497 km away · Things to do, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes
- Guwahati529 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes