Things to do in Konya, Türkiye
The top attractions and places to visit in Konya, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Mevlâna Museum, Alâeddin Mosque and Ince Minaret Medrese, and 10 more within 9 km of the centre.
- 13places to see
Top attractions in Konya
Mevlâna MuseumMuseum · 1.8 km from the centre
Alâeddin MosqueMosque · 0.8 km from the centre
Ince Minaret MedreseMuseum · 0.5 km from the centre
Selim Konya MosqueMosque · 1.7 km from the centre
Aziziye MosqueMosque · 1.4 km from the centre
Konya Archaeological MuseumMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Museums
Mevlâna Museum1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Ince Minaret Medrese0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Konya Archaeological Museum0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Sırçalı Madrasah0.8 km from the centre · On the map- Konya Ethnography Museum0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Sahip Ata Museum1 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Alâeddin MosqueMosque · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Selim Konya MosqueMosque · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Aziziye MosqueMosque · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Hacıveyiszade MosqueMosque · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
İplikçi Mosque, KonyaMosque · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Seljuk palace of KonyaPalace · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Konya Tropical Butterfly GardenZoo or aquarium · 8.8 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Konya with TAKIP
Day trips from Konya
Photo credits
- Mevlâna Museum: User:دانقولا, CC0
- Alâeddin Mosque: Christian Mathis, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ince Minaret Medrese: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Selim Konya Mosque: Zeynel Cebeci, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Aziziye Mosque: Nedim Ardoğa, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Konya Archaeological Museum: Murat Özsoy 1958, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sırçalı Madrasah: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Hacıveyiszade Mosque: Hüseyin Öcal, CC BY 3.0
- İplikçi Mosque, Konya: Hüseyin Öcal, CC BY 3.0
- Sahip Ata Museum: Dosseman, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Seljuk palace of Konya: Photograph: Garabed K., Public domain
- Konya Tropical Butterfly Garden: Satirdan kahraman, CC0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Aksaray146 km away · Things to do, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset
- Alanya154 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset
- Antalya191 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes
- Afyonkarahisar196 km away · Things to do, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes
- Silifke210 km away · Things to do, Plans, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset
- Mersin224 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes
- Ankara230 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes
- Beykonak259 km away · Things to do