Lleida
Things to do in Lleida, Spain
The top attractions and places to visit in Lleida, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Fountain of the Mermaid of Lleida, Castell de Gardeny and El Bovalar, and 12 more within 30 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Lleida
Fountain of the Mermaid of LleidaMonument · 0.8 km from the centre
Castell de GardenyCastle · 1.1 km from the centre
El BovalarMonument · 24 km from the centre
Lleida MuseumMuseum · 0.3 km from the centre
Museu d'Art Jaume MoreraMuseum · 0.6 km from the centre
Castell de la SudaCastle · 0.4 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Fountain of the Mermaid of LleidaMonument · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
El BovalarMonument · 24 km from the centre · On the map
Estàtua d'Indíbil i MandoniMonument · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Castell de GardenyCastle · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Castell de la SudaCastle · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Castle of SaidíCastle · 30 km from the centre · On the map
Castell-palau de TorrebessesCastle · 21 km from the centre · On the map
Castell de GimenellsCastle · 20 km from the centre · On the map
Castell d'AlbatàrrecCastle · 5.1 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Lleida Museum0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Museu d'Art Jaume Morera0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museu del Pagès18 km from the centre · On the map
CaixaForum Lleida0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Parc de l'AiguaPark · 20 km from the centre · On the map
Camps ElisisPark · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Lleida with TAKIP
- Hiking routes13 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them El Camí.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitRENFE VIAJEROS SOCIEDAD MERCANTIL ESTATAL SA: .
Day trips from Lleida
- Barcelona130 km awayBasilica and Expiatory Church of the Holy Family6 stops in a day, starting at Basilica and Expiatory Church of the Holy Family
- Zaragoza125 km awayBasilica of Our Lady of the Pillar6 stops in a day, starting at Saragossa Museum
- Terrassa116 km awayOur Lady of Montserrat30 places to see, led by Our Lady of Montserrat and Terrassa Cathedral
- Salou74 km awayDragon Khan6 stops in a day, starting at Dragon Khan
Photo credits
- Fountain of the Mermaid of Lleida: AlbertRA, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castell de Gardeny: Manuel Portero, CC BY-SA 4.0
- El Bovalar: Unknown author, Public domain
- Lleida Museum: Galifardeu, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museu d'Art Jaume Morera: AlbertRA, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castell de la Suda: MARIA ROSA FERRE ✿, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Castle of Saidí: Deosringas, CC BY-SA 3.0 es
- Estàtua d'Indíbil i Mandoni: Zarateman, CC0
- Museu del Pagès: RAMON FLIX PERE, CC BY-SA 4.0
- CaixaForum Lleida: Rubrum19, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castell-palau de Torrebesses: Deosringas, CC BY-SA 3.0 es
- Castell de Gimenells: Manuel Portero, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castell d'Albatàrrec: Deosringas, CC BY-SA 3.0 es
- Parc de l'Aigua: BCNarch, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Camps Elisis: PennyCienega, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- SalouCatalonia · Things to do, Plans
- TerrassaCatalonia · Things to do, Flights, Weather, Hiking routes
- ZaragozaAragon · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- BarcelonaCatalonia · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- GironaCatalonia · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- Castelló de la PlanaValencia · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- TeruelAragon · Things to do, Plans
- FigueresCatalonia · Things to do, Plans