London
Things to do in London, United Kingdom
The top attractions and places to visit in London, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: British Museum, Buckingham Palace and Westminster Abbey, and 35 more within 10 mi of the centre.
Museums
- British Museum0.7 mi from the centre · On the map
- Buckingham Palace0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
- National Gallery0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
- Madame Tussauds1.6 mi from the centre · On the map
- Royal Observatory5.8 mi from the centre · On the map
- Tate Modern1.1 mi from the centre · On the map
- Victoria and Albert Museum2.1 mi from the centre · On the map
- Natural History Museum2.4 mi from the centre · On the map
- Kensington Palace2.7 mi from the centre · On the map
- Hampton Court Palace12 mi from the centre · On the map
- National Portrait Gallery0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
- Science Museum2.2 mi from the centre · On the map
- Cutty Sark5.3 mi from the centre · On the map
- Royal Academy of Arts0.6 mi from the centre · On the map
- Imperial War Museum London1.1 mi from the centre · On the map
- Tate Britain1.2 mi from the centre · On the map
- Barbican Centre1.6 mi from the centre · On the map
- London Museum1.1 mi from the centre · On the map
- National Maritime Museum5.5 mi from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
- Westminster AbbeyCathedral · 0.6 mi from the centre · On the map
- St Paul's CathedralCathedral · 1.2 mi from the centre · On the map
- The Crystal PalacePalace · 6.3 mi from the centre · On the map
- St James's PalacePalace · 0.6 mi from the centre · On the map
- Westminster CathedralCathedral · 1.1 mi from the centre · On the map
- Palace of WhitehallPalace · 0.3 mi from the centre · On the map
- Lambeth PalacePalace · 0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
- London EyeLandmark · 0.4 mi from the centre · On the map
- Trafalgar SquareSquare · 0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
- Charing CrossMonument · 0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
- Leicester SquareSquare · 0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
- Nelson's ColumnMonument · 0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
- Hyde ParkPark · 1.6 mi from the centre · On the map
- Kew GardensWorld HeritageGarden · 7.5 mi from the centre · On the map
- London ZooZoo or aquarium · 2.3 mi from the centre · On the map
- St James's ParkPark · 0.6 mi from the centre · On the map
- Regent's ParkPark · 2.1 mi from the centre · On the map
- Green ParkPark · 0.8 mi from the centre · On the map
- Kensington GardensGarden · 2.4 mi from the centre · On the map
More to do in London with TAKIP
- Hiking routesAt least 271 waymarked routes within 20 mi.
- Cameras905 cameras, from TfL, CamStreamer and OpenWebcamDB.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitLondon Underground: metro.
- Port and shipsLondon, 1.9 mi from the centre.
Day trips from London
- Salisbury78 mi awayStonehenge5 stops in a day, starting at Bush Barrow
- Oxford52 mi awayBlenheim Palace6 stops in a day, starting at Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
- Swindon71 mi awayAvebury6 stops in a day, starting at Avebury
- Portsmouth65 mi awayHMS Victory6 stops in a day, starting at Portsmouth Cathedral
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- MaidstoneEngland · Things to do, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- Milton KeynesEngland · Things to do, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- BrightonEngland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- CambridgeEngland · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- OxfordEngland · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- PortsmouthEngland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- SouthamptonEngland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- SwindonEngland · Things to do, Plans, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes