Things to do in Málaga, Spain
The top attractions and places to visit in Málaga, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Cathedral Basilica of the Virgin of Incarnation, Alcazaba of Málaga and Museo Picasso Málaga, and 32 more within 20 km of the centre.
- 35places to see
Top attractions in Málaga
Cathedral Basilica of the Virgin of IncarnationCathedral · 0 km from the centre
Alcazaba of MálagaCastle · 0.4 km from the centre
Museo Picasso MálagaMuseum · 0.2 km from the centre
Plaza de toros de la MalaguetaSquare · 0.8 km from the centreMuseum Jorge RandoMuseum · 0.8 km from the centre
Museo de MálagaMuseum · 0.3 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Cathedral Basilica of the Virgin of IncarnationCathedral · 0 km from the centre · On the map
Alcazaba of MálagaCastle · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Castle of GibralfaroCastle · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Palacio EpiscopalPalace · 0 km from the centre · On the map
Castillo y Muralla de Santa CatalinaCastle · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Palacio de Zea-SalvatierraPalace · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Museo Picasso Málaga0.2 km from the centre · On the mapMuseum Jorge Rando0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Museo de Málaga0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Carmen Thyssen Museum0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Centro de Arte Contemporáneo de Málaga0.8 km from the centre · On the mapCasa natal de Pablo Ruiz Picasso0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Palacio de los Condes de Buenavista0.2 km from the centre · On the mapPalacio de la Aduana0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Museo Revello de Toro0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Museo del Vino Málaga0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Automobile Museum of Malaga2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Plaza de toros de la MalaguetaSquare · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Roman Theatre of MalacaArchaeological site · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Plaza de la MercedSquare · 0.4 km from the centre · On the mapPlaza de la Constitución (Málaga)Square · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Cerro del VillarMonument · 6.6 km from the centre · On the map
Iglesia de Santa María del SagrarioMonument · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Hans Christian Andersen MemorialMonument · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Monument to the Marquis of GuadiaroMonument · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Abrigos de Peñas CabreraMonument · 20 km from the centre · On the map
Reding FountainMonument · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Fuente de las Tres GraciasMonument · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Chimney of la MisericordiaMonument · 4.7 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Al-Andalus MosqueMosque · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Jardín Botánico La ConcepciónGarden · 4.6 km from the centre · On the map
Andalusia Technology ParkPark · 12 km from the centre · On the map
San Rafael CemeteryGarden · 3.3 km from the centre · On the map
Jardines de Pedro Luis AlonsoGarden · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Villa FernandaGarden · 2.2 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Málaga with TAKIP
- Hiking routes61 waymarked routes within 20 km, among them GR 249 - Gran Senda de Malaga.
- Cameras54 cameras, from DGT and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitEmpresa Malagueña de Transportes (EMT) and Renfe commuter trains (Cercanias): buses.
- Port and shipsMálaga, 1 km from the centre.
Day trips from Málaga
- Granada89 km awayAlhambra6 stops in a day, starting at Generalife
- Córdoba, Andalusia134 km awayMosque-Cathedral of Cordoba6 stops in a day, starting at Torre de la Calahorra
- Gibraltar105 km awayGorham's Cave6 stops in a day, starting at Ibrahim-al-Ibrahim Mosque
- Algeciras113 km awayBaelo Claudia6 stops in a day, starting at Plaza de toros de Las Palomas
Photo credits
- Cathedral Basilica of the Virgin of Incarnation: Euku, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Alcazaba of Málaga: Fernando, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museo Picasso Málaga: Llecco, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Plaza de toros de la Malagueta: Malopez 21, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum Jorge Rando: ArteNova21, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museo de Málaga: Tyk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Castle of Gibralfaro: Olaf Tausch, CC BY 3.0
- Al-Andalus Mosque: Tyk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Carmen Thyssen Museum: Emilio J. Rodríguez Posada, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Roman Theatre of Malaca: andynash, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Centro de Arte Contemporáneo de Málaga: Zarateman, CC0
- Plaza de la Merced: Zangarreon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Casa natal de Pablo Ruiz Picasso: Lupulo2010, Public domain
- Plaza de la Constitución (Málaga): Américo Toledano, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palacio de los Condes de Buenavista: Javier Valero Iglesias, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Palacio Episcopal: Berthold Werner, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Jardín Botánico La Concepción: Panarria, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Andalusia Technology Park: juanpol, CC BY 2.0
- Palacio de la Aduana: Tyk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museo Revello de Toro: Tyk, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museo del Vino Málaga: Emilio J., CC BY-SA 2.0
- San Rafael Cemetery: JamesNarmer, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Cerro del Villar: Miwipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Iglesia de Santa María del Sagrario: Artvill, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Automobile Museum of Malaga: Ko Oleg, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Castillo y Muralla de Santa Catalina: Daniel Capilla, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palacio de Zea-Salvatierra: Miwipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Jardines de Pedro Luis Alonso: Olaf Tausch, CC BY 3.0
- Villa Fernanda: Montuno, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Hans Christian Andersen Memorial: Daniel Capilla, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Monument to the Marquis of Guadiaro: Daniel Capilla, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Abrigos de Peñas Cabrera: Zangarreon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Reding Fountain: Daniel Capilla, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Fuente de las Tres Gracias: alf.melin, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Chimney of la Misericordia: Miwipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Granada89 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Gibraltar105 km away · Things to do, Plans and Port and ships
- Algeciras113 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Ceuta123 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Port and ships and Hiking routes
- Córdoba, Andalusia134 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Jerez de la Frontera153 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes
- Sevilla156 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Tangier163 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes